CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
keyboard shortcuts
Reply to this topic
MarkZwijsen [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 13, 2015 03:51 Messages: 5 Offline
[Post New]
Is it possible to use the keyboard to move focus to a specific track or to a specific fragment on that track?

Now I have to do many things with the mouse, and I prefer using the keyboard.

Also, is it possible to jump to the end of a fragment? As far as I know it is only possible to jump to the beginning of a fragment with ctrl-left or ctrl-right.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jul 13. 2015 04:18

Regards, MarkZ
Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Open PowerDirector
Layout, top left, select: Edit/Keyboard Hotkeys/Customize.

see image.

Dafydd

[Thumb - SD-2013-02-1595.png]
 Filename
SD-2013-02-1595.png
[Disk]
 Description
Keyboard Hotkeys
 Filesize
97 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
3452 time(s)

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Jul 13. 2015 04:42

Reply
MarkZwijsen [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 13, 2015 03:51 Messages: 5 Offline
[Post New]
Thank you for your swift response.
Can you also tell me which non-assigned commands in the alt-H screen have the function that I am looking for? Regards, MarkZ
Reply
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9818 Offline
[Post New]
Hi MarkZ -

If you have a clip selected (highlighted), pressing the End key will jump the timeline marker/scrubber to the end. Home takes you to the start.



I don't know whether any keyboard command can be set to change tracks. I just click in the track space I want to work on.

Cheers - Tony
Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Reply
CubbyHouseFilms
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne, Australia Joined: Jul 14, 2009 04:23 Messages: 2208 Offline
[Post New]
This shortcut keyboard set is available on Ebay

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/CyberLink-PowerDirector-keyboard-sticker-/110567161686?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item19be50ff56 Happing editing

Best Regards

Neil
CubbyHouseFilms

My Youtube Channel
My Vimeo Channel
PD3.5, 5, 6 & 7. Computer: Dell Dimension 5150, Intel Pen. 2.80 GHz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT 256MB, Windows XP Pro!!
PD8 Ultra v3022. Computer: Dell Studio 1747, Intel, i7 Q740 1.73 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 560v 1GB, Windows 7 Ult. 64
PD10 Ultra v2023. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD12 Ultra v2930. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD13 Ultim v3516. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD16 Live v2101 Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 16GB RAM, ATI Mob.Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
Director Suite 6: PowerDirector 16 Live, PhotoDirector 9, ColorDirector 6, AudioDirector 8

Cameras: Sony(s) HXR-NX5P, HXR-NX70P, NEX-VG10E, a6300 4k, HDR TG5E, GoPro 4 Black, Canon 6D DSLR

Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!

Reply
MarkZwijsen [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 13, 2015 03:51 Messages: 5 Offline
[Post New]
Hi ynotfish,

you say "if you have a clip selected...", but that's exactly the problem, how to select a clip with the keyboard? Regards, MarkZ
Reply
The Shadowman
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: UK Joined: Dec 15, 2014 13:06 Messages: 1831 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Mark

Tony would have selected the clip manually. He was pointing out that once the clip is highlighted you can move to the last frame by selecting END and the first frame by selecting HOME. Panny TM10, GH2, GH4,
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 6222 Offline
[Post New]
I understand what you want: you want to be able to select a clip in the timeline WITHOUT using a mouse.

Pressing PgUp puts the timeline into Clip playback mode (PgDn switches to Movie), and when you switch to Clip mode the first clip on the 1st track is automatically selected. (see EDIT #1 below for a clearer explanation)

From that point, Home and End take you to the start and end of the selected clip, and Ctrl+> & Ctrl+< select the following or preceding clips, respectively.

I'm trying to find how to switch tracks with the keyboard, and so far it's not any of the arrow keys or the tab key in any combination of Ctrl or Shift or Alt. I'll update this as soon as I can either find the key/combination or figure out how to assign a key fiunction to do that.

EDIT #1 Switching to Clip mode (PgUp) selects the top-most clip wherever the scrubber is at. If there's a clip on track 2 under the scrubber but not one on track 1, pressing PgUp will select the clip on track 2 and the keyboard controls will then work for clips on that track. However, if you exit Clip mode and return when the scrubber is also over a track 1 clip, that clip will be selected even if you were just working with the track 2 clip.

So far, no luck in switching tracks on the timeline, although typing 1, 2, 3, or 4 while in the MultiCam Designer does select the corresponding track window (for capturing to your output stream), but not the actual clips in the tracks.

This message was edited 4 times. Last update was at Aug 28. 2015 02:06

Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 6222 Offline
[Post New]
Well, I found you can use the keyboard to select a track (see my notes above) but that only really works if you have all your clips in a single track. Many projects have just that, and you'd be set if that's your style.

At this point, it looks like you'd need to use a finger/mouse/trackpad to select any clips on a lower track, but then you'd be able to use the keys to do your editing afterwards. If you don't need to be constantly shifting tracks while editing, you may still be OK.

The scroll wheel on the mouse moves the track slider to bring higher and lower tracks into view, but it doesn't actually change which tracks are selected.

It would make a lot of sense to use the arrow buttons to move up and down through the tracks in the timeline, or even to use Ctrl with the up/down arrows like you can now use to move forward or backward through clips. That functionality would probably be worth adding to the Cyberlink, listen to this suggestion thread if no one else can find a way to do what you're looking for now.
Reply
rw123 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Apr 17, 2011 19:37 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
I have PD14 and can tell you that highlighting a clip, checking that I am in clip mode, and hitting enD, DOES NOT work every time...there seems to be no rhyme or reason, but it is very annoying and a basic thing that Cyberlink needs to fix.
Reply
MSK [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jan 22, 2018 18:01 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Hi Mark

Tony would have selected the clip manually. He was pointing out that once the clip is highlighted you can move to the last frame by selecting END and the first frame by selecting HOME.


Thanks for this information but is there a method to actually move the scrubber along the timeline with the arrow keys such as the manner in Sony Vegas?
Reply
Fenman
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Cambridge, UK Joined: Nov 24, 2011 04:44 Messages: 695 Offline
[Post New]
You can't use the arrow keys. In PD the scrubber is moved using the angle-bracket keys '<' and '>' unshifted (i.e. actually ',' and '.'). Regards,
Mike

Home-build system:
Intel Core i5 Quad Core 3.3GHz, 2 x 4GB DDR3 1333MHz,
Asus Nvidia GT440 1GB, 2 x Western Digital WD10EARS 1TB, 1 x Seagate ST1000DM010 1TB,
Windows 7 Prof 64-bit, PD 9 Ultra 64, PD 13 Ultimate 64
Reply
[Post New]
Quote You can't use the arrow keys. In PD the scrubber is moved using the angle-bracket keys '<' and '>' unshifted (i.e. actually ',' and '.').


^^^^
Wonderful, exactly what I was looking for !!!
Reply
hoenderbiker [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jan 16, 2016 09:37 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Hi,

While < > are ok for moving through video by holding them down.

Is there a way like Vegas JKL where you press L and the video starts playing, press L again and it plays back faster, press L again and it plays even faster forwards (pressing K pauses the video, pressing J plays video backwards and pressing Jagain speed up the backwards playing)?

I really like playing through my vidoe at a faster speed, pausing at the spot I want to cut (rewind a bit when i go past the spot) and then rinse repeat - quickly cut video.

I have tried to do this in Powerdirector by changing the keys but cannot find a way to play the video at various speeds like pushing L a few times.

Thnaks.
Reply
Fenman
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Cambridge, UK Joined: Nov 24, 2011 04:44 Messages: 695 Offline
[Post New]
There is only Fast Forward, by pressing Ctrl/F. This appears to give approximately 2 x normal speed. Regards,
Mike

Home-build system:
Intel Core i5 Quad Core 3.3GHz, 2 x 4GB DDR3 1333MHz,
Asus Nvidia GT440 1GB, 2 x Western Digital WD10EARS 1TB, 1 x Seagate ST1000DM010 1TB,
Windows 7 Prof 64-bit, PD 9 Ultra 64, PD 13 Ultimate 64
Reply
[Post New]
This app is old but it works here, I use all the time (S) to split and (D) to split and delete clip to the left.
https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/14452.page AMD-FX 8350 / 8GB DDR3
SSD SUV400S37240G / 2-HD WD 1TB
AMD Radeon R9 270 / AOC M2470SWD
Windows 7-64 / PD16 Ultimate
Reply
[Post New]
Quote There is only Fast Forward, by pressing Ctrl/F. This appears to give approximately 2 x normal speed.


Yes pressing (1 click) keys, Ctrl + F speed 2x.
(2 click) 4x / 3, 8x / 4, 16x if the PC has power for that, I think. AMD-FX 8350 / 8GB DDR3
SSD SUV400S37240G / 2-HD WD 1TB
AMD Radeon R9 270 / AOC M2470SWD
Windows 7-64 / PD16 Ultimate
Reply
websiteee [Avatar]
Member Private Message Joined: Apr 27, 2017 08:22 Messages: 72 Offline
[Post New]
Keyboard shortcuts are necessary to save the time, we don't need to use a mouse again and again.
Reply
[Post New]
PDSpeed.exe, executable file does not install on PC, 2 click to open.
To open automatically, with Windows.
1 - Create a shortcut in the work area.
2 - Copy this line, changing the Name of your PC.
C: \ Users \ Name of your PC \ AppData \ Roaming \ Microsoft \ Windows \ Start Menu \ Programs
Click the keys, Windows + R
In the text box, Paste Path, OK or Enter
3 - Open the folder, Start
4 - Go to the desktop, Copy the shortcut, "PDSpeed.exe - Shortcut"
5 - Paste into folder, Start
Whenever you connect PC, PDSpeed, is now ready for use in PDirector
The application will stay active all the time, if you do not want this, do not do this process.
To close it right-click on the icon green in System Tray and select Exit.
[Thumb - atalho PDS.jpg]
 Filename
atalho PDS.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
75 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
6 time(s)

This message was edited 4 times. Last update was at Apr 09. 2018 09:50

AMD-FX 8350 / 8GB DDR3
SSD SUV400S37240G / 2-HD WD 1TB
AMD Radeon R9 270 / AOC M2470SWD
Windows 7-64 / PD16 Ultimate
Reply
Fenman
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Cambridge, UK Joined: Nov 24, 2011 04:44 Messages: 695 Offline
[Post New]
Quote
The application will stay active all the time, if you do not want this, do not do this process.
I do not know a way to close manual, this program.


It is best not to have PDspeed active outside Powerdirector because it intercepts and translates keystrokes and will produce unwanted effects when using the keyboard normally.

I simply have a shortcut to the .exe file on my desktop and run it before launching Powerdirector.

When it is running an icon will appear in the System Tray. To close it right-click on the icon and select Exit. Regards,
Mike

Home-build system:
Intel Core i5 Quad Core 3.3GHz, 2 x 4GB DDR3 1333MHz,
Asus Nvidia GT440 1GB, 2 x Western Digital WD10EARS 1TB, 1 x Seagate ST1000DM010 1TB,
Windows 7 Prof 64-bit, PD 9 Ultra 64, PD 13 Ultimate 64
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team