CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
*FIX* for AVI clip error messages with Win10
Reply to this topic
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5564 Offline
[Post New]
Here's the solution to solve the media error messages caused by an incompatible codec when using AVI clips while running any version of PD on Win10:

  1. Download the latest MEGA version of the K-Lite Codec Pack (v11.7.5 as of Nov 30) from *here*

  2. Watch this *video* and follow the steps shown. Pause whenever needed, but the only important step is to set both the 32-bit and 64-bit AVI source filters to use the LAV Splitter near the end

  3. Start PD and you should be able to preview, edit, produce and create DVDs from the AVI clips that had caused problems before

  4. Optional download the Update Pack to update your installed pack the latest versions *here* (v11.7.8 as of Dec 9) Download this if you have already installed an earlier version and just want to update the pack. NOT needed if installing the main pack. NOTE if the option to run the Codec Tweak tool appears after running the update, please click on the Preferred Splitters button and check/set the LAV Splitters again

This message was edited 19 times. Last update was at Nov 02. 2016 03:16



YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
[Post New]
Excellent work - well done!

Is there any reason for Win 8.1 users to install as well?

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Aug 25. 2015 08:22

Power Director 13&14 Ultimate, Photo Director 6, Audio Dir, Pwr2Go 10
Win 10 64, Intel MB DH87MC, Intel i5-4670 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 16Gb DDR3 1600, 128Gb SSD, 2x1Tb WDBlue 7200rpmSATA6, Intel 4600 GPU, Gigabyte G1 GTX960 4GB, LG BluRay Writer
Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]

Dafydd
Reply
AlexanderBSV [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Russia Joined: Jul 22, 2015 17:03 Messages: 13 Offline
[Post New]
Thank You optodata, the clip works correctly.I have not installed the filter value "LAV Splitter", after clicking "Apply" is set to "Microsoft" (W10 build 10240). I disabled "AVI splitter" in the Windows registry.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5564 Offline
[Post New]
I'm glad the clips work now, and thanks for posting an alternate fix.

I found 10 registry keys containing "AVI Splitter" - 4 in HKCR and 6 in HKLM. Which one(s) did you disable?

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
AlexanderBSV [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Russia Joined: Jul 22, 2015 17:03 Messages: 13 Offline
[Post New]
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{083863F1-70DE-11D0-BD40-00A0C911CE86}\Instance\{1B544C20-FD0B-11CE-8C63-00AA0044B51E}

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{083863F1-70DE-11D0-BD40-00A0C911CE86}\Instance\{1B544C20-FD0B-11CE-8C63-00AA0044B51E}

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{083863F1-70DE-11D0-BD40-00A0C911CE86}\Instance\{1B544C20-FD0B-11CE-8C63-00AA0044B51E}

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{083863F1-70DE-11D0-BD40-00A0C911CE86}\Instance\{1B544C20-FD0B-11CE-8C63-00AA0044B51E}

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{083863F1-70DE-11D0-BD40-00A0C911CE86}\Instance\{1B544C20-FD0B-11CE-8C63-00AA0044B51E}
 Filename
WinReg.png
[Disk]
 Description
WinReg
 Filesize
7 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
428 time(s)
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5564 Offline
[Post New]
Got it. Disable the splitter with a ":" at the start of the CSLID key.

Спасибо/Thank you

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Aug 24. 2015 18:41



YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
AlexanderBSV [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Russia Joined: Jul 22, 2015 17:03 Messages: 13 Offline
[Post New]
I think you can replace the file "quartz.dll" from Windows 8 (System32, SysWOW64), but I have not tried.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Aug 24. 2015 18:53

Reply
[Post New]
Thank you for sharing, I am facing exact same problem on my Win 10 PC. Finally I can use PD on ths new computer now.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5564 Offline
[Post New]
I'm glad your system is working now

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
[Post New]
I sadly have an issue after doing all this. The videos now play perfectly fine but when i try and render to H.264AVC MPEG-4 i get an instant error saying "Production unsuccessful. Please ensure your graphics card driver is up-to-date, and update to the latest version of Windows Media Player or QuickTime software. You can also try output the production in a different video format.

Rendering to MPEG-2 for example works fine however MPEG-2 doesn't allow me to choose any higher frame rate meaning i can't use it but after reinstalling PD13 it no longer seems to crash anymore on renders but i still can't render to MPEG-4 as i've always used this.

All my drivers and everything is up-to-date so im litrally quite stumped.



Edit: I noticed that HVEC worked fine, saw that it had Hardware Acceleration unchecked. I turned it off in my Settings and in the check box for MPEG-4 and now it renders. So i must assume that is a drive issue with hardware rendering as it is most of the time. Im hoping if i reinstall my drivers it might fix it but i don't have the time.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Aug 27. 2015 07:12

Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5564 Offline
[Post New]
DeanV255, I'm glad that you were able to get the preview running, and that turning off HA allowed you to produce to MP4.

If you want to try to get that part working, please start a new topic/thread and post the DxDiag test results as described in the *Welcome* sticky. Also attaching a short clip (Part J) would help us narrow down the possible causes.

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
This thread has been made a sticky - to assist users who are running into problems, a quick access to the fix.
Dafydd
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5564 Offline
[Post New]
Here's an update: K-LITE updates their codec packs frequently, and as of 7 September they are now at v11.4.0.

Whenever you download and install a new version, you MUST run the Tweak tool at the end and select the LAV Splitter AGAIN, otherwise the default MS splitter will be used and the media error problems will return. Basically, follow the steps in the video EVERY TIME you install the newest version of the codec pack and you'll be fine.

To make this a little more confusing, K-LITE also releases *update packs* (the latest will update v11.4.0 to 11.4.4). You cannot download the full version of v11.4.4 - you can only download v11.4.0 and then download and apply the update pack to get to v11.4.4.

The good news is that you don't need to run the Tweak tool after applying an update pack. In fact, there's no prompt to run the tool at the end, so if you don't see anything when you finish, you're all done.

current as of Sept. 21, 2015

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 21. 2015 20:09



YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
CoolBalla15 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Aug 08, 2015 13:42 Messages: 6 Offline
[Post New]
Works like a charm! Thanks so much! Solved all of my problems!
Reply
Austin [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 14, 2015 17:28 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
Do I have to turn off my firewall to download that pack? I'm not all that great with computers and all the lingo. But I clicked the link you provided to try to download that pack and my virus software opens up and says there's threats detected and to run a scan. So I'm assuming I have to but I'm not trying to get a virus either

Thanks
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5564 Offline
[Post New]
There aren't any threats (like viruses or malware) in the codec pack, so it should be OK to let your AV program scan it.

Be sure that you've got your AV program updated with the latest definitions so that it doesn't mistakenly mark harmless items as suspicious.

Let us know what happens after the scan, and hopefully you'll be able to just install the pack and click those two checkboxes at the end!

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
AlexanderBSV [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Russia Joined: Jul 22, 2015 17:03 Messages: 13 Offline
[Post New]
The problem with AVI, not completely resolved.When capturing with Windows AVI profile, when you open the created file in PowerDirector 13, I receive this error:

"An error occured while opening this media file in the media library.It may be because the file is broken, an unsupported format, protected video content, or for another reason. Try contacting your provider fora different video format. "

The clip plays correctly in Windows Media Player and MPC-HC, PD13 and QuickTime Player I get an error.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5564 Offline
[Post New]
Did you apply the codec pack fix or just change the registry keys (or use the older quartz.dll file)? K-LITE has just released an update (v11.4.4) which might make a difference.

It might help to post this new clip so I can test it on my machine and see if I get the error too

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
AlexanderBSV [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Russia Joined: Jul 22, 2015 17:03 Messages: 13 Offline
[Post New]
Bookmark capture, any source, Profile - AVI Windows, start capture.
Upload the created clip. I have an error, do You?
Installed Lav codec v0.66 from 22/09/2015.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team