CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
can't remove empty tracks - seems to be no reason why.
Reply to this topic
danmcb [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 24, 2019 11:10 Messages: 7 Offline
[Post New]
screen shot attached of my timeline. I fifnished a bunch of editing, I have only two tracks I need - one audio and one video. But there are two empty tracks that simply do not get removed when I do "delete empty trakcs"). But they ARE empty?

(WHY oh why is there not a simple "delete track" option which just asks me to confirm if there is content on the track? CyberLink - why do you have to make the easy stuff difficult?)

And as you can see I am stuck with a Voice Track, title Track and Effects Track which I have no use for, but I can't remove them - god only knows why ... see my feature request in a separate thread. I have more useless tracks I don't even want than ones I do want!

ANYWAY - why can't I delete empty tracks?
[Thumb - pd.jpg]
 Filename
pd.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
131 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
5 time(s)
Reply
TDK1044 [Avatar]
Member Private Message Joined: Apr 11, 2019 12:27 Messages: 104 Offline
[Post New]
Quote screen shot attached of my timeline. I fifnished a bunch of editing, I have only two tracks I need - one audio and one video. But there are two empty tracks that simply do not get removed when I do "delete empty trakcs"). But they ARE empty?

(WHY oh why is there not a simple "delete track" option which just asks me to confirm if there is content on the track? CyberLink - why do you have to make the easy stuff difficult?)

And as you can see I am stuck with a Voice Track, title Track and Effects Track which I have no use for, but I can't remove them - god only knows why ... see my feature request in a separate thread. I have more useless tracks I don't even want than ones I do want!

ANYWAY - why can't I delete empty tracks?


I think that this is a weak area of the PD software. The user should be able to select which tracks he or she needs at the start of each project, and add to them if necessary. I don't know why Cyberlink has not addressed this issue.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 4879 Offline
[Post New]
You can easily move the track 3 content up to track 1 by right-clicking in the left-most track area and choosing Move Track Content to.. At that point you can remove track 3 but PD always requires tracks 1&2 along with FX, Mic, Title and Music.

If you'd like to have the option to remove all tracks that you aren't using, let CL know via Rate Us & Provide Suggestions under PD's File menu. They would then also have to allow you to add those tracks again the same way you currently can add more audio, video and FX tracks.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at May 21. 2020 13:11



YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
danmcb [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 24, 2019 11:10 Messages: 7 Offline
[Post New]
OK! the reason was quite simple. Thank you for the explanation. Indeed i will provide my feature requests via the progream. Thanks again.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team