CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
*FIX* for AVI clip error messages with Win10
Reply to this topic
AlexanderBSV [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Russia Joined: Jul 22, 2015 17:03 Messages: 13 Offline
[Post New]
Bookmark capture, any source, Profile - AVI Windows, start capture.
Upload the created clip. I have an error, do You?
Installed Lav codec v0.66 from 22/09/2015.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8377 Offline
[Post New]
I've never used the Capture function and I don't have any equipment here that Win10 will recognize. I also don't understand "bookmark capture"

Can you please upload your clip?

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win11 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 4070 Ti | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
AlexanderBSV [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Russia Joined: Jul 22, 2015 17:03 Messages: 13 Offline
[Post New]
Clip
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8377 Offline
[Post New]
Спасибо большое/Thanks a lot!

No problem importing or previewing here...

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win11 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 4070 Ti | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8377 Offline
[Post New]
I tried previewing in PD12, 13 and 14 and none have any errors. I set the aspect ratio to 4:3 and project fps to 25 to match the clip.

I will be away from my computer for the next 8 hours but can check more when I return.

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win11 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 4070 Ti | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
AlexanderBSV [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Russia Joined: Jul 22, 2015 17:03 Messages: 13 Offline
[Post New]
I have, unfortunately, uncompressed AVI will return an error, DV AVI plays without problems. I'll wait for a big update Win10. Maybe it's because I have integrated graphics. My configuration: Asrock Z97, I7-4790, 16GB, 256GB SSD, 3GB HDD, Windows 10 Pro.
Reply
Rob1492 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jan 20, 2012 00:52 Messages: 47 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks optodata, your solution worked for me.

I was getting the "Production unsuccessful..." error when rendering AVI to MPEG2, so I installed the codec pack and did the tweak, and I was able to render the file.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8377 Offline
[Post New]
Glad to hear it!

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win11 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 4070 Ti | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
AlexanderBSV [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Russia Joined: Jul 22, 2015 17:03 Messages: 13 Offline
[Post New]
optodata, could you play my clip on an integrated graphics card?
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8377 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Alexander

No problems with my GTX780 removed, other than the color changes during playback:







Have you tried a system restore to back before you made the Registry changes? Maybe doing that then (re)installing the codec pack and running the tweak tool will work.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 25. 2015 19:28



YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win11 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 4070 Ti | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
AlexanderBSV [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Russia Joined: Jul 22, 2015 17:03 Messages: 13 Offline
[Post New]
optodata, Thanks a lot!

After installing the patch FIX, DV AVI clips play with no problems, but uncompressed AVI, I have not played, both with codecs and without them. After the update, reinstall Windows.
Reply
[Post New]
Amazing! It works!

Optodata, you are so awesome that I'm starting to even forgive you for scaring me to death with that avatar of yours! :

Thanks.



Edit: By "It works," I mean this:


  1. After upgrading to Windows 10, I was getting the "Media Source Error" when I tried to open an AVI in PowerDirector 13 (which had previously opened fine in Windows 8.1).

  2. I followed Optodata's 4-step solution from the first post in this thread.

  3. That same AVI file opened without any error at all!




So... Thanks again, Octo.

(and you might want to change "1.4.5 as of Sept 28" to "11.4.5 as of Sept 28" in your addendum to your initial post.)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 30. 2015 02:08

Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8377 Offline
[Post New]
Ha! I thought quite a bit about whether it was a good idea to use that avatar or not, but in the end I figured what the heck? It's only some pixels.

It's also just a close-up of my eye with a simple filter from PhotoDirector, so maybe it's a good thing this isn't a forum with webcams surprised

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 30. 2015 02:11



YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win11 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 4070 Ti | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
dianddra9999 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: atlanta, ga Joined: May 07, 2014 20:37 Messages: 18 Offline
[Post New]
I just did the fix. I have PD14. A test video produced successfully after doing the codec pack install and tweak tool.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 05. 2015 22:50

Intel core i7-2600 cpu @ 3.40ghz 16 gig RAM
win 10
Asus STRIX GeForce GTX 970 4gig RAM


Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8377 Offline
[Post New]
That's great! The problem is definitely with Win10, and PD13 was the current product when I found the solution which is why it was posted in this forum.

Thanks for confirming that this works with PD14 as well

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win11 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 4070 Ti | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
dianddra9999 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: atlanta, ga Joined: May 07, 2014 20:37 Messages: 18 Offline
[Post New]
I spoke too soon. I just produced a video and at 100% complete it stopped and would not finish. I canceled and the video stopped around 1 minute 20 seconds and the rest was just sound. Intel core i7-2600 cpu @ 3.40ghz 16 gig RAM
win 10
Asus STRIX GeForce GTX 970 4gig RAM


Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8377 Offline
[Post New]
I'm sorry to hear that. There are several reasons why that might have happened, and the best way to get help is to start a new thread and post the results for Parts A, B and J in the *Welcome* sticky.

There are dozens of variables and without knowing some more details about your unique situation, I'd only be guessing. For example, if you are producung with the Fast video rendering technology: option on the Produce tab checked, try unchecking it. Maybe that will solve the problem; if not please start a new thread laughing

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win11 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 4070 Ti | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
dianddra9999 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: atlanta, ga Joined: May 07, 2014 20:37 Messages: 18 Offline
[Post New]
ok thanks!

edit: I ended up uninstalling the codec, so that I could follow the instructions of tech support exactly. I converted the video to an .MP4 with a program called handbrake, then I edited it in PD14, and got the "Production Unsuccessful" error again. Then I thought, "They will probably tell me to try it without using hardware accelleration" SO I unchecked the hardware acceleration feature and produced again, and that time it worked! Just wanted to let others know in case it helps them.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 06. 2015 17:39

Intel core i7-2600 cpu @ 3.40ghz 16 gig RAM
win 10
Asus STRIX GeForce GTX 970 4gig RAM


Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8377 Offline
[Post New]
Good to hear that unchecking the hardware acceleration worked.

There are other cases on the forum where that solved production problems. I think it's actually a separate issue so congratulations are in order. You actually knocked down two issues today!

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win11 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 4070 Ti | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
dianddra9999 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: atlanta, ga Joined: May 07, 2014 20:37 Messages: 18 Offline
[Post New]
Yeah well I am not happy because I made a new video and got the errors again. so basically I think they will tell me to convert it with this HANDBRAKE software, that my video is bad somehow. That is just not right. I did not buy PD14 to have to use a third party program to convert my video everytime. When I had PD12 I did not have to run a third party app to convert! I am going to shop for another video editor to use and toss PD14 in the trash. Intel core i7-2600 cpu @ 3.40ghz 16 gig RAM
win 10
Asus STRIX GeForce GTX 970 4gig RAM


Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8377 Offline
[Post New]
Nobody is saying that your original videos aren't right. Using Handbrake or any other software to convert it is just one way of working with a clip that PD (or any other editor) can't work with directly.

There is an issue with Win10 that has not yet been addressed by Cyberlink that causes certain clips to fail in PD. You tried my solution for that and it seemed to work, but then you ran into new sets of problems.

I don't blame you for being upset, and I'm sorry you had to go through all this effort only to be disappointed by something new and unexpected.

There are several other ways of getting PD14 to work with your clips without having to convert them first, and if you are willing, you can start a new thread and post the results of the "DxDiag" test that's spelled out in the Welcome sticky at the top of the index page.

That's the only way anyone can tell why you're not able to work with your clips now. You could so in PD12 before you updated to Win10 (I assume) so something happened with Win10 and PD14 that broke your functionality. Usually, what's broken can also be repaired, but you'd need to be at the right place to start something new.

Please post Parts A,B and J from the Welcome thread in the PD14 forum whenever you're ready, and I and others will try our best to assist you. We're basically all volunteers here and we help because we want to share our knowledge experience.

It's also Ok if you're really just done and want to find another editor. If so, I wish you good luck.

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win11 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 4070 Ti | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team