CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
A new A/V split issue
Reply to this topic
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5561 Offline
[Post New]
I've uncovered a new version of the A/V split issue, and there are 4 steps to trigger it:

  1. Place a clip on the timeline and split it

  2. Trim one of the clips and fill the gap

  3. Place a transition, which should work normally

  4. Remove the transition or use Undo, then apply the transition again


Here is a quick video showing the issue. I have since found that trimming the clip a second time is NOT necessary to trigger the issue



I found this with the Hotfix for this issue installed, but the issue is present with the standard .dll and .ax files.

I will report the issue if someone can confirm the issue on another machine running the subscription version (aka PD365). It would also be helpful to know if it shows up in the perpetual version (PD1, too.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Nov 05. 2019 13:56



YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
[Post New]
I had this error here today a few times, I used Link / Unlink Audio and Video to get it right, Backward is easier.
I checked here the way you showed it and got the same mistake.
Note: With only 1 video, 1st Division OK the 2nd right has the error back back fix, do another division to the right and again.
It seemed to me that being the last clip or if there is a gap between the next clip to the right of the video has the error.
 Filename
dividir err..jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
76 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
2 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Nov 05. 2019 15:09

AMD-FX 8350 / 16GB DDR3
SSD SUV400S37240G / 2-HD WD 1TB
Radeon RX 570 / AOC M2470SWD
Windows 10-64Pro / PD18 v365
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4419 Offline
[Post New]
Looks like it could be the same issue that was raised here https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/80458.page#post_box_330910 but now added specific steps to create:

Jeff
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4419 Offline
[Post New]
Issue does occur for perpetual PD18 too. One can create with many different combinations, another one for CL to consider:

1) Split clip
2) F8 to go to transition room
3) Select clip left of split
4) Select clip right of split
5) Add transition

There also appears to be lingering effects. Once the A/V split occurs, even after a undo, some options that were previously ok, now are an issue. With another step by step guide to repeat, CL should be able to fully debug and address rather soon.

Jeff
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5561 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks for the additional details. It certainly does look like the linked issue.

It's not clear if OP there ever submitted a ticket, so I just did and referenced this thread. I also hope the easy steps to reproduce the issue will provide CL with enough info to identify and patch the issue.

Ticket number is CS002074294

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team