CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
voice audio very muffled and echoey
Reply to this topic
laurence1to3 [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: South Wales Joined: Nov 28, 2012 04:52 Messages: 54 Offline
[Post New]
Hi everyone.

I have PD16 and Windows 10.

I've had problems with editing a project, as detailed in a previous post about erratic timeline speed and audio/video lag.

I have more or less resolved them but I now have a further problem, which is that the voice audio has become very muffled and echoey.
I tried placing a clip here, but it disappeared.

You'll find it on You tube entitled Garden Chat, but it just is that the voice audio has gone wrong and I'd appreciate any help.

Thanks very much, Laurence

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jan 16. 2020 10:11

laurence1to3
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 4210 Offline
[Post New]
You can't directly include any media on the forum. You need to use the Attachments button (below the forum's text box) for clips under 5MB in size:



For larger clips, you'll need to upload them to a cloud folder on OneDrive, Google Drive, etc. and paste the link here so that others can download and view it.

You can also upload the clip to YouTube (as you've already done), and next time, please paste the URL to the clip (like this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zDcN96KflQg) so that others can more easily find and watch it. You can even use this forum tool to place the live video in the text:


Like this:


As to your audio question, I assume that the audio on your original clip is fine, but something has gone wrong with the produced version. Does the audio sound normal when you preview the clip on PD's timeline? If not, you may want to use the mixing room, or click on the green audio level line on the audio section of the clip and drag it downward to lower the volume and reduce the clipping.

If the timeline preview audio is fine, please post a screenshot of the Produce screen showing the settings you used to produce the clip.
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
laurence1to3 [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: South Wales Joined: Nov 28, 2012 04:52 Messages: 54 Offline
[Post New]
Quote You can't directly include any media on the forum. You need to use the Attachments button (below the forum's text box) for clips under 5MB in size:



For larger clips, you'll need to upload them to a cloud folder on OneDrive, Google Drive, etc. and paste the link here so that others can download and view it.

You can also upload the clip to YouTube (as you've already done), and next time, please paste the URL to the clip (like this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zDcN96KflQg) so that others can more easily find and watch it. You can even use this forum tool to place the live video in the text:


Like this:


As to your audio question, I assume that the audio on your original clip is fine, but something has gone wrong with the produced version. Does the audio sound normal when you preview the clip on PD's timeline? If not, you may want to use the mixing room, or click on the green audio level line on the audio section of the clip and drag it downward to lower the volume and reduce the clipping.

If the timeline preview audio is fine, please post a screenshot of the Produce screen showing the settings you used to produce the clip.


Hi. Thanks very much for explaining about attaching files and videos and for taking the trouble to seek out the clip on You Tube.

There are so many labelled Garden Chat that at first I could't find it myself, and then it failed to attach.

But I now know what to do.

Yes, there's nothing wrong with the original versions, or with many of the produced versions.

I should explain, perhaps, that when I said the original problem was more ot less resolved, what I meant was the following.

That after following your instructions and those from Cyberlink when I contacted them, I was able to edit the project for longer with no problems occurring.

By trial and error I learnt to save each edit as it was made, until the point came when the editng went haywire again, whereupon I would immediately start producing the work and then save it.

That done, I would then open a fresh workplace, by which I mean that I would double clip on the PD icon to open a blank page,
into which I would then import the latest produced video in order to carry out more edits for as long as I could, before having to produce the results again, and so on.

So I wonder whether there's a limit to the number of times the more or less same video can be run through the producing process. before the audio gives up the ghost.

I'll do as you say and check the audio in timeline preview mode and then get back.
I do appreciate all this help.
Cheers, Laurence

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jan 16. 2020 15:18

laurence1to3
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 4210 Offline
[Post New]
Briefly, the way you're trying to get work done will certainly lead to degredation. Unless you're using SVRT, every time you produce you're going to lose some quality. If you've run various clips through several times, your finished product isn't going to look or sound very good.

Saving the project often is good practice, and it's perfectly fine to produce different sections of your project at different times. However, your goal should be to limit the number of producing passes you subject any clips to, to two.

So for you, once all of your produced sections are ready, you can string them all together on the timeline and finish the project with a very fast SVRT pass, which will essentially join all the clips together without producing every frame again.

At this point, you'll need to go back and pull together each clip from the first time it was produced and substitue that for the version that's in your final project. I don't know how many clips there are in your project, or what kinds of edits you've made to them since they were produced, but that's the best idea I have for keeping as much of your original quality as possible.
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
laurence1to3 [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: South Wales Joined: Nov 28, 2012 04:52 Messages: 54 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Briefly, the way you're trying to get work done will certainly lead to degredation. Unless you're using SVRT, every time you produce you're going to lose some quality. If you've run various clips through several times, your finished product isn't going to look or sound very good.

Saving the project often is good practice, and it's perfectly fine to produce different sections of your project at different times. However, your goal should be to limit the number of producing passes you subject any clips to, to two.

So for you, once all of your produced sections are ready, you can string them all together on the timeline and finish the project with a very fast SVRT pass, which will essentially join all the clips together without producing every frame again.

At this point, you'll need to go back and pull together each clip from the first time it was produced and substitue that for the version that's in your final project. I don't know how many clips there are in your project, or what kinds of edits you've made to them since they were produced, but that's the best idea I have for keeping as much of your original quality as possible.



Hi Thanks very much for the info.

I suspected that there would be a limit to the number of times a clip could be run through the mill,

I'll do as you suggest and I'm sure it will work.

I looked at your PC specs and I think I need to upgrade my PC and solve the problem once and for all.

Thanks again for all your help. Cheers, Laurence laurence1to3
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team