CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Desqueeze anamorphic video
Reply to this topic
lowlands [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 24, 2012 09:34 Messages: 20 Offline
[Post New]
Is there an easy way to desqueeze anamorphic video in PD 18?
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5274 Offline
[Post New]
Yes, I think there are probably several ways to do that.

It would help if you could post a screenshot or atttach a sample clip of your source and also give us an idea of what you're hoping the unsqueezed version would look like so we can give you some suggested steps.

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
PepsiMan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Clarksville, TN Joined: Dec 29, 2010 01:20 Messages: 1020 Offline
[Post New]
Quote ... way to desqueeze anamorphic video in PD 18?

easy is dependent on the user... here's a tutorial. applies to PD10 and later versions. desqueeze decompress 1.33x Anamorphic squeeze using PD 10Ultra and later versions.

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out' 'no bridge too far'

Yashica Electro 8 LD-6 Super 8mm
Asrock 970 Extreme4, W7Pro 64, AMD FX 8370E, MSI GTX960 2GB, Corsair 16GB/RAM
Dell XPS L702X i7-2860QM, W7P / W10P 64, Intel HD3000/nVidia GT 550M 1GB, Micron 16GB/RAM
Samsung Galaxy Note3/NX1
Reply
lowlands [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 24, 2012 09:34 Messages: 20 Offline
[Post New]
Hi,

Thanks for the reply.

At the moment I am shooting anamorphic footage with my Samsung Note 9 using FilmicPro and the Beastgrip Pro 1.33 anamorphic lens. The footage I shoot is automatically desqueesed in FilmicPro when I activate the "1.33 Anamorphic Adapter" under the Hardware menu option. So far so good.

Now I am in the proces of buying a Sony A6400 camera. I also want to get the Sirui anamorphic lens that is just out. Unlike some other brands (Panasonic, Black Magic) the Sony A series does not have an in camera desqueeze option.

Desqueezing in for example Premiere Pro is built in and it's a three click operation. So I am trying to find out if something similar can be done in PowerDirector. Presently I have PD 14 and I am willing to upgrade to PD18 if desqueezing anamorphic video is easy enough.
Reply
lowlands [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 24, 2012 09:34 Messages: 20 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

easy is dependent on the user... here's a tutorial. applies to PD10 and later versions. desqueeze decompress 1.33x Anamorphic squeeze using PD 10Ultra and later versions.

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'


Hi Pepsy Man,

I had already seen your video. But to me that is a bit of a complicated and rather technical work around. I had hoped that in the mean while PD would have come up with a more easy process.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5274 Offline
[Post New]
PD doesn't have that native ability, although as I mentioned earlier, there are other options. I'd need to some actual media clips to suggest the editing steps, however.

You might want to look at this post and this one to gain an overview. Once I have the actual clips, it would be easy to create a custom profile for the second post's workflow. You can also do it yourself if you're comfortable trying out a few settings in PD and VirtualDub or VLC.

(Edited to correct both links)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 26. 2020 18:07



YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
lowlands [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 24, 2012 09:34 Messages: 20 Offline
[Post New]
Quote PD doesn't have that native ability, although as I mentioned earlier, there are other options. I'd need to some actual media clips to suggest the editing steps, however.

You might want to look at this post and this one to gain an overview. Once I have the actual clips, it would be easy to create a custom profile for the second post's workflow. You can also do it yourself if you're comfortable trying out a few settings in PD and VirtualDub or VLC.


I don't have any squeezed media clips at the moment becaus FilmicPro desqueezes the footage for me. It is more getting prepared for the new camera. I will have a look at your links though. I will also have a clooser look at the suggested workflow of PepsiMan's workflow. If this is just a one time effort that you can keep using It may be the solution.
Reply
PepsiMan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Clarksville, TN Joined: Dec 29, 2010 01:20 Messages: 1020 Offline
[Post New]
Quote ...I don't have any squeezed media clips at the moment ...

you can download a sample from Vimeo Kickstarter Video Outtake - Beach Gazebo (Unedited file) (Fair Use Copyright!). i used this one to desqueeze 1.33x anamorphic videos. i've downloaded HD sample and made a 1280x536 resolution 2.39:1 aspect ratio videos using modified Profile.ini...

Quote ... If this is just a one time effort that you can keep using It may be the solution.

answer is yes for each resolution(seperate profiles) that you'll be producing. i.e. 3840x1606, 1920x802, 1280x536, or any 2.39:1 AR etc... just like my youtube tutorial.

Quote ... Presently I have PD 14 and ...

you can use PD14. i used PD10 and have 12 & 14.

try it you'll love it. ^^

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'

This message was edited 4 times. Last update was at Mar 26. 2020 08:43

'no bridge too far'

Yashica Electro 8 LD-6 Super 8mm
Asrock 970 Extreme4, W7Pro 64, AMD FX 8370E, MSI GTX960 2GB, Corsair 16GB/RAM
Dell XPS L702X i7-2860QM, W7P / W10P 64, Intel HD3000/nVidia GT 550M 1GB, Micron 16GB/RAM
Samsung Galaxy Note3/NX1
Reply
2bskyhi [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 25, 2020 12:27 Messages: 43 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

easy is dependent on the user... here's a tutorial. applies to PD10 and later versions. desqueeze decompress 1.33x Anamorphic squeeze using PD 10Ultra and later versions.

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'


Hi Willie! I'm still trying to get your instructions to work... I've tried it soo many times, that I now have the procedure memorized:
The only spec in the .ini file that will not work, is the Profile Level when set to 65380. When set to 65380, I get a message that says, "Production Unsuccesful. Please ensure your graphics card driver is up to date, and updated to the latest version of Windows Media Player. You can also try to output in a different video format."
I'm running Windows 10, 64bit, w/ i7-8750H CPU@2.2GHz w/ 32Gb of RAM, and an NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti (Max-Q Design).
I made sure the graphics card has the latest driver & that I'm running WMP 12. When I first create the custom profile the default Profile Level is 65281. When I produce my test video w/ 65281, the video looks good & it fills the entire workspace, but it is not desqueezed...

Any thoughts on how I can get this to work?

Thank's again, Chris
Reply
PepsiMan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Clarksville, TN Joined: Dec 29, 2010 01:20 Messages: 1020 Offline
[Post New]
Quote ... Profile Level when set to 65380. When set to 65380, I get a message that says, "Production Unsuccesful. Please ensure your graphics card driver is up to date, and updated to the latest version of Windows Media Player. You can also try to output in a different video format." ...

k.
go back to Profile.ini and change back to 65380 then in PD Preference disable ALL HA. render... if YES, have a lotsa fun. NO, go to and or

and or

WARNING - messing with registry is bad for your wallet, proceed with extreme caution at your own peril.
me, myself and I isn't responsible or the Cyberlink of your mutated DNA(your non-responding computer).
do not blame my poor grammar, either.

alright then, now we got that warning statement out of the way... ^^

go to Start> Run and type regedit. run regedit.exe.
find the key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Cyberlink\CES_FunctionLogger\Data.
all the listed entries should be of value 0x00000000 (0). If any of them is(1) not(0) then change it to 0.
close the registry.

cross your fingers. may the force be with you(music in the background is getting louder...).
open the PD and render. no more Production Unsuccesful yada yada yada... ???

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 25. 2020 22:02

'no bridge too far'

Yashica Electro 8 LD-6 Super 8mm
Asrock 970 Extreme4, W7Pro 64, AMD FX 8370E, MSI GTX960 2GB, Corsair 16GB/RAM
Dell XPS L702X i7-2860QM, W7P / W10P 64, Intel HD3000/nVidia GT 550M 1GB, Micron 16GB/RAM
Samsung Galaxy Note3/NX1
Reply
2bskyhi [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 25, 2020 12:27 Messages: 43 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

k.
go back to Profile.ini and change back to 65380 then in PD Preference disable ALL HA. render... if YES, have a lotsa fun. NO, go to and or

and or

WARNING - messing with registry is bad for your wallet, proceed with extreme caution at your own peril.
me, myself and I isn't responsible or the Cyberlink of your mutated DNA(your non-responding computer).
do not blame my poor grammar, either.

alright then, now we got that warning statement out of the way... ^^

go to Start> Run and type regedit. run regedit.exe.
find the key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Cyberlink\CES_FunctionLogger\Data.
all the listed entries should be of value 0x00000000 (0). If any of them is(1) not(0) then change it to 0.
close the registry.

cross your fingers. may the force be with you(music in the background is getting louder...).
open the PD and render. no more Production Unsuccesful yada yada yada... ???

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'



Thank You PepsiMan! I think I can follow the Reg Edit if need be, but I could not find any ALL HA to disable in PD preferences... Where is that option?

Thanks again, Chris
Reply
PepsiMan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Clarksville, TN Joined: Dec 29, 2010 01:20 Messages: 1020 Offline
[Post New]
it's at the top of the Workspace next to set project 16:9 or 4:3 aspect ratio. it looks a like a wheel...

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'
 Filename
20200326_0707_24.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
Preference wheel
 Filesize
643 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
4 time(s)

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at Mar 26. 2020 08:33

'no bridge too far'

Yashica Electro 8 LD-6 Super 8mm
Asrock 970 Extreme4, W7Pro 64, AMD FX 8370E, MSI GTX960 2GB, Corsair 16GB/RAM
Dell XPS L702X i7-2860QM, W7P / W10P 64, Intel HD3000/nVidia GT 550M 1GB, Micron 16GB/RAM
Samsung Galaxy Note3/NX1
Reply
2bskyhi [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 25, 2020 12:27 Messages: 43 Offline
[Post New]
Quote it's at the top of the Workspace next to set project 16:9 or 4:3 aspect ratio. it looks a like a wheel...

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'


Thanks PepsiMan! So if HA stands for Hardware Acceleration, then I have 2 boxes: top one is "Enable OpenCL technology to speed up video effect preview/render" And the second one says "Enable hardware decoding." The box for the second one was checked, and the first one was NOT checked. Do I want them both UNchecked?

Thanks again, Chris

Disabled both, but still get the warning message. I'll try the regedit tomorrow...

Thanks again, Chris

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 25. 2020 23:31

Reply
PepsiMan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Clarksville, TN Joined: Dec 29, 2010 01:20 Messages: 1020 Offline
[Post New]
if the RegEdit works then go back to Preference and enable HA. produce and if you don't get the error message then you're all set.

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out' 'no bridge too far'

Yashica Electro 8 LD-6 Super 8mm
Asrock 970 Extreme4, W7Pro 64, AMD FX 8370E, MSI GTX960 2GB, Corsair 16GB/RAM
Dell XPS L702X i7-2860QM, W7P / W10P 64, Intel HD3000/nVidia GT 550M 1GB, Micron 16GB/RAM
Samsung Galaxy Note3/NX1
Reply
2bskyhi [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 25, 2020 12:27 Messages: 43 Offline
[Post New]
Quote if the RegEdit works then go back to Preference and enable HA. produce and if you don't get the error message then you're all set.

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'



Hi PepsiMan, all of those values in my registry were already "zero." Got any other ideas? If not, can't say we didn't try...
Sadly, there are several YouTube videos showing how to desqueeze anamorphics using Davinci Resolve, Adobe Premiere etc...
I really hope I won't need to go to different software... If the other's can do it without editing the registry or .ini files, then I don't know why PD can't too... Maybe in next version?

Thanks again, Chris
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5274 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Got any other ideas? If not, can't say we didn't try...

I'm not sure if you saw my earlier post. There are several ways this can be accomplished, often with a one-time setup.

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
2bskyhi [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 25, 2020 12:27 Messages: 43 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

I'm not sure if you saw my earlier post. There are several ways this can be accomplished, often with a one-time setup.



Thank you for responding so quickly Optodata! PepsiMan tried hard to help me, but something just isn't the same between our systems I guess. I did read thru the links in your other posts that you referenced, but they didn't help me. My footage was not shot on a phone--it's much higher res/ file size. As requested, here is a link to the test clip I'm trying to stretch: <a>https://my.pcloud.com/publink/show?code=XZQQPMkZfeQsxsRUQNRPGXWqryXkzkKtlI5k</a>
My previous post shows the Properties of this clip, but you'll have them once you download the clip... The clip was shot in H.265 so that's the only container/ format I have tried. I suspect I need to setup the right workspace that will accomadate the Custom Profile you might create. PepsiMan did get me familiar with the .ini file. To answer your question about how much I want to strech/ desqueeze the image: the anamorphic lens I used is a 1:33, and the sliding glass doors on the deck behind me, are 78" tall x 70" wide. Lastly, I am shining a flashlight at the camera because when the image is properly desqueezed, there should be obvious horizontal lens flares eminating from the flashlight.

THANK YOU! Chris
Reply
PepsiMan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Clarksville, TN Joined: Dec 29, 2010 01:20 Messages: 1020 Offline
[Post New]
Quote ... Got any other ideas? ...

yeah,
i'd like to ask your Dxdiag txt file, a copy of Profile.ini and a sample from your Mavic 2 Pro H.265 DLog-M footage.

meanwhile you can try Optodata suggestion.

sometimes i had an experience where i got the message but second click on the produce with the error message it began to render...

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out' 'no bridge too far'

Yashica Electro 8 LD-6 Super 8mm
Asrock 970 Extreme4, W7Pro 64, AMD FX 8370E, MSI GTX960 2GB, Corsair 16GB/RAM
Dell XPS L702X i7-2860QM, W7P / W10P 64, Intel HD3000/nVidia GT 550M 1GB, Micron 16GB/RAM
Samsung Galaxy Note3/NX1
Reply
PepsiMan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Clarksville, TN Joined: Dec 29, 2010 01:20 Messages: 1020 Offline
[Post New]
oops. i'm little late but able to down load the sample.

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out' 'no bridge too far'

Yashica Electro 8 LD-6 Super 8mm
Asrock 970 Extreme4, W7Pro 64, AMD FX 8370E, MSI GTX960 2GB, Corsair 16GB/RAM
Dell XPS L702X i7-2860QM, W7P / W10P 64, Intel HD3000/nVidia GT 550M 1GB, Micron 16GB/RAM
Samsung Galaxy Note3/NX1
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5274 Offline
[Post New]
Quote As requested, here is a link to the test clip I'm trying to stretch (cleaned up link for the forum)

Also, the workflow doesn't care about the specific clip properties or camera sources. The only thing we need to do is to match the source clip's properties and then edit Profile.ini outside of PD to create the proper output format, before finishing up in VirtualDub2 or VLC.

Your format is HEVC 3840x2160 35Mbps, so we'd like to create a new profile that's 5148x2160 to get you the 1.33x horizontal expansion. I'll take care of that right now and post back with the results.

In the meantime, reading through the steps in the Read Me Before Posting thread and attaching the DxDiag results as requested by PepsiMan will help us ensure that your computer is set up correctly for smooth editing.

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Mar 26. 2020 18:23



YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team