CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Disappearing Edits, Images, Folders -
Reply to this topic
jaydigital [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Oct 06, 2018 08:02 Messages: 30 Offline
[Post New]
It was suggested to me that I should open a new topic to record instances of users losing edits, images, and folders while using PhotoDirector 10.

I'm still waiting for a fix, or explanation as to why I cannot import images from a folder on my hard drive. I am using the process of clicking on File>Import>Folder (populated with images).

When I select the Folder that I want to import, I receive a couple error messages that eventually say, "there are no photos." But there are! I can replace the Folder path with the images path "File>Import>Images" and import the images into the library with no problem. Then I edit the photos and save them back into the Folder with the originals. This workaround is rather cumbersome, but it works.

I'd welcome any explanation or invite other instances of images being lost mysteriously.

Thanks,
Jaydigital
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 4449 Offline
[Post New]
It is possible that you have a problem with Windows itself from the symtoms that you are having.

I recently obtained a new pc and encounter countless issues with it. See this post: https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/79992.page . It may help to perform the system file checker if Windows itself is corrupted. Here is the explanation from Microsoft on using it: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4026529/windows-10-using-system-file-checker .

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Aug 23. 2019 11:24

Reply
jaydigital [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Oct 06, 2018 08:02 Messages: 30 Offline
[Post New]
Quote It is possible that you have a problem with Windows itself from the symtoms that you are having.

I recently obtained a new pc and encounter countless issues with it. See this post: https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/79992.page . It may help to perform the system file checker if Windows itself is corrupted. Here is the explanation from Microsoft on using it: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4026529/windows-10-using-system-file-checker .


>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Hi tomasc,
Thanks for the suggestion. I ran the System File Checker and it was 100% clear.

I've been troubleshooting this problem for weeks now. I've developed a workaround to the folders problem and I'm just going with that until Cyberlink discover's the problem on their own.

If their support teams were equipped with a way to take control of my computer, they would easily see the problem. They apparently didn't believe the video I provided.

Best regards,
Jaydigital

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3692 Offline
[Post New]
Obviously this is a frustrating experience. I'm trying to keep track of what's been happening, but you've got posts scattered over at least 3 different threads and I don't see any video that shows the issue. In my experience with CL tech support, it makes a big difference when you can be as clear as possible in describing and repeating the problem.

In all honesty, I can't distill your myriad issues into a single, descriptive statement, and when all that disparate info potentially has to be translated into another language, it's very easy for important details to slip through the cracks.

CL can certainly remotely examine your PC, but first the issue has to be clearly understood by them; then 2) an engineer has to be assigned to the project; then 3) if they're unable to replicate the symptoms in their lab, a remote session with a specialist engineer can be scheduled. If you're still at step 1, then it's definitely going to take more time, but that also meeans we can improve your odds of success right now.

My suggestion is to reply here with the simplest, clearest description of the underlying problem. Don't go into details or "and also" mode just yet. You've had network problems, folder access issues, disappearing folders, disappearing edits and more. Post whatever you believe is the core issue first, all by itself.

Next post your video that shows what you're experiencing.

If the original vid doesn't exactly show what you've just now described as the problem, please make a new version focused solely on that. There's a very good chance that all of the other issues spring from the most fundamental one, so we really want to focus on the main aspect here.

Finally, I would suggest that you also post the CL ticket number here (it will be CSxxxxxxx) and update your ticket through the support channel to share the URL of this thread. Please direct the support team to read through everything posted here.

I know this a lot of work, and I'm sorry for the amount of additional time I'm asking you to put in here on top of all the effort you've already done.

However, if the goal is to get PhD 10 working properly on your system - whether that means fixing issues with your PC or CL updating PhD to correct the problem - then I believe that these extra steps will be worth the effort.
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
jaydigital [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Oct 06, 2018 08:02 Messages: 30 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Obviously this is a frustrating experience. I'm trying to keep track of what's been happening, but you've got posts scattered over at least 3 different threads and I don't see any video that shows the issue. In my experience with CL tech support, it makes a big difference when you can be as clear as possible in describing and repeating the problem.

In all honesty, I can't distill your myriad issues into a single, descriptive statement, and when all that disparate info potentially has to be translated into another language, it's very easy for important details to slip through the cracks.

CL can certainly remotely examine your PC, but first the issue has to be clearly understood by them; then 2) an engineer has to be assigned to the project; then 3) if they're unable to replicate the symptoms in their lab, a remote session with a specialist engineer can be scheduled. If you're still at step 1, then it's definitely going to take more time, but that also meeans we can improve your odds of success right now.

My suggestion is to reply here with the simplest, clearest description of the underlying problem. Don't go into details or "and also" mode just yet. You've had network problems, folder access issues, disappearing folders, disappearing edits and more. Post whatever you believe is the core issue first, all by itself.

Next post your video that shows what you're experiencing.

If the original vid doesn't exactly show what you've just now described as the problem, please make a new version focused solely on that. There's a very good chance that all of the other issues spring from the most fundamental one, so we really want to focus on the main aspect here.

Finally, I would suggest that you also post the CL ticket number here (it will be CSxxxxxxx) and update your ticket through the support channel to share the URL of this thread. Please direct the support team to read through everything posted here.

I know this a lot of work, and I'm sorry for the amount of additional time I'm asking you to put in here on top of all the effort you've already done.

However, if the goal is to get PhD 10 working properly on your system - whether that means fixing issues with your PC or CL updating PhD to correct the problem - then I believe that these extra steps will be worth the effort.



>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>



https://www.dropbox.com/s/ra339027ik84y30/Produce.mp4?dl=0



Hi optodata,

Above is the link to the video that I sent to Cyberlink Support. I was using my screen-capture as best I could.

There are two attempts to show what I think is at the base of my issues. The video shows the images are really in the folder on the path "File>Import>Images", but when I attempt to reach them by using "File>Import>Folder" they are not appearing.

Thereafter, I attempt to go ahead with the import process and reach a message that says there are no photos there - when in fact, they are.

Support blew me off without an explanation. They said I was using images from another computer on the network. While it was true that I have a home network, the folder that I was using had image originals that I scanned into the very folder from a scanner attached to the same computer.

It looks to me like Cyberlink doesn't want to know about the problem. They are looking the other way.

I'm exausted by all of the troubleshooting time this has cost me but the workaround is working fine. I am not an IT technician - I'm a retired e-commerce designer working on a single project for my family. So I'm not going to look anything up anymore.

If someone wants to contact me, I'll walk them through the problem.

You have been very helpful and I appreciate your following this thread.

Jaydigital
Reply
[Post New]
Hello Jaydigital,

I understand your frustration with this issue & the time it's taking to find a resolution. I can assure you that no other forum member or CL employee in Tech Support has any interest in leaving your issue unresolved. There IS a solution!

As optodata & tomasc have explained, it requires a clear description of what's occurring supported by screen captures. A number of approaches may be needed before the cause of the issue reveals itself.

I'm sorry, but for some reason I cannot access the screen capture you posted above. That may be a problem at my end.

There IS a solution.

PIX PhD CDR ADR DZ MVL PP Forum Moderator
PIX YouTube channel
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3692 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I'm sorry, but for some reason I cannot access the screen capture you posted above. That may be a problem at my end.

John, it looks like the link you shared will only work when someone is logged in to your account. In order for other people to see it, you'll need to use the Share button:



At the bottom of the window that comes up, use the Share a link feature and post that link here. Chances are very high that CL tech support couldn't access your video, either.
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
jaydigital [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Oct 06, 2018 08:02 Messages: 30 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

John, it looks like the link you shared will only work when someone is logged in to your account. In order for other people to see it, you'll need to use the Share button:



At the bottom of the window that comes up, use the Share a link feature and post that link here. Chances are very high that CL tech support couldn't access your video, either.


>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Sorry for that. I haven't ever used Dropbox for troubleshooting computers. And I am very upset over the time I am having to spend on this issue.

Please try this link.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ra339027ik84y30/Produce.mp4?dl=0

It is the one that support had, And they said they reviewed it
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 3759 Offline
[Post New]
I'm not a PhotDirector user but more than likely you can't import photo's because of a network drive, map it and give it a drive letter may resolve your issue.

Jeff
Reply
jaydigital [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Oct 06, 2018 08:02 Messages: 30 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I'm not a PhotDirector user but more than likely you can't import photo's because of a network drive, map it and give it a drive letter may resolve your issue.

Jeff

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Hi Jeff,

Thanks for coming aboard.

While I do have a home network, all of the project is on the same desktop as the PhotoDirector10 app. All the images, All the folders, All the Scanning.

And the PhD10 project and all its folders are in the same directory on the desktop's hard drive.

Thanks for the tip, but the network was the first place I started looking. So I put all of the components on the desktop and started three new projects on the desktop. All have the same problem: The images appear and can be imported when I use the "import" images" path. But they do not even appear on the "import folders" path.

By the way, I had already been using the PowerDirector 365 subscription for three months. This problem didn't appear until I re-subscribed to the Director Suite 365 that added the PhotoDirector 10.

Thanks, everyone for trying to help.
Jaydigital
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 4449 Offline
[Post New]
At 2:52 in the screen capture ENVY-Webb-Yearbook-Photos is highlighted in blue. That is the last folder in the path. What would happen if you click Select Folder at this time? It should work. I not sure if you clicked again and went passed it. On my pc it works in importing the pictures even if I go past the folder. The behavior may be different with a network drive as explained by Jeff.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3692 Offline
[Post New]
John, the new link works correctly (thank you!) and I see exactly why tech support said that you were accessing the photos on another computer. I completely understand that you are accessing the networked folder on the exact same machine that PhD is installed on, but you are still trying to access the photos through the network.

That's not a great way of doing things for many reasons, but the key here is that it adds several layers of completely unneeded complexity to getting your tasks done.

Try importing photos (or the folder) DIRECTLY from whatever hard drive they're physically located in - probably drive E: F: or G: based on your screen capture. DO NOT USE the network for this step.

I can't believe you'd have any problems doing that, and if you do, THAT'S where we'd want to focus all our attention. If that works properly, then please go with Jeff's idea of mapping the network drive to a drive letter, which I recommended doing 10 days ago.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Aug 23. 2019 19:23


youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
jaydigital [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Oct 06, 2018 08:02 Messages: 30 Offline
[Post New]
Quote At 2:52 in the screen capture ENVY-Webb-Yearbook-Photos is highlighted in blue. That is the last folder in the path. What would happen if you click Select Folder at this time? It should work. I not sure if you clicked again and went passed it. On my pc it works in importing the pictures even if I go past the folder. The behavior may be different with a network drive as explained by Jeff.


>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Yes, I clicked Select Folder in both tries and both times PHD10 told me that there were some accepted formats for importing and I acknowledged that. Then I clicked the OK and it told me there were "no photos there"

Thanks,
John
Reply
jaydigital [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Oct 06, 2018 08:02 Messages: 30 Offline
[Post New]
Quote John, the new link works correctly (thank you!) and I see exactly why tech support said that you were accessing the photos on another computer. I completely understand that you are accessing the networked folder on the exact same machine that PhD is installed on, but you are still trying to access the photos through the network.

That's not a great way of doing things for many reasons, but the key here is that it adds several layers of completely unneeded complexity to getting your tasks done.

Try importing photos (or the folder) DIRECTLY from whatever hard drive they're physically located in - probably drive E: F: or G: based on your screen capture. DO NOT USE the network for this step.

I can't believe you'd have any problems doing that, and if you do, THAT'S where we'd want to focus all our attention. If that works properly, then please go with Jeff's idea of mapping the network drive to a drive letter, which I recommended doing 10 days ago.


>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Yes, everyone wants to blame it on the network. But that was 10 days ago.

All components and data are on the same computer's hard drive. It is the "C" drive. And I never had this problem until I started using the PhotoDirector10 in the Suite Director 365 Last month.

At your and Cyberlink's suggestion I have taken all components, scanner, folders, images, and started over on three new projects while developing my workaround. The network is turned on, but the other computers are not involved in any way wth the photos, their storage, or the projects. I have replicated the problem on all three of the new projects.

I have also updated all of the drivers for the desktop's graphic processing. I have had the desktop gone over by HP. Everyone tells me it is the software. What do I know?

For now, I am handling 100's of photographs while using the PhD10's folders and images in my workaround. They are all on the same desktop. When I import the products through the Import Images path they come in. I edit and layer them. Then I save them in their folder. Then I transfer them using the Windows10 File Explorer - where I can see them.

Thanks for trying to help, but I've tried to do everything you suggested.

By the way, here is the Support Ticket number: CS002049068

Jaydigital
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 3759 Offline
[Post New]
Quote All components and data are on the same computer's hard drive. It is the "C" drive. And I never had this problem until I started using the PhotoDirector10 in the Suite Director 365 Last month.

At your and Cyberlink's suggestion I have taken all components, scanner, folders, images, and started over on three new projects while developing my workaround. The network is turned on, but the other computers are not involved in any way wth the photos, their storage, or the projects. I have replicated the problem on all three of the new projects.

I realize they are on your "C" drive, of your desktop, however, if you reference this location by the UNC path as you did in your video, I'm fairly certain you will have import issues. It does not matter if the other computers are on or off, the folder you are trying to import is from the network path "Network" area is a UNC path, basically, \\COMPUTERNAME. So, in your case at ~0:54 in your video if you click in the white area of the path dialog you will see \\JOHNS-ENVY-DESK\Users\johnf. This is the path reference issue which cannot be used.

That \\ UNC path even though it gets you to the same location is not the same as C:\Users\johnf\ path reference and they do not behave the same for import.

Jeff
Reply
jaydigital [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Oct 06, 2018 08:02 Messages: 30 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

I realize they are on your "C" drive, of your desktop, however, if you reference this location by the UNC path as you did in your video, I'm fairly certain you will have import issues. It does not matter if the other computers are on or off, the folder you are trying to import is from the network path "Network" area is a UNC path, basically, \\COMPUTERNAME. So, in your case at ~0:54 in your video if you click in the white area of the path dialog you will see \\JOHNS-ENVY-DESK\Users\johnf. This is the path reference issue which cannot be used.

That \\ UNC path even though it gets you to the same location is not the same as C:\Users\johnf\ path reference and they do not behave the same for import.

Jeff

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Hi Jeff,
Thanks for your analysis.

Unfortunately, I do not know enough about networking or the new Windows 10 operating system to know what to do about it. This network was set up by paid tech support when the desktop was purchased.

Is this something you could clear up for me? HP is calling it a software problem?

Jaydesign
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 3759 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Unfortunately, I do not know enough about networking or the new Windows 10 operating system to know what to do about it.

jaydigital, you implied prior you've done everything, for starters, did you do as optodata suggested with this advice?
"Try importing photos (or the folder) DIRECTLY from whatever hard drive they're physically located in - probably drive E: F: or G: based on your screen capture. DO NOT USE the network for this step."

What were the results? If that's to your liking then one can map your network area you desire to a drive letter and repeat a test folder there to see if the issue is remedied.

If you don't think the Network with the UNC path pointer is the issue, read this previous thread I found of very similar problem: https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/76100.page#post_box_311257 and particular FazzaGBR similar issue and the follow-up EDIT provided.

Jeff
Reply
jaydigital [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Oct 06, 2018 08:02 Messages: 30 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

jaydigital, you implied prior you've done everything, for starters, did you do as optodata suggested with this advice?
"Try importing photos (or the folder) DIRECTLY from whatever hard drive they're physically located in - probably drive E: F: or G: based on your screen capture. DO NOT USE the network for this step."

What were the results? If that's to your liking then one can map your network area you desire to a drive letter and repeat a test folder there to see if the issue is remedied.

If you don't think the Network with the UNC path pointer is the issue, read this previous thread I found of very similar problem: https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/76100.page#post_box_311257 and particular FazzaGBR similar issue and the follow-up EDIT provided.

Jeff


>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Hi Jeff,

Here is the path I am using:

\\JOHNS-ENVY-DESK\Users\johnf\ENVY-LifelongVentures\ENVY-Product_Images\ENVY-Ventures\ENVY-Military-Life\ENVY-Webb-AFB\Activities\Mike's Birth\Mike-Poses-For-Portrait\Final

>>>

Isn't this what you said I needed to use? The images in the "Final" folder do not appear when I attempt to import the "Final" folder.

Thanks for the FazzaGBR example. Yes, this sounds just like my original problem. However, I am not using any networked drive anymore and the problem is still there on all new projects. The photos on the project are all

>>>
Jaydigital
[Thumb - Final Folder.jpg]
 Filename
Final Folder.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
This folder is at the end of the path.
 Filesize
427 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
2 time(s)
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 3759 Offline
[Post New]
Quote
Here is the path I am using:

\\JOHNS-ENVY-DESK\Users\johnf\ENVY-LifelongVentures\ENVY-Product_Images\ENVY-Ventures\ENVY-Military-Life\ENVY-Webb-AFB\Activities\Mike's Birth\Mike-Poses-For-Portrait\Final

Isn't this what you said I needed to use?

Reread my post, I specifically stated "So, in your case at ~0:54 in your video if you click in the white area of the path dialog you will see \\JOHNS-ENVY-DESK\Users\johnf. This is the path reference issue which cannot be used."

Any path that starts with \\ is a network path. The path you use needs to start with a drive letter, namely C:, D:, E:, F: or the like.

Jeff
Reply
jaydigital [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Oct 06, 2018 08:02 Messages: 30 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

Reread my post, I specifically stated "So, in your case at ~0:54 in your video if you click in the white area of the path dialog you will see \\JOHNS-ENVY-DESK\Users\johnf. This is the path reference issue which cannot be used."

Any path that starts with \\ is a network path. The path you use needs to start with a drive letter, namely C:, D:, E:, F: or the like.

Jeff


>>>
Hi Jeff,

OK. How do I make that change?

When I start with C:\Users\johnf - that's as far as it goes.

Seems like we're getting somewhere. I don't understand it, but if I can make a change in the structure, I will try it.

Thanks,
John
>>

Edit: OK, now it seems like I have been able to get the "Final"folder (with images) to appear and set itself up to import them all.

What I had to do was: ignore the "This PC/Users/(JOHNS-ENVY-DESK (this PC) )/johnf/" - and choose: "WINDOWS (C: ) /Users/johnf/"

Is this what you all have been trying to tell me? Shall I proceed with the actual "import"?

I think you've gotten me there, Jeff.
Thanks
Jaydigital

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Aug 24. 2019 09:13

Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team