CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Not enough system memory question....
Robert2 S
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Apr 22, 2009 05:57 Messages: 1461 Offline
[Post New]
Is the "Not Enough System Memory" error just a problem with not enough ram in your computer, or are there other causes?

I am running Windows Vista 32 with 3gig of ram and I am getting this error when trying to render an 11meg video to BD 1920X1080.

The same though as my other problem if I just render the video only using the "Video enhancement" module it renders fine. As soon as I say add colour enhancement as well I get the system memory error message.

Any ideas?

EDIT==== The only thing is at the time I hit the Start button I have over 1.5gig of ram available to my system.

Surely it does not take 1.5gig of ram to render an 11meg video?

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 04. 2009 03:10

My youtube channel====> http://www.youtube.com/user/relate2?feature=mhsn
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9863 Offline
[Post New]
Robert from OZ -

It seems odd to me as well - is anything else running at the same time? Something is chewing it up somehow. I guess you've tried restarting already... that's not too helpful, but that's what I'd try first.

Tony from OZ
Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Robert2 S
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Apr 22, 2009 05:57 Messages: 1461 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Tony,

Not only tried a restart, I also tried a "Clean Boot" which disables everything in my start up folder except Microsoft services.

Just before I hit the start button my system was showing 1.3gig ram used leaving 1.7gig free. PD crashed when the used ram hit 1.7gig so it still had 1.3 gig free.

I am sure something is going on with PD as I remember a message last week where someone with 6gig of ram in his system also got the "Out of System Memory" error. My youtube channel====> http://www.youtube.com/user/relate2?feature=mhsn
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Robert,
I have a few basic questions.

Where are the files located?
What file type are they?
What build of PD8 are you using?

I'm using build PD8 v 2013.

Dafydd
[Moderator]
Robert2 S
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Apr 22, 2009 05:57 Messages: 1461 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Dafydd,

What is weird I just checked my version and it says I have PowerDirector 8 Deluxe Version 8.00.1930 when I ordered and paid for an upgrade from PD7 Ultra to PD8 Ultra.

I ordered a back-up CD which arrived today and the reason I re-installed it thinking that it might be a newer version that the downloaded version.

1. Video files located on Drive G. Program located on Drive C
2. File type : Sanyo H.264
3. PD8 Deluxe Version 8.00.1930.

My youtube channel====> http://www.youtube.com/user/relate2?feature=mhsn
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Robert,

Can you email me your activation key and the order number please? You should have my email address.

I'll get back to you on this - probably Monday/Tuesday now.

Remind me.

Dafydd
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Oh almost forgot.

What type of hard drives please - the connections as well please?

Dafydd
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Robert,
The files are *mp4's correct?

My guess is your system is struggling with Shadow Edit File creation and hanuman (back ground program) is struggling to function.

When I get the latest build to you I'd like you to do a thorough test.

Please (attach here) provide a Diagnostic file.

http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/2405.page
Subject: PowerDirector - information we request and tasks to carry out.
Part B.

Dafydd
Robert2 S
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Apr 22, 2009 05:57 Messages: 1461 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Dafydd,

I just re-installed the CD version again....this time it asked to uninstall PD8 and asked for a Serial Number which didn't happen the first time.

My version now shows PD8 Ultra Vers 8.00.1930

1. Yes files are mp4's

2. Shadow files I have turned OFF.

3. Would be great to work on latest build.

4. Two physical hard drives both IDE

One 250gig Comprising C drive: 95gig....E Drive: 50gig....F Drive: 93gig

One 500gig comprising D Drive: 240gig....G Drive: 236gig.
 Filename
Robert S DxDiag.txt
[Disk]
 Description
Robert S dxdiag
 Filesize
44 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
318 time(s)

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Sep 04. 2009 08:32

My youtube channel====> http://www.youtube.com/user/relate2?feature=mhsn
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Robert,
There appears to be an error with attached files. Please send me the diagnostic file.
Dafydd

Added later:
Belay that, I've got the diagnostic now.

Dafydd

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 04. 2009 08:48

Robert2 S
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Apr 22, 2009 05:57 Messages: 1461 Offline
[Post New]
I will try again.

 Filename
Robert S DxDiag.txt
[Disk]
 Description
Robert S Diagdx
 Filesize
44 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
293 time(s)
My youtube channel====> http://www.youtube.com/user/relate2?feature=mhsn
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Robert,
Please read: http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/7876.page#32434

I'm trying to find out more.

Dafydd
Robert2 S
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Apr 22, 2009 05:57 Messages: 1461 Offline
[Post New]
An interesting read about windows handling memory. I just did another test with "Task Manager" open under performance, so i could see the CPU and RAM usage.

As I hit the start button to render the video, Task Manager showed 11meg of ram free and 1.8gig of ram Cached by windows. The cached ram dropped to 1.4gig as PD crashed with the message "Not Enough System Ram" and the Task manager stayed at 1.4gig cached. After I closed down PD the cached ram increased to over 2.2gig.

I don't know enough about computers to make a valid comment it just seems strange that PD is saying I do not have enough system ram and Windows Task Manager is telling me I still have 1.4gig free to use.

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Sep 04. 2009 09:36

My youtube channel====> http://www.youtube.com/user/relate2?feature=mhsn
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
i7 guys please try:

How about trying it again but turning off some process?

1. Type msconfig
2. Select the second tab and click the button "Advance option"
3. Check the process count and select 2
4. Restart the PC and try to burn the same project again.


These instructions are from R&D.

Dafydd
[Moderator]
Also posted at: http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/15/7876.page#32674
Robert2 S
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Apr 22, 2009 05:57 Messages: 1461 Offline
[Post New]


Does that answer your question, just in case you didn't get it

It worked perfectly, I tried my hardest to push my previous videos that would not render.

1. 1920X1080 edited with stabilisation to maximum, video enhance, colour temp ALL at the same time which guaranteed a crash before. I did this with the Bluray and H.264 format.

Let's hope that it won't take too long for Cyberlink to come up with a solution now that they know the cause of the crashes?

I feel so much better now that I can render my archival videos to their maximum quality.

Mostly though, thanks Dafydd for you and this message board, without which I don't think this would have been solved for the next couple of years.

One happy camper.

Robert

EDIT=======It's OK still good news, I tried my other problem of splitting a 1920X1080 video applying stabilisation to the second half of the video.

Previously it would render fine till it hit the split section where it would crash. Well now I get the normal pause in the rendering as other people said and the render then continues normally.

I will say though that my CPU usage is now at 100 % during the render where before it would only hit around 50%. I am not complaining but I am looking forward what the rendering will be like when I can use all of the 8 cores instead of just 2.

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Sep 07. 2009 04:04

My youtube channel====> http://www.youtube.com/user/relate2?feature=mhsn
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9863 Offline
[Post New]
Glad you got it sorted Robert, with Dafydd's intervention... and I heartily support your recognition of not only his knowledge and experience - but his obvious work interfacing with CyberLink R&D. OK - it's true that he has a detractor, but de tractor is handy if you're a Welsh farmer.

I know - a useless comment - but you guys have already solved it.

Cheers - Tony
Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Robert2 S
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Apr 22, 2009 05:57 Messages: 1461 Offline
[Post New]
Good one Tony, thanks for the extra little smile on my dial. My youtube channel====> http://www.youtube.com/user/relate2?feature=mhsn
Robert2 S
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Apr 22, 2009 05:57 Messages: 1461 Offline
[Post New]
Well I just did some testing with enabling more cores under msconfig.

1. 3 cores renders fine.

2. 4 cores renders fine.

3. 5 cores renders fine.

4. 6 cores crashes at about 30% rendered.

Just one word of caution after finding 6 cores crashed at about 30% my testing may not be 100% accurate. My system would not render at all when trying to render edited 1080 video. So when I found that 6 cores would start the render I thought it would go all the way through. It needs further testing by Cyberlink.

I will leave the rest to Cyberlink as it takes a long time to test. It takes two re-boot cycles to test each core setting as I had to reset my cores to default after every test before I could test the next setting.

Anyway I hope this helps Cyberlink, I hope they have a multicore i7 system to do this testing on and find the proper solution so I can run my system at full power.

Cheers

Robert My youtube channel====> http://www.youtube.com/user/relate2?feature=mhsn
Robert2 S
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Apr 22, 2009 05:57 Messages: 1461 Offline
[Post New]
More information for people with the preview freezing between fades when the "Apply fading to All" option is used. When 2 cores are used I do not get the freezing between fades in the preview screen. My youtube channel====> http://www.youtube.com/user/relate2?feature=mhsn
[Post New]
so wait a minute why does this product say it support core i7 if i have to disable 6 of my cores for it to render a HD video file. i just upgraded to this version from version 7 in hopes that this software would finally function as advertised and now i feel very cheated in this workaround to create a dvd using HD video. is this something that going to get addressed soon because right now i find it completely unacceptable for cyberlink to sell me a product where one of its main component isnt even completely properly working. a response to my question would be greatly appreciated thanks.

I've tried encoding the hd video with 4 cores on and the program crashes 90% of the way this is freaking ridiculous that i have actually paid for a piece of software that does not work. not even when vista first launched was it ever this useless. i expect this to be either fixed or be refunded my money because right now i feel that i have been robbed. Cyberlink needs to get there act together becuase this version advertises support for i7 processors and it clearly does not. I have no idea how pc world gave this program an 85% review and have no mention of this issue.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 14. 2009 09:27

Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team