CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Getting better quality photo snapshots
Reply to this topic
Jennie Derbyshire [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 26, 2019 09:31 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
Hello

I'm trying to take some photo snapshots from a video but they aren't coming out very good quality, even though the video itself is high resolution.

Could anybody help as to how I can improve this or is the snapshot tool just not high quality?

Thanks
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9043 Offline
[Post New]
Usually the quality of the snapshop is the same resolution of the video on the timeline. However is some cases, it is the resollution of the computer monitor.

If you have shadow files enabled, it could be the resolution of the shadow file.

If you were to post a screen shot of your condition. we may can tell more. Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,256GB SSD,1TB HD.
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3725 Online
[Post New]
Change the snapshot format to .PNG instead of JPG. .BMP should also work.

You can do that by changing the Save as type setting in the Save As window when you take each snapshot, or set the default from the Preferences menu like this:


youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 3760 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I'm trying to take some photo snapshots from a video but they aren't coming out very good quality, even though the video itself is high resolution.

Could anybody help as to how I can improve this or is the snapshot tool just not high quality?

By high resolution video I assume you mean greater than 1920x1080. If so, it's not really a snapshot format issue but snapshots of content in the timeline are always 1920x1080 regardless of video quality. To circumvent, use Freeze Frame in the timeline, or snapshot from the media library playback.

The issue was thoroughly hashed here: https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/15/50730.page#post_box_267348 even though CL implied a revisit and even acknowledged Freeze Frame option was a bug, no change in 2 1/2 years so use until it changes.

Jeff

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jun 26. 2019 18:54

Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team