CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Default NTSC or PAL for batch production
Reply to this topic
Warry [Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Location: The Netherlands Joined: Oct 13, 2014 11:42 Messages: 452 Offline
[Post New]
Since long I have to change the default NTSC USA in the batch production to the (PAL) setting of my country. Each and every time I use batch production. I have asked CL to make the program remember either my settings or the settings I used last time, As does the manual production.
(Same for ColorDirector which even does not remember the manual production settings)
Reply
[Post New]
Quote Since long I have to change the default NTSC USA in the batch production to the (PAL) setting of my country.

You don't need to do that, your country doesn't have PAL anymore. Neither does US have NTSC anymore.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_television_in_the_Netherlands
Just saying.

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Sep 24. 2021 14:08

Reply
Warry [Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Location: The Netherlands Joined: Oct 13, 2014 11:42 Messages: 452 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks for that SoNic67, of course you are right. I have still some DVD customers with a PAL system.
I will check and test whether PAL and NTSC settings in PD for production makes any difference. Testing... unless someone already the answers?
For now CL, my request to remember the setting used, stands!
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team