CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
30fps?
Reply to this topic
user7791 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 24, 2017 20:03 Messages: 11 Offline
[Post New]
I purchase power director many years ago and the fps were the same.There are many FREE programs able to produce completed videos in 60fps or more. Why is Cyberlink continuing to limiting the frames per second to 30?
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3975 Online
[Post New]
Well if you purchased PD "many years ago," then you wouldn't have the current version that comes with PD18, which records up to 120fps.


youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
user7791 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 24, 2017 20:03 Messages: 11 Offline
[Post New]
I no longer have PD installed, but I'm not speaking of the recording fps. It is the production fps which are capped at 30. Doesn't make for a good looking video when people are watching a 60-120fps video bottlenecked to 30fps.
[Thumb - PDscreenrecorderframespersecond.png]
 Filename
PDscreenrecorderframespersecond.png
[Disk]
 Description
Screenshot of Screen Recorder 4
 Filesize
47 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
11 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 15. 2019 20:24

Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3975 Online
[Post New]
If you have ScreenRecorder 4, it has 120fps record and produce options:



Make sure you have version 4.2.1.7855 installed.

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Oct 16. 2019 01:29


youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
user7791 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 24, 2017 20:03 Messages: 11 Offline
[Post New]
I included two photos showing it is version 4.2.2.8482 and no update is available.
[Thumb - SRversioncheck.JPG]
 Filename
SRversioncheck.JPG
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
16 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
7 time(s)
[Thumb - SRversionupdateunavailable.JPG]
 Filename
SRversionupdateunavailable.JPG
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
22 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
4 time(s)
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3975 Online
[Post New]
Quote I included two photos showing it is version 4.2.2.8482 and no update is available.

No update is available because you've got a more recent version than I had. I have updated to 4.2.2.8482, and I have the exact same produce options as before, with up to 240fps for 720p clips.

Since there seems to be a problem with your system, I think you should contact tech support. Hopefully they'll be able to assist you.
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
user7791 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 24, 2017 20:03 Messages: 11 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

No update is available because you've got a more recent version than I had. I have updated to 4.2.2.8482, and I have the exact same produce options as before, with up to 240fps for 720p clips.

Since there seems to be a problem with your system, I think you should contact tech support. Hopefully they'll be able to assist you.


I sent them a message. Hopefully the CD back up I purchased does not have the same issue.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3975 Online
[Post New]
Well I've just figured out why we're seeing two different sets of profiles - I was using the Essentials version and you have the Deluxe version.

I have since acquired the Deluxe version, and if I compare the profiles side by side, you can see that the Essentials version doesn't support 2k or 4k videos, but it does include 3 with high frame rates. Meanwhile, the Deluxe version has the higher pixel sizes, but nothing above 30fps:



In PD, you can easily add a custom output profile, but so far I don't see an easy way to do that with SR4.

I also have a support request in, and hopefully we'll get an answer soon to whether this is expected behavior or not, and if there's a way to get higher frame rates when using the Deluxe version.
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
user7791 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 24, 2017 20:03 Messages: 11 Offline
[Post New]
I received a response....


"Hi Mike,

Thank you for contacting CyberLink Technical Support.

We understand that you are unable to produce videos above 30 FPS in Screen Recorder 4. We are more than willing to assist you.

With reference to your query, please be advised that by current program design, Screen Recorder 4's basic video editing feature supports to export the editing up to 30 fps, it does NOT support to export video in 60 fps or above.

If you would like to edit the videos, and produce the editing in 60 fps, you are advised to import/edit the video, and produce it in our advanced video editing product "PowerDirector". You may refer to the link below: https://www.cyberlink.com/products/powerdirector-video-editing-software/overview_en_US.html
Please feel free to contact us back for further clarification or assistance related to CyberLink Products. Use the link below to get back to us:
https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/service/technical-support.do
Thank you and Regards,
Rhon Bryan
CyberLink Technical Support"

Basically, its a scam to upsale for power director. I'm not buying power director. There is free software available to produce 60-120fps videos. The software doesn't have the video editing like screen recorder, with titles and video effects, but it still produces more than 30fps.

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Oct 21. 2019 16:28

Reply
user7791 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 24, 2017 20:03 Messages: 11 Offline
[Post New]
The CD back up doesn't install. First they con me into buying the deluxe version which doesn't allow video production passed 30fps and now the back up CD doesn't install. According to them, my (recently updated) Visual C++ redistibutables need to be reinstalled. None of the other applications using C++ have problems.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team