CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Boris FX is in trial mode.
Reply to this topic
CathyMcK [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 18, 2017 15:42 Messages: 8 Offline
[Post New]
I just updated PowerDirector 365. Now when I produce a video I get text on the tope that says Boris FX is in trial mode. To purchase, call 800 xxx-xxxx or visit their website.

How do I fix this?
Reply
PowerDirector Moderator [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan Joined: Oct 18, 2016 00:25 Messages: 1649 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I just updated PowerDirector 365. Now when I produce a video I get text on the tope that says Boris FX is in trial mode. To purchase, call 800 xxx-xxxx or visit their website.

How do I fix this?


Hi,

Can you specify your exact PDR version and also more detail of the Boris FX effects that result in the trial message?

I am running PDR365 Business 21.0.2031 and all my Boris FX seem to be OK.


Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator
[Thumb - Boris FX.png]
 Filename
Boris FX.png
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
128 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
4 time(s)


For customer support related issues, please contact:
- Customer service: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/customer-services.do
- Technical support: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/service/technical-support.do
Reply
keithwjones [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 24, 2019 18:53 Messages: 47 Offline
[Post New]
I am running PDR365 Business 21.0.2031 and my Boris FX asked me to install which I did and they appear to be all working.

Keith
Reply
CathyMcK [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 18, 2017 15:42 Messages: 8 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


Hi,

Can you specify your exact PDR version and also more detail of the Boris FX effects that result in the trial message?

I am running PDR365 Business 21.0.2031 and all my Boris FX seem to be OK.


Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator



Hello PD Moderator

I am running PD 365 v 21.0.2113.0

Attached is a screenshot of what appears at the top of my video after I produced it.
[Thumb - Boris FX screen shot.png]
 Filename
Boris FX screen shot.png
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
1435 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
2 time(s)
Reply
PowerDirector Moderator [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan Joined: Oct 18, 2016 00:25 Messages: 1649 Offline
[Post New]
Quote



Hello PD Moderator

I am running PD 365 v 21.0.2113.0

Attached is a screenshot of what appears at the top of my video after I produced it.


Hi,
Does this message occur only after producing, or is something present in preview?

Does it happen with all Boris FX effects or just one or more - please give all the detail you can?


Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator


For customer support related issues, please contact:
- Customer service: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/customer-services.do
- Technical support: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/service/technical-support.do
Reply
CathyMcK [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 18, 2017 15:42 Messages: 8 Offline
[Post New]
Quote



Hello PD Moderator

I am running PD 365 v 21.0.2113.0

Attached is a screenshot of what appears at the top of my video after I produced it.




I'm not sure how to tell which effect is Boris FX. I did apply an old film style effect on the source video I used for the video. Is that Boris?

I've attached the video
 Filename
Fh Intro 9.16.22 1920 X 1080.mp4
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
8595 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
8 time(s)
Reply
CathyMcK [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 18, 2017 15:42 Messages: 8 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


Hi,
Does this message occur only after producing, or is something present in preview?

Does it happen with all Boris FX effects or just one or more - please give all the detail you can?


Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator



Hello PD Moderator

I did have a Boris FX on some of the clips. I took them out, and then a popup prompted me to install Boris FX and I no longer get the message. I haven't had to do that in the past when updating PD. But all appears to be fine now.

Thank you,
Reply
CathyMcK [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 18, 2017 15:42 Messages: 8 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I am running PDR365 Business 21.0.2031 and my Boris FX asked me to install which I did and they appear to be all working.

Keith


Keith,

I got the prompt to install Boris FX when I tried to take the effect off my clips. I did so, and now working well.

Thanks for the tip.

CathyMcK
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 7874 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Hello PD Moderator

I did have a Boris FX on some of the clips. I took them out, and then a popup prompted me to install Boris FX and I no longer get the message. I haven't had to do that in the past when updating PD. But all appears to be fine now.

Thank you,

Boris effects have to be reinstalled after updating to the PD21 version. I got prompts to do so on both of my systems, but neither one opened up with a project with active Boris FX on the timeline.

It sounds like having Boris FX on the timeline interfered with the "need to reinstall" message, but i imagine everything will work fine now that the effects have been reinstalled.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team