CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Insert dead air before clip starts
Reply to this topic
chitown87 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 11, 2016 14:18 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
Hi,

I'm trying to add one second of silence before it goes into my clip. How can I do that?

I tried to "Insert Silence" but it cuts off 1 second of the actual audio

Thanks
Mike
Reply
PowerDirector Tutorials
Senior Member Private Message Location: Tennessee Joined: Sep 29, 2014 20:25 Messages: 176 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Hi,

I'm trying to add one second of silence before it goes into my clip. How can I do that?

I tried to "Insert Silence" but it cuts off 1 second of the actual audio

Thanks
Mike


Add and image for 1sec. or a colorboard. PowerDirector Tutorials Team
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5757 Offline
[Post New]
I think PD Tutorials thought you were asking about PD, not AD.

You're right that the normal editing tools don't allow you to add any new silence, but you can do exactly what you're looking for by placing the scrubber at the beginning of the clip, then going to the Adjustment panel on the Edit screen. Expand the Insert Silence tool and you should see the duration already set to 1.000 seconds.

Click Apply and you're done

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
chitown87 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 11, 2016 14:18 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I think PD Tutorials thought you were asking about PD, not AD.

You're right that the normal editing tools don't allow you to add any new silence, but you can do exactly what you're looking for by placing the scrubber at the beginning of the clip, then going to the Adjustment panel on the Edit screen. Expand the Insert Silence tool and you should see the duration already set to 1.000 seconds.

Click Apply and you're done



This worked! I must have not been dragging the scrubber all the way to the beginning. Thank you!!

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Apr 30. 2020 14:44

Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team