CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
PD15 screen capture - not audio in captured file
Reply to this topic
GGRussell [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Jan 08, 2012 11:38 Messages: 708 Offline
[Post New]
Using Windows 10 on 4K TV as my monitor. I've tried several times using different settings. PD15 screen capture does not capture the system audio. Intel i7 4770k, 16GB, GTX1060 3GB, Two 240GB SSD, 4TB HD, Sony HDR-TD20V 3D camcorder, Sony SLT-A65VK for still images, Windows 10 Pro, 64bit
Gary Russell -- TN USA
Reply
Longedge [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Apr 28, 2011 15:38 Messages: 1504 Offline
[Post New]
I have a SoundblasterZX soundcard feeding 5.1 speakers with sub-woofer. I've also had a lot of trouble getting screen captures to record sound and it seems as if every time there's a Windows update it messes my sound settings up. Have you also checked your system default recording device i.e. Systray right click loudspeaker, recording devices?
Reply
GGRussell [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Jan 08, 2012 11:38 Messages: 708 Offline
[Post New]
I have no default recording device. I have Realtec on mobo setup with 7.1 speakers (analog output). SCreen Capture should capture any sound coming from the audio output. Intel i7 4770k, 16GB, GTX1060 3GB, Two 240GB SSD, 4TB HD, Sony HDR-TD20V 3D camcorder, Sony SLT-A65VK for still images, Windows 10 Pro, 64bit
Gary Russell -- TN USA
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 4121 Offline
[Post New]
Check the Realtek/Recording devices/ Stereo Mix/Properties/Levels. Mine is set at 25 to produce the volume level in that screen capture: http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/48775.page#post_box_286782 .

My default recording device is the microphone but captures all sounds as in the above video.
Reply
GGRussell [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Jan 08, 2012 11:38 Messages: 708 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks, but setting the Stereo Mix levels makes no difference. Have Already tried that. I have no microphone so Stereo Mix is Default device. I'll have to try somethign else. Intel i7 4770k, 16GB, GTX1060 3GB, Two 240GB SSD, 4TB HD, Sony HDR-TD20V 3D camcorder, Sony SLT-A65VK for still images, Windows 10 Pro, 64bit
Gary Russell -- TN USA
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9014 Offline
[Post New]
You may need to setup the sound in Screen recorder. Click on Settings on the bottom of opening window.

.
 Filename
Screen Recorder settings.png
[Disk]
 Description
Settings window. Sound options.
 Filesize
26 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
62 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Aug 11. 2017 07:21

Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,256GB SSD,1TB HD.
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
Reply
GGRussell [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Jan 08, 2012 11:38 Messages: 708 Offline
[Post New]
Tried every setting on and off. Still doesn't capture audio Intel i7 4770k, 16GB, GTX1060 3GB, Two 240GB SSD, 4TB HD, Sony HDR-TD20V 3D camcorder, Sony SLT-A65VK for still images, Windows 10 Pro, 64bit
Gary Russell -- TN USA
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 4121 Offline
[Post New]
I would guess that you found out that there is no audio the first time you tried the srceen recorder after updating to win 10. The Realtek site has R2.82 drivers dated 7/26/2017 that you can try. It is probably one of the first things Cyberlink support will ask you to do if you contact them for help.
Reply
GGRussell [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Jan 08, 2012 11:38 Messages: 708 Offline
[Post New]
And one of the first things I installed after Win 10.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Aug 11. 2017 14:52

Intel i7 4770k, 16GB, GTX1060 3GB, Two 240GB SSD, 4TB HD, Sony HDR-TD20V 3D camcorder, Sony SLT-A65VK for still images, Windows 10 Pro, 64bit
Gary Russell -- TN USA
Reply
Longedge [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Apr 28, 2011 15:38 Messages: 1504 Offline
[Post New]
It does sound like a driver issue to me. I've resolved problems like this in the past by deleting the device from within Windows Device Manager and immediately doing a "discover new devices". It never does any harm and might just work.
Reply
GGRussell [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Jan 08, 2012 11:38 Messages: 708 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks, just tried that and ddin't worked either. I'm trying to capture something from a website. I'll try different browser.

-

Tried 3 different browsers , didn't make a difference. I noticed the Realtek Control Panel app missing. Went back to R2.81. Still no Control Panel app. I wrote their tech support. I'm still getting 7.1 sound though.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Aug 11. 2017 16:30

Intel i7 4770k, 16GB, GTX1060 3GB, Two 240GB SSD, 4TB HD, Sony HDR-TD20V 3D camcorder, Sony SLT-A65VK for still images, Windows 10 Pro, 64bit
Gary Russell -- TN USA
Reply
LC Photo&Video [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 11, 2015 13:23 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
Quote You may need to setup the sound in Screen recorder. Click on Settings on the bottom of opening window.

.


Okay this bothered me for years totally stumped and the fix is easy guys. Reply above partially right, but not explained well. You have to set things up in settings just like in this reply, but to get the actual sound it has to have the correct file extension (example .wmv) in the file name description (screenrecordersettings). It depends what video format you are using for playback. Then your sound will record.

Example: screenrecordersettings.wmv (if playing in another format it must reflect that extension to hear the sound on playback)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Dec 18. 2018 14:01

Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team