CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Black gap
Reply to this topic
azehavi [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Oct 18, 2020 04:41 Messages: 10 Offline
[Post New]
Hello,
After removing a clip on the timeline to another location, I don't have the option to fill gap (only moving the clips without filling gap).
So a black gap left over on the original location of the removed clip.
Any help will be appreciate
Thanks,
Abraham
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4560 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Hello,
After removing a clip on the timeline to another location, I don't have the option to fill gap (only moving the clips without filling gap).
So a black gap left over on the original location of the removed clip.
Any help will be appreciate
Thanks,
Abraham

Do you have content on other tracks in the gap area that's not allowing the del option you want?

Post a pic of all your tracks in this region of the timeline to see what your timeline looks like for other clues.

Jeff
Reply
[Post New]
Quote Olá,
Depois de remover um clipe na linha do tempo para outro local, não tenho a opção de preencher a lacuna (apenas movendo os clipes sem preencher a lacuna).
Portanto, uma lacuna preta sobrou no local original do clipe removido.
Qualquer ajuda será apreciada
Obrigado,
Abraham


Try it, Right click on the gap and select, Remove and Move Clips on from Same Tracks.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 25. 2020 15:02

Reply
azehavi [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Oct 18, 2020 04:41 Messages: 10 Offline
[Post New]
Thak you all,
I don't have any content on the other tracks.
The right click on the gap solved the problem.
I still wonder why upon insert the clip, I don't have the option to fill the gap.
Regards,
Abraham
[Thumb - black gap.JPG]
 Filename
black gap.JPG
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
29 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
5 time(s)
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4560 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Thak you all,
I don't have any content on the other tracks.
The right click on the gap solved the problem.
I still wonder why upon insert the clip, I don't have the option to fill the gap.
Regards,
Abraham

In that simple case if you just select the gap and then use the delete key all clips will move as there are no other options.

Jeff
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team