CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Can't import h264 clips made from logitech webcam directly into PD17
Reply to this topic
src [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 07, 2019 10:08 Messages: 20 Offline
[Post New]
I'm making video clips using a logitech HD webcam. They are H264 - MPEG-4 AVC (part 10) (avc1) Video, 1920x1080, audio is MPEG AAC (mp4a), stereo, 48000Hz, Bits per sample: 32.

When I try to drag these clips into PD17 the program closes without any warning message.

I have been able to edit them by processing them with ACDSee video studio first. I'm just saving them from ACDSee as H264 with as close specs to the original file as I can get.

Then I CAN drag them into PD17 and edit them.

Hope someone can help me figure this out. I'd rather do everything in PD17 and skip the ACDSee step, which is time-consuming to process a large file.
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 4378 Offline
[Post New]
You can point the webcam at say a tv screen and post a 6 to 10 sec. video as an attachment on your next reply. This allows users to check out and determine what may be needed.
Reply
src [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 07, 2019 10:08 Messages: 20 Offline
[Post New]
Quote You can point the webcam at say a tv screen and post a 6 to 10 sec. video as an attachment on your next reply. This allows users to check out and determine what may be needed.


I'm trying to attach the file, but I get 'gateway timeout'. Unable to upload. 10 second clip.

It is 10,250KB.
Reply
src [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 07, 2019 10:08 Messages: 20 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


I'm trying to attach the file, but I get 'gateway timeout'. Unable to upload. 10 second clip.

It is 10,250KB.



BTW the ten second clip, doesn't crash PD17, but it just displays as all-black. Larger size clips, not sure where the cutoff is, do crash PD17.

Raw video clips from Logitech HD webcam. h264 encoding.
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 4378 Offline
[Post New]
You can attach those files to Google drive or One drive. Microsoft Windows users get 5 GB free of storage on OneDiive. You need to set those files to public and attach the links so users can find them.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3570 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I'm trying to attach the file, but I get 'gateway timeout'. Unable to upload. 10 second clip.

It is 10,250KB.

The forum's attachment size limit is somwhere around 5MB (5,000kB), but it doesn't give you an error message that the size is too big. tomasc has given you the best way to share larger files here.
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
src [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 07, 2019 10:08 Messages: 20 Offline
[Post New]
https://1drv.ms/f/s!As4DMOFOK9Ajh4MVJKxtwPk_hNeJuw


Here's the two files on OneDrive. They are eight second clips.
Reply
src [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 07, 2019 10:08 Messages: 20 Offline
[Post New]
I just applied the new patch for PD17. Same results. Crashes with large files from Logitech webcam, no error message. Smaller files imported but are black.
Reply
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9679 Offline
[Post New]
Hi src -

One of your files ("from logitech webcam") shows up in PDR17 as an audio only file. The other (from ACDSee) imports & plays back fine.

I just recorded a video on my Logtech C920 using the Logitech Capture app, imported into PDR and all was well. MediaInfo attached.

Hard to say what's happening with your PDR/PC for it to be closing down like that...

Cheers - Tony
 Filename
2019-05-10_10-38-20.mp4.txt
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
4 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
30 time(s)

Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 4378 Offline
[Post New]
Do not know which Logitech webcam you are using. The C922 is capable of 1920 x 1080 resolution, 30p recording like the raw file you attached. According to the FAQ for the Logitech C922 webcam video recording is done by using third party software such as the Microsoft Camera App.: https://support.logitech.com/en_us/product/c922-pro-stream-webcam/faq#link_Use-the-C922-webcam-to-take-photos-and-record-videos . You may want to use this Microsoft app. You may also want to check for an updated Logitech driver.

I get the same result as Tony here.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3570 Offline
[Post New]
Strange about the audio-only issue as well as OP's crashes. That all points to varying levels of incompatibility with the source clip(s). I can import and preview both clips normally in PD17:



BUT, I get audio-only in PD14:



src, can you look at the Read Me Before Posting sticky thread and attach both the DxDiag results AND a screenshot showing PD's version along with all of the icons ?
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 4378 Offline
[Post New]
That is good that the files can be imported correctly in optodata's PD17 365. Can you please uncheck in Preferences/Hardware Acceleration/Enable hardware decoding and let us know if the result is the same as what Tony, src, and I experence. Thank you.
Reply
src [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 07, 2019 10:08 Messages: 20 Offline
[Post New]
I appreciate all the help!

My webcam is a version of the c922. It was sold as a 'HD webcam' at Best Buy. May just be a c922.

I'm using the Logitech software to capture.

Sorry I should have read the howto before posting sticky before, read it now and here's my dxdiag and version screenshots.

The clip 'from ACDSee' was created from the 'raw' clip, so the raw version contains the video data.

I tried unchecking 'hardware acceleration for decoding' in the preferences tab and the results are the same.
[Thumb - PD17 scrnsht src 5-9-19.jpg]
 Filename
PD17 scrnsht src 5-9-19.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
305 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
3 time(s)
 Filename
DxDiag src 5-9-19.txt
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
74 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
25 time(s)
Reply
src [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 07, 2019 10:08 Messages: 20 Offline
[Post New]
Here is the DxDiag report with the camera attached. It is listed as a C922 Pro Stream Webcam when I plug it in.
 Filename
DxDiag with camera src 5-9-19.txt
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
76 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
28 time(s)
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3570 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks VERY much for running the tests and attaching everything

Your nVidia driver is slightly out of date. You should download and install v430.39 unless you rely on nVidia's 3D driver.

More importantly, there's a newer version Logitech Capture, which may include a newer driver for your webcam. Please update those first, then take a sample video and see if things improve.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at May 10. 2019 00:28


youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
src [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 07, 2019 10:08 Messages: 20 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Thanks VERY much for running the tests and attaching everything

Your nVidia driver is slightly out of date. You should download and install v430.39 unless you rely on nVidia's 3D driver.

More importantly, there's a newer version Logitech Capture, which may include a newer driver for your webcam. Please update those first, then take a sample video and see if things improve.


You're welcome, I should have done that before.

This is the first time I plugged the webcam into this computer. I just use this computer for processing.

I capture on another computer, and just checked, it's logitech software is up to date. The dxdiag from that windows 10 computer is attached.

Installing the latest Nvidia drivers now.
 Filename
DxDiag capture computer src 5-9-19.txt
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
86 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
33 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at May 10. 2019 00:41

Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3570 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I capture on another computer, and just checked, it's logitech software is up to date. The dxdiag from that windows 10 computer is attached.

Installing the latest Nvidia drivers now.

Ok. If you still have problems even with the newer nVidia driver, you can try applying the PD17 2823 beta patch. Make a system image or system restore point beforehand so you can revert to v2727 if needed. Search online for more info if you're unfamiliar with those steps.
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9679 Offline
[Post New]
Just chiming in with a little note about the "varying levels of incompatibility" referred to earlier.

Just checked src's videos in PDR17 (365 subscription version) & it imports both files correctly (not as audio only). My previous observation was about PDR17 (2727 perpetual version). So - there are "varying levels of incompatibility" with PDR17 laughing

src - that really has not much to do with your issue. Just mentioned it for other participants.

Cheers - Tony
Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Reply
[Post New]
Quote https://1drv.ms/f/s!As4DMOFOK9Ajh4MVJKxtwPk_hNeJuw


Here's the two files on OneDrive. They are eight second clips.


I can preview & edit both normally in my PowerDirector 17.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at May 10. 2019 04:51

Reply
src [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 07, 2019 10:08 Messages: 20 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


I can preview & edit both normally in my PowerDirector 17.


Which version of PD17 are you using? The 365 subscription version or the 2727 ultra (I think called perpetual)?
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team