CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Youcam 9 Deluxe Unresponsive (Click Error Sound)
Reply to this topic
KelK [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Apr 24, 2020 14:59 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
I just purchased and installed Youcam9 Deluxe, however it doesn't allow me to do anything.

The program loads and displays the output from my webcam, however all of the options are greyed out. Clicking anywhere produces a Windows 10 error sound.

I have uninstalled and re-installed the program, run it as administrator, and run it in compatibility mode, to no avail.


Any ideas about how I can fix this?
 Filename
youcam-error.png
[Disk]
 Description
Youcam9 Unresponsive
 Filesize
221 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
14 time(s)
Reply
[Post New]
Hello,

This is not a common issue, so please contact CyberLink Customer Service right away:

https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/service/technical-support.do

Cheers
YouCam Moderator
Reply
lg5404 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 30, 2020 12:16 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
I have exactly the same problem so to me that makes it seem like a common issue
Reply
simpool gamer [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2020 10:03 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
Same problem with the free version. This is definitely looking like a common problem! You'd think in four months they would have addressed whatever the problem was.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Aug 26. 2020 10:10

Reply
lwives [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Aug 04, 2020 09:27 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
I´m having exactly the same problem. It used to work well. However, I had to reinstall my machine due to an upgrade. Now, it is behaving like this: it opens, shows my image and camera, but irresponsible. If I try to use it (interact), it does nothing and plays the click error sound).

I found that this only happens with the "full mode" interface (i.e., when I open the application). If I open it through any other software (such as skype), the toolbar interface is opened (the bar on the right) and this bar works well. However, if I select the "full mode", it will go to the other interface where the problem happens)
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team