CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Screenrecorder not working anymore... it's producing 1Kb file only..
Reply to this topic
Esseff [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Germany Joined: Oct 10, 2020 16:47 Messages: 69 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


Already have. No response


FWIW I installed a free screen recorder (Bandicam) and that also did not work. Same result as with the Cyberlink screen recorder. Still no response from Cyberlink support which is a bit disappointing. Ended up using the built-in Windows 10 screen recorder.
Reply
PowerDirector Moderator [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan Joined: Oct 18, 2016 00:25 Messages: 1768 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


FWIW I installed a free screen recorder (Bandicam) and that also did not work. Same result as with the Cyberlink screen recorder. Still no response from Cyberlink support which is a bit disappointing. Ended up using the built-in Windows 10 screen recorder.


Hello,

Can you try checking if your antivirus/security software setting blocks screen recording tool to fetch desktop recording or producing the video file on the hard drive. You may try temporarily turning it off and recording with Screen Recorder, and see if that works.

Something is obviously blocking the recording process for two of your programs.

Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator
Reply
Esseff [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Germany Joined: Oct 10, 2020 16:47 Messages: 69 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


Hello,

Can you try checking if your antivirus/security software setting blocks screen recording tool to fetch desktop recording or producing the video file on the hard drive. You may try temporarily turning it off and recording with Screen Recorder, and see if that works.

Something is obviously blocking the recording process for two of your programs.

Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator


Made no difference
Reply
Esseff [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Germany Joined: Oct 10, 2020 16:47 Messages: 69 Offline
[Post New]
Back to this...

Bought the full version and did three screen recordings... all worked fine.

Today I wanted to do another and lo and behold, the problem is back. Wtf??? Nothing's changed!!
Reply
D Flinner [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 08, 2022 14:41 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Back to this...

Bought the full version and did three screen recordings... all worked fine.

Today I wanted to do another and lo and behold, the problem is back. Wtf??? Nothing's changed!!


I ran into this issue for the first time today with 1KB screen captures. I have multiple monitors and somehow when I went to record with the FullScreen option selected, the yellow area indicating the recording area was missing on one side of a my main monitor and was off the edge. I repositioned the capture area to a small area and it started working again. I reactivated my FullScreen capture and I'm now getting FullScreen captures. Hopefully this helps someone.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team