CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Screenrecorder not working anymore... it's producing 1Kb file only..
Reply to this topic
MojoTojo [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 24, 2016 02:55 Messages: 16 Offline
[Post New]


All captures are like the above, 1KB files.
no errors, no warnings, as if all was normal

I have Screen recorder packaged w/ my premium PowerDirector suite
PD Version: 15.0.2026.0
SR Number: VDE160919-04

It's been working fine last time i used it.


  1. I've tried to turn off all security measures (firewall, av, windows defender)

  2. i've tried rebooting pc

  3. i've tried playing with the output formats and settings

  4. i've tried setting save directory to another drive

  5. i've tried to update in application manager but no new updates suggested.



I give up........

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jan 27. 2020 00:27

Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5961 Offline
[Post New]
You didn't mention which PD version you have, or what version of SR you're running. If you have the original installer for PD, you may want to run that again to freshen the installation. I don't think you'd need to uninstall PD first.

I have the original SR installed from PD14. It's dated 1/20/2016 and is at version #1.0.0.1320. I also have the newer SR2 that comes with PD365. It's dated 11/27/2019 and is version #2.1.0.7615
Reply
MojoTojo [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 24, 2016 02:55 Messages: 16 Offline
[Post New]
Quote You didn't mention which PD version you have, or what version of SR you're running. If you have the original installer for PD, you may want to run that again to freshen the installation. I don't think you'd need to uninstall PD first.

I have the original SR installed from PD14. It's dated 1/20/2016 and is at version #1.0.0.1320. I also have the newer SR2 that comes with PD365. It's dated 11/27/2019 and is version #2.1.0.7615


Oh i forgot to, thanks. Updated my thread.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5961 Offline
[Post New]
Knowing your PD version helps. There have been 5 updates that you haven't applied, so please select PowerDirector 15 from this page and download and install the latest patch (3929), which includes all of the previous updates.

Please let us know if that solves the issue.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jan 27. 2020 00:42

Reply
MojoTojo [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 24, 2016 02:55 Messages: 16 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Knowing your PD version helps. There have been 5 updates that you haven't applied, so please select PowerDirector 15 from this page and download and install the latest patch (3929), which includes all of the previous updates.

Please let us know if that solves the issue.


I thought the application manager will take care of the updates or at least remind me of such.

anyway i tried it and i can confirm i am on the latest patch


However, the problem prevails
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5961 Offline
[Post New]
I can't tell from your last post if you had to update to get to 3929 (via the App Manager), or if you were already at that version and accidentally posted an older version number in your revised OP. Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling PD?

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Jan 27. 2020 12:32

Reply
MojoTojo [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 24, 2016 02:55 Messages: 16 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I can't tell from your last post if you had to update to get to 3929 (via the App Manager), or if you were already at that version and accidentally posted an older version number in your revised OP. Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling PD?


I updated the application as you suggested, hence the latest post (version)
i rebooted the PC and tried again for good measure, it's the same thing... screenrecorder is producing 1kb files only
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4560 Offline
[Post New]
MojoTojo, if you have a Nvidia GPU make sure shadowplay is not active, (or do a clean Nvidia driver install and install just the driver) I believe this may conflict with CL Screen Recorder at PD15 when using hardware encoding in Screen Recorder Settings > Advanced.

Jeff
Reply
MojoTojo [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 24, 2016 02:55 Messages: 16 Offline
[Post New]
Quote MojoTojo, if you have a Nvidia GPU make sure shadowplay is not active, (or do a clean Nvidia driver install and install just the driver) I believe this may conflict with CL Screen Recorder at PD15 when using hardware encoding in Screen Recorder Settings > Advanced.

Jeff


Yes i do hav nvidia card.. but is this applicable if im not using hardware encoding? Because i did notice that setting in the Screen Recorder but it's unchecked, and the check box is disabled (i can't check it) - so i assume in using software encoding only


anyway i tried full clean reinstall of nvidia drivers.. same issue , im still getting 1kb mp4 files

i openned the file in notepad and this is what it said.

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Jan 28. 2020 05:30

Reply
MojoTojo [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 24, 2016 02:55 Messages: 16 Offline
[Post New]
Got tired and went and bought 365 , did complete reinstall, and viola. all is well now.
thanks guys
Reply
joeyapa [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Nov 16, 2020 03:13 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
Any resolution on this? I am using PD16?

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Nov 16. 2020 03:48

Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5961 Offline
[Post New]
Before we can help you'll need to provide the same details we asked OP for. You have a different PD version and we'll need to know the exact version you're using and also get a DxDiag report as described in the Read Me Before Posting guide.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team