CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
32 bit capture, old versions - update 7-30-17
Reply to this topic
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5942 Offline
[Post New]
I was hoping to use PD as a capture utility for VHS, but in 32 bit so I might access available AVI codes on my machine to reduce artifacts.
The current 64 bit AVI is limited to huuuuge avi files and I think I can change that.
Has anyone gone this road? I am using a Hauppage 850 card. MPEG compression is not helpful for max quality. I was thinking PD 8 or 9, as they had no 64 bit version (I think I am correct there).

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Jul 30. 2017 10:54

My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5942 Offline
[Post New]
First test is done.

Seems V8 will not capture in W10, though it does open it does not detect my Haauppage 850 dongle.

Compatability mode is no help. My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 4535 Offline
[Post New]
PD9 works here on win 10 for Maninfrontofpc : http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/47257.page#post_box_245898 . Cyberlink support gave me access to download the 32 bit version of PD9 6 years ago separate from the 64 bit version. Try them.
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5942 Offline
[Post New]
I have PD9, with the old instructions to remove the 64bit installer in Winrar, but I dont know if it can capture in different codecs, though it will render in alternative codecs, Divx comes to mind, but I want to capture in AVI and I just dont recall if it can do that. Windows AVI ends up with ginormous files. My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
Fenman
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Cambridge, UK Joined: Nov 24, 2011 04:44 Messages: 666 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I was thinking PD 8 or 9, as they had no 64 bit version (I think I am correct there).


I think PD9 has a 64-bit version as my copy is installed in 'Program Files' rather than 'Program Files x86'. Regards,
Mike

Home-build system:
Gigabyte GA-P61_USB3-B3, Intel Core i5 Quad Core 3.3GHz, 2 x 4GB DDR3 1333MHz,
Asus Nvidia GT440 1GB, 2 x Western Digital WD10EARS 1TB,
Windows 7 Prof 64-bit, Powerdirector Ultra 64 9.0.0.2330 and Ultimate 64 13.0.2104.0
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5942 Offline
[Post New]
I managed to install the 32 bit PD9 with my old instructions. Now I have many AVI export choices. They include DV-AVI type 1 and 2, as well as DivX and Cinepak, Lagarith, and Prodad, among others. Very nice. But I have a ticket into Support because I need my major codecs re-set from CL due to age and so many installs. At this time I am unable to see if I can CAPTURE VHS using these same AVI codecs, which is what this is originally all about. My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
James Dotson
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Tennessee Joined: Aug 24, 2009 20:40 Messages: 3062 Offline
[Post New]
I don't recall ever being able to capture in anything but mpeg 2, but that could have been any number of things. CODEC, capture card or even version. That was a long time ago. __________________________________
CORNBLOSSOM
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5942 Offline
[Post New]
My Hauppage will capture in AVI, so I was hoping to see if other AVI codecs were available, but I am up to version PD9 and the CAPTURE for USB dongle is limited and the TV signal will not lite up, on;y digital. I suspect it is a W10 issue, so one by one I will install higher versions in 32bit to see what happens. If you want to squeeze a VHS tape for all it's got, then MPG stinks. My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5942 Offline
[Post New]
After some trial and errors...I have installed PD12 as a 32bit app and it does, indeed, now capture in multiple AVI containers. My choices are DivX, Lagarith, Microsoft Video 1, VP8, Intel IYUV has vertical strips/artifacts, Intel Indeo 3.2, Intel Indeo 4.5, Indeo 5.10 drops frames like crazy and likes to crash PD, Cinepack drops frames big time.

Several of these AVI settings can be tweaked to improve/screw up performance. This was a good pursuit. My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 4535 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Intel Indeo 3.2, Intel Indeo 4.5, Indeo 5.10 drops frames like crazy and likes to crash PD, Cinepack drops frames big time.


No problem here at all with the Intel Indeo 5.0 codec. See the attached mediainfo on a video clip captured with that codec for the year, capture card, and software used at that time. That was before win xp that came out in late 2001. I was using a win 98 computer on an intel PIII 500 mhz cpu and capture was perfect for Hi8 analog video. That is high resolution at that time.

That particular codec must either be purchased on win 10 or enabled with a hack. It works perfect on my pc’s. No dropped frames on my win 7 pc or my old win 98 pc. I have the license to use that codec. It was included with the hardware/software purchases before the turn of the century.
 Filename
IntelIndeo.txt
[Disk]
 Description
Intel Indeo 5 works perfect if you have the license.
 Filesize
2 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
156 time(s)
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5942 Offline
[Post New]
I wonder how lossy that is, and if I can get a license for free its so old. I also wonder within my current choices what performs the best capture. VHS needs every last speck of quality in capture especially if you want to apply enhancements and fixes as a means of preservation. These tapes are failing and degrading as the decades roll on.

Hmmm, I wonder what other avi might be possible to show up in the interface? I was hoping for huffyuv, or really anything to test. What was that Magic one from last year? My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5942 Offline
[Post New]
Well folks, I have been wasting precious time but having fun doing it.

I have managed to get a whole bunch of capture codecs going, only some of which work and do not crash. But I am actually capturing and ancient VHS tape using the old version of MagicYUV. There are some dropped frames and the files are rather huuuge, but it's a silent film so a few frames here and there is no big deal. 11 minutes=3.15 GB. For the purposes of video "restoration" the captured file should be more tweakable than MPEG. My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team