CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
How do I copy and paste a portion of a video clip?
Reply to this topic
Tomas E [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Nov 07, 2019 11:51 Messages: 34 Offline
[Post New]
I've searched and searched and searched in the manual, but can't figure out how to copy a portion of a video clip and paste it into another track. How is this done?
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 6353 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I've searched and searched and searched in the manual, but can't figure out how to copy a portion of a video clip and paste it into another track. How is this done?

You can't.

You'll have to trim the unwanted parts either before or after you've copied the clip and pasted it on another track. If it's a Media Libray clip, you can use the Precut tool then drag just the desired section to the timeline.
Reply
Tomas E [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Nov 07, 2019 11:51 Messages: 34 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

You can't.

You'll have to trim the unwanted parts either before or after you've copied the clip and pasted it on another track. If it's a Media Libray clip, you can use the Precut tool then drag just the desired section to the timeline.


Okay, thanks!

I'll give it a try and see which method I prefer.
Reply
Tomas E [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Nov 07, 2019 11:51 Messages: 34 Offline
[Post New]
When creating one clip at a time with the Precut tool, only the last clip is saved, am I right? That's what happened anyway.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Dec 16. 2020 15:51

Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 6353 Offline
[Post New]
Sounds like you're on the Single Trim tab. You want Multi Trim:

Reply
Tomas E [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Nov 07, 2019 11:51 Messages: 34 Offline
[Post New]
The downside is that you can't choose the exact lenght for each clip in Multi Trim. On the other hand it should work to adjust it in the track after putting them there, shorten them a bit if needed.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 6353 Offline
[Post New]
You can trim it further on the timeline or you can zoom in as needed and trim the starting & ending positions to the frame if you want:



The Help file is a good place to find the full capabilities of any tool. The link to Trimming a Video Clip on the Precutting page will show you all the details.
Reply
Tomas E [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Nov 07, 2019 11:51 Messages: 34 Offline
[Post New]
I'm starting to get the hang of it now. It's a bit of a tedious process, but I hope I won't be needing it too much.
Reply
AshWilliams [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Michigan Joined: Mar 28, 2013 23:38 Messages: 101 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I've searched and searched and searched in the manual, but can't figure out how to copy a portion of a video clip and paste it into another track. How is this done?


You actually can do this using range selection, but the pasting will be on the same track, which you can then just move down to another track. Just move the timeline scrubber to the right of the project and paste. See attached clips. Hope that helps.

Ash
[Thumb - range3.jpg]
 Filename
range3.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
746 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
4 time(s)
[Thumb - range2.jpg]
 Filename
range2.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
710 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
6 time(s)
[Thumb - range1.jpg]
 Filename
range1.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
712 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
5 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Dec 16. 2020 19:46

Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 6353 Offline
[Post New]
That's really wonderful! All these years using PD and the only time I ever used Range Select was to produce a section of a project.

Thanks for sharing this sealed
Reply
Tomas E [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Nov 07, 2019 11:51 Messages: 34 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


You actually can do this using range selection, but the pasting will be on the same track, which you can then just move down to another track. Just move the timeline scrubber to the right of the project and paste. See attached clips. Hope that helps.

Ash


Great! Thanks! cool
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5578 Offline
[Post New]
That is a great solution by AshWilliams. Years ago I would do splits, copy, and paste but that is not the question from the OP. sealed
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4749 Offline
[Post New]
Most thread topics discussed in this forum are not new and have been discussed previously, except for patch/release discussions which often change behavior or cause new issues. Most threads just new users finding their way and/or senile moments for others. Range select and copy/paste has been available since at least PD8 and discussed prior, https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/21249.page#post_box_113055

A neat system would be a AI driven help system that could easily track validated info from various sources and present to user while continuously learning, the forum search is not too good, online help system and searching not too good, Learning Center video clips and searching not too good, CL CS not too good, basically an extension of the growing AI Service Desks model. Until then, I guess forum contributors provide the functionality.

Jeff
Reply
Tomas E [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Nov 07, 2019 11:51 Messages: 34 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Most thread topics discussed in this forum are not new and have been discussed previously, except for patch/release discussions which often change behavior or cause new issues. Most threads just new users finding their way and/or senile moments for others. Range select and copy/paste has been available since at least PD8 and discussed prior, https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/21249.page#post_box_113055

A neat system would be a AI driven help system that could easily track validated info from various sources and present to user while continuously learning, the forum search is not too good, online help system and searching not too good, Learning Center video clips and searching not too good, CL CS not too good, basically an extension of the growing AI Service Desks model. Until then, I guess forum contributors provide the functionality.

Jeff


Thanks for your link.

However, at this forum the rule is not to search but to start a new topic instead. This is a quote from a PM from the PowerDirector Moderator which I recieved after making my first posts in this forum.

"It is highly advisable to start a new topic, in the most appropriate forum to have the best chance of helping members help you. Posting in a 4 year old topic about an older version is not the most effective way to get a solution."

Since I don't want to be considered a spammer or any other category of unwanted members, I follow his advise.

-----

I agree that this forum could be much better in the ways you describe.

Well, enough about this OT.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 6353 Offline
[Post New]
Quote However, at this forum the rule is not to search but to start a new topic instead.

I think you slightly misunderstood the directive.

My understanding is that users are encouraged to search for existing topics before blindly posting, and are then enouraged to start a new topic if their question hasn't already been answered rather than replying to a post from many versions ago.

You didn't do anything wrong here!
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team