CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Remove a blending effect
Reply to this topic
The Shadowman
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: UK Joined: Dec 15, 2014 13:06 Messages: 1831 Offline
[Post New]
Hi All

Here's an easy question that's got me baffled. How do you remove a blending effect once it's in place on a clip?

Thanks for your help

Robert Panny TM10, GH2, GH4,
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5793 Offline
[Post New]
One way is to highlight the blending effects on the lower tracks and drag them to the trash can or just hit the delete key on the keyboard.
Reply
[Post New]
Quote Hi All

Here's an easy question that's got me baffled. How do you remove a blending effect once it's in place on a clip?

Thanks for your help

Robert


Select the effect, if visible, then press delete button or press the trash can button
If not visible, then choose the button "effect", that appears, if a clip with an effect is selected. Select the effect that you want to remove and press the minus-Button below the list.

Hatti Win 10 64, i7-4790k, 32GB Ram, 256 GB SSD, SATA 2TB, SATA 4TB, NVidia GTX1080 8GB, LG 34" 4K Wide, AOC 24" 1080
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 7097 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Select the effect, if visible, then press delete button or press the trash can button
If not visible, then choose the button "effect", that appears, if a clip with an effect is selected. Select the effect that you want to remove and press the minus-Button below the list.

Hatti

That works only if he used a blend effect from the fx room. If he used the Tools | Blending Effect, then tomasc has the answer.

I didn't think to check the lower tracks, either! In a complex project, they're well off the screen and I was initially stuck just like The Shadowman was. I actually found a way to remove the effects' placement code from the PDS file, but deleting them from the lower tracks is SOOO much easier! foot-in-mouth
Reply
The Shadowman
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: UK Joined: Dec 15, 2014 13:06 Messages: 1831 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

That works only if he used a blend effect from the fx room. If he used the Tools | Blending Effect, then tomasc has the answer.

I didn't think to check the lower tracks, either! In a complex project, they're well off the screen and I was initially stuck just like The Shadowman was. I actually found a way to remove the effects' placement code from the PDS file, but deleting them from the lower tracks is SOOO much easier! foot-in-mouth


Do you know that I have only today realised that when you place a blending effect into a clip it is also placed on a lower track.

So thank you all for your help.

Robert Panny TM10, GH2, GH4,
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team