CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Importing .mp4 file with 2 audio tracks
Reply to this topic
Matt.777 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 05, 2018 08:43 Messages: 41 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Folks,

I have .mp4 files from game recordings with 2 Audio tracks, can PD16 import them or do I need to fix both channels of audio first then import the fixed audio tracks for one track import to add to timeline?

Thanks in advance
Reply
Jets2011
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Canada Joined: Sep 29, 2006 05:26 Messages: 737 Offline
[Post New]
Hello,

I believe this is what AudioDirector is for in Director Suite. In that program you can edit multi-track audio on video. PowerDirector's audio editing is outsourced to AudioDirector or WaveEditor.

Dave
Reply
Matt.777 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 05, 2018 08:43 Messages: 41 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Hello,

I believe this is what AudioDirector is for in Director Suite. In that program you can edit multi-track audio on video. PowerDirector's audio editing is outsourced to AudioDirector or WaveEditor.

Dave


Ahh ok, thanks Dave, appreciate your help
Reply
[Post New]
Read that:

https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/64520.page#294231

and that:

https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/65423.page#298283


I think: No. Some game recorder allows to record game audio on track 1, and Player audio (Teamspeak) on track 2. PD 16 cannot handle that clip easily. I think, thats the case with your problem.

Hatti Win 10 64, i7-4790k, 32GB Ram, 256 GB SSD, SATA 2TB, SATA 4TB, NVidia GTX1080 8GB, LG 34" 4K Wide, AOC 24" 1080
Reply
Matt.777 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 05, 2018 08:43 Messages: 41 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Read that:

https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/64520.page#294231

and that:

https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/65423.page#298283


I think: No. Some game recorder allows to record game audio on track 1, and Player audio (Teamspeak) on track 2. PD 16 cannot handle that clip easily. I think, thats the case with your problem.

Hatti


Thanks Hatti, I extracted the audio from the file and placed them in the timeline as a seperate file rather than trying to extract in the program and it worked that way, thanks for your help.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team