CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
No video on capture
Reply to this topic
Andy11800 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 02, 2017 09:02 Messages: 18 Offline
[Post New]
OK folks, decided to "upgrade" from PD15 to 16. Have tried to capture VHS, using same PC, same VCR, with diamond VC500. Preview window is green, and when I start tape, preview screen goes black. Audio plays but NO video. If I retry same on PD15 everything is fine. Did I waste my money on the "upgrade"???
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5532 Offline
[Post New]
You need to be sure that the Capture settings in PD16 is set to be the same as in PD15. Click on settings /Video Setup/Capture source/ change selection to S-Video or Composite. The TV setup tab should be set to NTSC M in the U.S.A.
Reply
Andy11800 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 02, 2017 09:02 Messages: 18 Offline
[Post New]
Quote You need to be sure that the Capture settings in PD16 is set to be the same as in PD15. Click on settings /Video Setup/Capture source/ change selection to S-Video or Composite. The TV setup tab should be set to NTSC M in the U.S.A.


You can tell i'm a novice at this, had input set at s-video. Changed to composite and so far so good. THANKS.
Reply
[Post New]
Quote You need to be sure that the Capture settings in PD16 is set to be the same as in PD15. Click on settings /Video Setup/Capture source/ change selection to S-Video or Composite. The TV setup tab should be set to NTSC M in the U.S.A.


I am also new to this. I have PD17 and I am trying to Capture a BetaCam SP through a Sony J30 SDI . Nothing coming up on the screen. I selected "Capture from an external or optical drive". I am connected to the iEEE1394 firewire from the Sony J30 to the Thunderbolt on my Lenovo ThinkPad. I have installed the driver for this. Lenovo beeps when I plug or unplug this but ??

I don't see the "Settings" referred to in the earlier post. Any help is appreciated. Steve Lawrence
Lawrence Media Inc
Reply
newbee [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 18, 2019 10:10 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
I am such a dummy! Can not find "settings" in PwerDirector 16 only "preverences". Help!
Reply
PepsiMan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Clarksville, TN Joined: Dec 29, 2010 01:20 Messages: 1038 Offline
[Post New]
welcome to the forum.

Quote I am such a dummy! Can not find "settings" in PwerDirector 16 only "preverences". Help!

is this what you're looking for? Advice for setting up the Capture Quality Profile.

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out' 'no bridge too far'

Yashica Electro 8 LD-6 Super 8mm
Asrock TaiChi X470, AMD R7 2700X, W7P 64, MSI GTX1060 6GB, Corsair 16GB/RAM
Dell XPS L702X i7-2860QM, W7P / W10P 64, Intel HD3000/nVidia GT 550M 1GB, Micron 16GB/RAM
Samsung Galaxy Note3/NX1
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team