CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Rendering while playing !
Reply to this topic
[Post New]
Wow, just changed my PC and now I have rendering while playing 4K in the timeline !
Is this something new or is it just something I've been missing all these years?
Anyway, it's a brilliant step forward.cool
Cheers I just want to edit and make pictures.
Reply
Maliek
Contributor Private Message Location: San Antonio, Texas USA Joined: Nov 10, 2012 12:01 Messages: 455 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Wow, just changed my PC and now I have rendering while playing 4K in the timeline !
Is this something new or is it just something I've been missing all these years?
Anyway, it's a brilliant step forward.cool
Cheers


Hiiii Kyyyyle! (Couldn't help myself from making the Family Guy reference - Google it).

If I undertand your question the render preview function has been around since PD 11.

https://www.cyberlink.com/support/faq-content.do?id=16451

When the previews of your project are not so smooth, the automatic render preview feature reduces lagging. Subscribe to PowerDirector University on YouTube to watch a new PowerDirector tutorial every Tuesday & Saturday.

DS365 | Win10 Pro | i9-7900X (4.3GHz) | GTX 1080 | 64GB RAM | 1TB SSDs | Ultrawide 4K HDR monitor | Canon C200 | Canon EOS R
Reply
[Post New]
Quote


Hiiii Kyyyyle! (Couldn't help myself from making the Family Guy reference - Google it).

If I undertand your question the render preview function has been around since PD 11.

https://www.cyberlink.com/support/faq-content.do?id=16451

When the previews of your project are not so smooth, the automatic render preview feature reduces lagging.


Hi Maliek, how is going? Love the refferencesmile
Yes, I've used manual render for lots of projects. But I've never being able to play the timeline while rendering is being carried out at the same time ! It's all new to me. laughing Mind you, my old PC was starting to struggle with PowerDirector.
Glad I upgraded innocent

Cheers I just want to edit and make pictures.
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5192 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Wow, just changed my PC and now I have rendering while playing 4K in the timeline !

This has been brought up in this and other forums. I have never experienced this automatic preview rendering in any version of PowerDirector, in any pc. Editing HEVC 60p 4K is slow so I enable shadow files to work with them. For whatever reason I haven't experienced automatic preview rendering. I have used the manual preview rendering in the past.
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4319 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Hi Maliek, how is going? Love the refferencesmile
Yes, I've used manual render for lots of projects. But I've never being able to play the timeline while rendering is being carried out at the same time ! It's all new to me. laughing Mind you, my old PC was starting to struggle with PowerDirector.
Glad I upgraded innocent

That actually sounds more like an anomaly rather than a feature. Can you post a screen shot so one can see exactly what you reference? More than likely PD is not getting some feature of the GPU correctly if you are seeing a render preview green status bar without initiating a manual render preview with any modern GPU hardware.

Jeff
Reply
[Post New]
Quote

This has been brought up in this and other forums. I have never experienced this automatic preview rendering in any version of PowerDirector, in any pc. Editing HEVC 60p 4K is slow so I enable shadow files to work with them. For whatever reason I haven't experienced automatic preview rendering. I have used the manual preview rendering in the past.


Hi tomsac, I've just upgraded my PC yesterday and we've just started trading again. I've only managed to look at PD once so far but I should have some more time in the next few days and I'll gladly try and supply more details.

Cheers I just want to edit and make pictures.
Reply
[Post New]
Quote

That actually sounds more like an anomaly rather than a feature. Can you post a screen shot so one can see exactly what you reference? More than likely PD is not getting some feature of the GPU correctly if you are seeing a render preview green status bar without initiating a manual render preview with any modern GPU hardware.

Jeff


Hi JL_JL & tomasc

I've used screen recorder to record my playing timeline and simultaneously rendering !

My new CPU is an AMD Ryzen 7 3700X 8-core Processor with 16 logical processors with 32 gig ram.

I'm still using my old GPU, a Nvidia GeForce GT 640 but it can now run at 100% which it never did before.



PowerDirector 365 timeline playing while rendering I just want to edit and make pictures.
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5192 Offline
[Post New]
Thank you very much for the screen recording on YT. Based on the documentation and the YT video supplied you do have a modern powerful cpu and a keppler 2012 vintage gpu. You have shadow files enabled that have not finished yet (Yellow instead of Green). Your initial preview resolution is set to UHD 4k resolution.

The Preferences/Hardware acceleration have both checkboxes checked. I would uncheck both to see if that stops the automatic preview rendering. If that doesn’t work then lower the Preview quality to either HD or High. You don’t need shadow files on this pc to edit 4K video. Uncheck Enable shadow files ... in the Preferences/General. Believe that the videos on the timeline are AVC h.264 4K because that GT 640 has that avchd hardware decoding but not for h.265.

Supplying a DxDiag.txt would be very helpful and is the next step for this pc.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5241 Offline
[Post New]
I can confirm that trying to work at Ultra HD Preview Resolution will require pre-rendering of all clips even on very fast systems. That makes it pretty much unusable for me as every time you make a timeline change, PD has to render the affected section all over again.

I agree with tomasc that there's also no need to use shadow files at all, and running PD at Full HD Preview Resolution should give you a very smooth editing response.

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4319 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I'm still using my old GPU, a Nvidia GeForce GT 640 but it can now run at 100% which it never did before.

100% not really a good thing or any indication things are performing well. Basically, as tomasc said, you are using the GPU for decoding timeline content with your check in pref > Hardware Acceleration and the GT 640 is woefully incapable at Ultra HD preview, so the 100% usage. You should have had a screen similar to attached, obviously once you acknowledge, yes, render preview will occur automatically. I'd suggest a more reasonable playback resolution for a better overall editing experience.

Additionally, your CPU is probably far more capable for decoding vs the GT 640, adjust in pref > Hardware Acceleration.

Jeff
 Filename
PD18_UHD_Render.PNG
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
309 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
3 time(s)
Reply
[Post New]
Quote Thank you very much for the screen recording on YT. Based on the documentation and the YT video supplied you do have a modern powerful cpu and a keppler 2012 vintage gpu. You have shadow files enabled that have not finished yet (Yellow instead of Green). Your initial preview resolution is set to UHD 4k resolution.

The Preferences/Hardware acceleration have both checkboxes checked. I would uncheck both to see if that stops the automatic preview rendering. If that doesn’t work then lower the Preview quality to either HD or High. You don’t need shadow files on this pc to edit 4K video. Uncheck Enable shadow files ... in the Preferences/General. Believe that the videos on the timeline are AVC h.264 4K because that GT 640 has that avchd hardware decoding but not for h.265.

Supplying a DxDiag.txt would be very helpful and is the next step for this pc.


Hi tomsac, thanks for your reply.
I'm sorry for the delay in repling but I had to wait till I had some time to delve further into your suggestions. Please find enclosed DX file as per your request.
We've had to spend a lot of cash ( all of it quite unexpectedly ) in the past few weeks ! I decided to keep the old GPU just to try and save money. Hopefully, it'll be replaced at some point when I start earning money again! embarassed

Cheers
 Filename
DxDiag.July31.txt
[Disk]
 Description
Dx file
 Filesize
91 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
2 time(s)
I just want to edit and make pictures.
Reply
[Post New]
Quote I can confirm that trying to work at Ultra HD Preview Resolution will require pre-rendering of all clips even on very fast systems. That makes it pretty much unusable for me as every time you make a timeline change, PD has to render the affected section all over again.

I agree with tomasc that there's also no need to use shadow files at all, and running PD at Full HD Preview Resolution should give you a very smooth editing response.


Hi optodata, thanks for your recomendation, really appreciate it. Yes, I agree with you about using a lower Preview resoloution during editing, it does make life a bit easier. I think I was just trying to see what the new PC could do innocent but I've since gone back to Full HD Preview.
Thanks again.

Cheers I just want to edit and make pictures.
Reply
[Post New]
Quote

100% not really a good thing or any indication things are performing well. Basically, as tomasc said, you are using the GPU for decoding timeline content with your check in pref > Hardware Acceleration and the GT 640 is woefully incapable at Ultra HD preview, so the 100% usage. You should have had a screen similar to attached, obviously once you acknowledge, yes, render preview will occur automatically. I'd suggest a more reasonable playback resolution for a better overall editing experience.

Additionally, your CPU is probably far more capable for decoding vs the GT 640, adjust in pref > Hardware Acceleration.

Jeff


Hi JL_JL Many thanks for your reply.
Yeap, that all figures, using older tech with new tech doesn't prove to be the best of pals. But, I had to save some cash by recycling my old GPU, I'm hoping that I'll be in a better postition in the near future to replace it. I'm also back to using Full HD preview.

Cheers I just want to edit and make pictures.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team