CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Error Code 2
Reply to this topic
patrickyoung [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 19, 2019 03:45 Messages: 13 Offline
[Post New]
I've finally been able to reinstall my PD16 onto a new PC. But whenever I try to import and edit a video clip, I get Media Source Error Code 2. I've had this problem before years ago but can't remember how I fixed it. I have Windows Media Player and Quick Time installed and have updated PD16 with the patch. Do I have to install codecs from somewhere else? Any help much appreciated.
Reply
PowerDirector Moderator [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan Joined: Oct 18, 2016 00:25 Messages: 1863 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I've finally been able to reinstall my PD16 onto a new PC. But whenever I try to import and edit a video clip, I get Media Source Error Code 2. I've had this problem before years ago but can't remember how I fixed it. I have Windows Media Player and Quick Time installed and have updated PD16 with the patch. Do I have to install codecs from somewhere else? Any help much appreciated.


Hi,

A search of the forums does give quite a few possible scenarios :
https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/82874.page#post_box_341563
https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/45893.page#post_box_237267
https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/97299.page#391435
for example.

The Error code itself is a bit generic and so not very helpful in pin-pointing the exact issue.

There seems to be 2 common ways to proceed :
Install third party codecs which works for some folk
Run the offending clips through Handbrake or similar to see if that converts the files to a more acceptable format for PDR to handle.

Other members may have more direct experiences?

I know in your previous posts you also had the same issues on your old system so that might tend towards a video clip issue rather than a codec issue but that's a guess!

Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator


For customer support related issues, please contact:
- Customer service: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/customer-services.do
- Technical support: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/service/technical-support.do
Reply
patrickyoung [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 19, 2019 03:45 Messages: 13 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


Hi,

A search of the forums does give quite a few possible scenarios :
https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/82874.page#post_box_341563
https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/45893.page#post_box_237267
https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/97299.page#391435
for example.

The Error code itself is a bit generic and so not very helpful in pin-pointing the exact issue.

There seems to be 2 common ways to proceed :
Install third party codecs which works for some folk
Run the offending clips through Handbrake or similar to see if that converts the files to a more acceptable format for PDR to handle.

Other members may have more direct experiences?

I know in your previous posts you also had the same issues on your old system so that might tend towards a video clip issue rather than a codec issue but that's a guess!

Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator





Thanks for getting back to me. After posting the question I eventually remembered what I did the last time to fix it. I'll post the solution here just in case someone else has the same problem.

I went to my PD16 folder and found the execute file

I right clicked on it, and went Properties

I went to Compatability and selected run this program in compatability mode for Window 7

I also ticked run this program as administrator

I saved everything and, right clicking the execute folder again, I created a PD16 shortcut onto my desktop

That shortcut has all the changes I made, and PD16 ran fine after that. Hope this helps.
Reply
PowerDirector Moderator [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan Joined: Oct 18, 2016 00:25 Messages: 1863 Offline
[Post New]
Quote





Thanks for getting back to me. After posting the question I eventually remembered what I did the last time to fix it. I'll post the solution here just in case someone else has the same problem.

I went to my PD16 folder and found the execute file

I right clicked on it, and went Properties

I went to Compatability and selected run this program in compatability mode for Window 7

I also ticked run this program as administrator

I saved everything and, right clicking the execute folder again, I created a PD16 shortcut onto my desktop

That shortcut has all the changes I made, and PD16 ran fine after that. Hope this helps.


Hi,

Glad you got it sorted.

Thanks for posting your solution, others who have a similar issue in the future might benefit.

Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator


For customer support related issues, please contact:
- Customer service: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/customer-services.do
- Technical support: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/service/technical-support.do
Reply
patrickyoung [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 19, 2019 03:45 Messages: 13 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


Hi,

Glad you got it sorted.

Thanks for posting your solution, others who have a similar issue in the future might benefit.

Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator



No problem, For anyone using the guide, just to confirm you make the shortcut by right clicking the execute file (not a folder). Other than that, you should be good to go,.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team