CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Timeline view won't resize - takes up 90% of screen
Reply to this topic
Capt.Tim [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 26, 2021 08:07 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
I've been using PowerDirector for a few weeks now, very much enjoying it. But today I started PowerDirector and the Timeline takes up most of the view, and won't let me resize it. No matter how I try to resize or drag it - it won't resize. This has happened twice now. The first time I finally gave up and re-installed PowerDirector and it fixed it. I can't keep re-installing every couple weeks. Has anyone else run into this? I'm running on a laptop with a 32" 4K monitor attached.
Reply
Capt.Tim [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 26, 2021 08:07 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
To be clear, there's barely any view of the Media Content pane, or the preview pane left. And if I resize the window, the timeline just grows with it leaving me in the same scenario.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 7881 Offline
[Post New]
It's normally a simple matter of dragging the control with 5 little dots above the timeline up and down, and the one with 5 vertical dots long the left edge of the preview window as is shown in this short screen recording:



If that doesn't work for any reason, a screenshot or screen recording would help us see your situation and give us a better shot at helping you.
Reply
Michael Dean [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Nov 16, 2015 13:31 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Quote It's normally a simple matter of dragging the control with 5 little dots above the timeline up and down, and the one with 5 vertical dots long the left edge of the preview window as is shown in this short screen recording:



If that doesn't work for any reason, a screenshot or screen recording would help us see your situation and give us a better shot at helping you.



I have the same problem. Timeline also has a large area at the top with no tracks...
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 7881 Offline
[Post New]
A screenshot would be very useful.

Use Alt+PrintScreen or the Windows snipping tool (Win+Shift+S) then save the image as PNG or JPG. Click on the Attachments button below the forum's text box to upload and share it here.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Apr 05. 2021 15:18

Reply
GAC [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 27, 2021 20:37 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Quote A screenshot would be very useful.

Use Alt+PrintScreen or the Windows snipping tool (Win+Shift+S) then save the image as PNG or JPG. Click on the Attachments button below the forum's text box to upload and share it here.


I'm having the same problem with stuck view of the Media Control pane after an upgrade to PowerDirector 365. The side to side function using the 5 little dots works but the up down function cannot be pulled down lower than about one-fourth of the window size. See the attached picture.

Is there a way to reset or reload the software? If so, screenshots of where to go and how to do would be helpful. I've been unable to find any reset or reload functions in settings or under manage my subscription.

Thanks for your suggestions.
 Filename
Cyberlink screen stuck.pdf
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
63 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
93 time(s)
Reply
PowerDirector Moderator [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan Joined: Oct 18, 2016 00:25 Messages: 1663 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


I'm having the same problem with stuck view of the Media Control pane after an upgrade to PowerDirector 365. The side to side function using the 5 little dots works but the up down function cannot be pulled down lower than about one-fourth of the window size. See the attached picture.

Is there a way to reset or reload the software? If so, screenshots of where to go and how to do would be helpful. I've been unable to find any reset or reload functions in settings or under manage my subscription.

Thanks for your suggestions.


Hi.
I'm not at the desk but try making the timeline tracks smaller, they look maxed out to me.

Cheers,
PowerDirector Moderator
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 7881 Offline
[Post New]
The horizontal silver line in your screenshot only appears on my system when I click and hold on the 5 dots to drag the timeline edge up or down. When I let go of the mouse button, the line disappears and the 5 dots show up again.

If you can't drag that area at all, click on the Restore down icon at the top right of PD's main window:



Then click and drag on an edge or corner of the main PD window and manually make it smaller. That will redraw the editor window and may make the dots visible. You may need to reduce the window in both height and width for this to happen.

Another option is to change the display scaling in Windows. Go to Start | Settings | System | Display and change the scale to 125% or 150% and see if that helps. You may need to close and reopen PD to see the change, and you can change the scaling setting back after you get PD sorted out.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Nov 06. 2021 14:15

Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 5440 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I'm having the same problem with stuck view of the Media Control pane after an upgrade to PowerDirector 365. The side to side function using the 5 little dots works but the up down function cannot be pulled down lower than about one-fourth of the window size. See the attached picture.

Is there a way to reset or reload the software? If so, screenshots of where to go and how to do would be helpful. I've been unable to find any reset or reload functions in settings or under manage my subscription.

Thanks for your suggestions.

Since your pdf shows a solid whiteish line, that to me indicates possibly an undocked window or it should disappear. Have you tried right mouse click in say the media library and does "Reset All Undocked Windows" display and help?

Jeff
Reply
GAC [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 27, 2021 20:37 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


Hi.
I'm not at the desk but try making the timeline tracks smaller, they look maxed out to me.

Cheers,
PowerDirector Moderator



This recommendation worked. Being a newbie, I didn't know that the tracks could be sized. It took me a moment to figure out but the sizing is done with a left click on the section where the number of the track is rather than in the track itself.

Thank you!!
Reply
GAC [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 27, 2021 20:37 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Quote The horizontal silver line in your screenshot only appears on my system when I click and hold on the 5 dots to drag the timeline edge up or down. When I let go of the mouse button, the line disappears and the 5 dots show up again.

If you can't drag that area at all, click on the Restore down icon at the top right of PD's main window:



Then click and drag on an edge or corner of the main PD window and manually make it smaller. That will redraw the editor window and may make the dots visible. You may need to reduce the window in both height and width for this to happen.

Another option is to change the display scaling in Windows. Go to Start | Settings | System | Display and change the scale to 125% or 150% and see if that helps. You may need to close and reopen PD to see the change, and you can change the scaling setting back after you get PD sorted out.



Thank you Optodata, it seems the sizing of the tracks was the issue for me.
Reply
GAC [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 27, 2021 20:37 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

Since your pdf shows a solid whiteish line, that to me indicates possibly an undocked window or it should disappear. Have you tried right mouse click in say the media library and does "Reset All Undocked Windows" display and help?

Jeff



Jeff, thank your for your suggestion. That whiteish line came up when I left clicked on the five dots. What ultimately fixed the problem was sizing the tracks! Thank you for your help!!
Reply
MyKentuckyKin [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 19, 2021 14:38 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
I have tried resizing tracks, minimizing the program window so it can be resized, undocking and then resetting the workspace windows, closing and opening the program. My upper workspace is stuck and won't get bigger.
[Thumb - PD workspace size issue.png]
 Filename
PD workspace size issue.png
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
149 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
2 time(s)
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 7881 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I have tried resizing tracks, minimizing the program window so it can be resized, undocking and then resetting the workspace windows, closing and opening the program. My upper workspace is stuck and won't get bigger.

Thanks for the screenshot. You missed the part about dragging the 5 little dots downward, like this:

Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team