CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
how do i lighten portions of a video in power director 10
Reply to this topic
yvonned [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 24, 2020 16:55 Messages: 15 Offline
[Post New]
this is the version that came with avermedia dvdexmaker 7
Reply
PepsiMan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Clarksville, TN Joined: Dec 29, 2010 01:20 Messages: 1014 Offline
[Post New]
LE version that you have can't; however, you can use Fix/Enhance - Color Adjustment.

Video Adjustment is for a Full version which it'll brighten and darken the areas that are needed automatically.

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'
[Thumb - 20200630_154924.jpg]
 Filename
20200630_154924.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
manual brightness control
 Filesize
881 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
3 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jun 30. 2020 17:00

'no bridge too far'

Yashica Electro 8 LD-6 Super 8mm
Asrock 970 Extreme4, W7Pro 64, AMD FX 8370E, MSI GTX960 2GB, Corsair 16GB/RAM
Dell XPS L702X i7-2860QM, W7P / W10P 64, Intel HD3000/nVidia GT 550M 1GB, Micron 16GB/RAM
Samsung Galaxy Note3/NX1
Reply
yvonned [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 24, 2020 16:55 Messages: 15 Offline
[Post New]
Quote LE version that you have can't; however, you can use Fix/Enhance - Color Adjustment.

Video Adjustment is for a Full version which it'll brighten and darken the areas that are needed automatically.

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'


how do i select only the portion I want to adjust?
Reply
PepsiMan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Clarksville, TN Joined: Dec 29, 2010 01:20 Messages: 1014 Offline
[Post New]
you can't. k.
p.s.
optodata's method will work... and BarrytheCrab will show you how to on transferring vhs tape to PowerDirector...

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Jun 30. 2020 22:41

'no bridge too far'

Yashica Electro 8 LD-6 Super 8mm
Asrock 970 Extreme4, W7Pro 64, AMD FX 8370E, MSI GTX960 2GB, Corsair 16GB/RAM
Dell XPS L702X i7-2860QM, W7P / W10P 64, Intel HD3000/nVidia GT 550M 1GB, Micron 16GB/RAM
Samsung Galaxy Note3/NX1
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5131 Offline
[Post New]
Place the cursor at the beginning of the clip on the timeline and do a split where you want the correction to begin. Move the cursor to the end of where you want to correction to end and do a split. You hnow have a center portion of the clip that you highlight and click on Fix/Enhance to do your color or brighness/darkness correction.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5059 Offline
[Post New]
yvonned, I don't think any of the people trying to help here know what you're referring to by "portions" of the video.

Do you mean a scene where all the frames are too dark, or sections where some parts of the screen are too dark? tomasc answered for whole frames but it's more complicated if you want to only brighten certain areas of frames and I don't think a limited edition version will have the right tools.

Look for Gamma in the FX room as that's a quick way to compress/expand the dynamic range of a frame. You might also want to try using a mask and overlay two copies of the same clip to brighten just certain sections of the frame.

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
yvonned [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 24, 2020 16:55 Messages: 15 Offline
[Post New]
Quote you can't. k.
p.s.
optodata's method will work... and BarrytheCrab will show you how to on transferring vhs tape to PowerDirector...

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'


who is barry the crab and how is he going to show me
Reply
PepsiMan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Clarksville, TN Joined: Dec 29, 2010 01:20 Messages: 1014 Offline
[Post New]
for capturing process we'll reference your 'powerdirector - capture from vhs' thread. there Barry will assist you.

here's some previous posts...
H8 video import
SONY HandyCam Model# DRC-TRV22 Interface Problem with PowerDirector 9
Capture VHS home videos - Copyright Error

for me, i used panni with HDD and dual vhs-HDD vcr.

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jul 01. 2020 04:30

'no bridge too far'

Yashica Electro 8 LD-6 Super 8mm
Asrock 970 Extreme4, W7Pro 64, AMD FX 8370E, MSI GTX960 2GB, Corsair 16GB/RAM
Dell XPS L702X i7-2860QM, W7P / W10P 64, Intel HD3000/nVidia GT 550M 1GB, Micron 16GB/RAM
Samsung Galaxy Note3/NX1
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team