CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Soundclips Library has 3 copies of each clip
Reply to this topic
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5934 Offline
[Post New]
As the title states, my Soundclips Library is cluttered with 3 copies of each clip. I don't like that. Anyone else have this cluttered mess? My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
[Post New]
Hello I have this on my 2 computers at the beginning it was OK and after it came with 3 copies of each clip but it is missing 200 on the one I reinstalled and it came back how before.



Microsoft translation


Bonjour J'ai ça sur mes 2 ordinateurs au départ c’était correct et après c’est venue avec 3 copies de chaque clip mais il en manque 200 Sur l’un J'ai réinstallé et c'est revenu comment avant.

Reply
[Post New]

Hello is there a solution for this problem

I had reinstalled the program and it was OK but after a few days the problem came back

Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3851 Offline
[Post New]
Quote
Hello is there a solution for this problem
I had reinstalled the program and it was OK but after a few days the problem came back

YES! For some reason, there are 3 configuration files that all have the exact same content. The files are named "SoundClipsList_Subscription_ENU_x.json" (where ENU is the installed language code. Others are JPN, KOR, FRA, ESP, DEU, ITA, CHT and CHS), and the "x" before ".json" is 1, 2 and 3.

These files are located in the "C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\CyberLink\PowerDirector\17.0\Cache\BKMusicTmp" folder, where UserName is the active account name in Windows.

To solve this issue, close PD17 and navigate to that folder in Windows/File Explorer (NOTE you may need to enable this setting from the Options window in order to access the AppData subfolders:


Once you're loooking at the folder (there should be these 3 SoundClipList files, plus one for the BackgroundMusicList), you can either delete or rename the 2.json and 3.json files. The advantage to renaming them (like adding a ".old" to the end, or making "old" part of the name) is that you can simply rename the files if you encounter any problems later on.

Now, restart PD17 and look at the SoundClips library. The first time you try to access it, you'll see this error box. Don't worry!


The library will actually load normally as soon as you click OK, and you should only see 1 copy of each clip in the list. If you click on any of the download arrows, the selected clip will be retrieved and will be available from now on.

So, a little work is needed under the hood and there's a single nuisance error message to deal with, but otherwise the issue is resolved (at least until a proper patch is released)!

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 26. 2018 16:09


youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5934 Offline
[Post New]
Quote
YES! For some reason, ...

Opto, it's really great to see back here, your input is top-shelf and I hope you stick around a little. My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
PowerDirector Moderator
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan Joined: Oct 18, 2016 00:25 Messages: 694 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Barry,

CL has confirmed this is a server issue and it should be fixed soon. Thanks for bringing up the issue,

Cheers,
PowerDirector Moderator


For customer support related issues, please contact:
- Customer service: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/customer-services.do
- Technical support: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/service/technical-support.do
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3851 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Hi Barry,

CL has confirmed this is a server issue and it should be fixed soon. Thanks for bringing up the issue,

Cheers,
PowerDirector Moderator

I see that this has been fixed in the new v17.0.2126.1 release! Only a single file is created in that folder now. Thank you
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team