CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Problem with menu navigation buttons
Reply to this topic
Fenman
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Cambridge, UK Joined: Nov 24, 2011 04:44 Messages: 696 Offline
[Post New]
Hi,

Having been persuaded to bite the bullet and purchase PD13 to resolve a problem with the disc menu that original problem has now been replaced with a new one. The navigation buttons in the root menu look fine when previewed in PD13 but when I burn a re-writeable Blu-Ray disc and play it back using Arcsoft Total Media Theatre 5 the buttons are out of position, see below.

At present I don't have a stand-alone player for Blu-Ray, nor easy access to one, so playing them on the PC is the only way I can check them. Has anyone any thoughts about why this is happening? Could it be a bug in Power Director's authoring or is it more likely to be one in TMT5?

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at May 23. 2015 18:17

Regards,
Mike

Home-build system:
Intel Core i5 Quad Core 3.3GHz, 2 x 4GB DDR3 1333MHz,
Asus Nvidia GT440 1GB, 2 x Western Digital WD10EARS 1TB, 1 x Seagate ST1000DM010 1TB,
Windows 7 Prof 64-bit, PD 9 Ultra 64, PD 13 Ultimate 64
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5587 Offline
[Post New]
You need to give more information on what you have and doing. Need to know your pc monitor resolution and if this is a BD or a DVD. Is the screenshot of tmt off your pc or tv screen?
Reply
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9830 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Fenman -

Does anything in this thread give you any help with your issue? http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/42008.page (even though it relates to button misalignment in players)

Cheers - Tony
Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Reply
Fenman
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Cambridge, UK Joined: Nov 24, 2011 04:44 Messages: 696 Offline
[Post New]
tomasc,

I can't see what relevance the monitor resolution has to this issue. I'm away from base at the moment and can't remember the figures for the monitor. It is an LCD PC monitor from LG with 4:3 aspect ratio. I'll update with more precise info when I'm back.

Edit: Monitor is an LG L1942PE, native resolution 1280 x 1024. Bear in mind, though, that TMT5 is displaying the menu in a 16:9 window.

I already stated that this is a Blu-Ray disc. All the screenshots were taken using a digital camera, because it isn't possible to get one from TMT5 using the normal Alt/PrtSc or just PrtSc, and then cropped to show just the areas at issue.

The disc contains two titles (individual PD projects) and the menu consists of a root page (the one shown) and a single scenes page on which these two titles can be selected individually for playback. The playback mode is set to play the selected title and return to the menu. When played from the root menu the two titles are played in sequence and then return to the menu. This all works as expected, it's just the nav buttons that spoil the party.

Tony, thanks for your input. I read through that thread which, not having wide experience of DVD/BD technology, left me in a bit of a daze. When I get back to base I'll read through it again and maybe more of it will stick

My son has a BD player but he's a half-hour drive away. I'll try to test my disc on his player, however if it proves necessary to change default player settings to get it to play right that won't really solve the problem as I'm making a number of discs for society members and don't feel it reasonable to have to ask them to do that.

It would appear that this is a problem of which Cyberlink is aware but they are dragging their feet and that does make me wonder about the wisdom of having spent good cash on an upgrade from PD9.

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at May 24. 2015 16:32

Regards,
Mike

Home-build system:
Intel Core i5 Quad Core 3.3GHz, 2 x 4GB DDR3 1333MHz,
Asus Nvidia GT440 1GB, 2 x Western Digital WD10EARS 1TB, 1 x Seagate ST1000DM010 1TB,
Windows 7 Prof 64-bit, PD 9 Ultra 64, PD 13 Ultimate 64
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5587 Offline
[Post New]
The monitor you are using is 5x4, not 4x3 so I cannot duplicate or test what you do. My TMT output on a widescreen monitor and TV so these problems just don't show up. Looks like Cyberlink programmers only work with widescreen monitors as most users here. You are the first person ever who uses a 5x4 monitor to report such a problem on any version of powerdirector. 16x9 dvd to display on a 4x3 tv have this problem that have been reported and duplicated.

There may be no users here using a 5x4 monitor so reporting to Cyberlink tech support is a must if this is to be resolved. I beleive the disc (BD) you created works in 99.+% of all users pc and tv.

Let us know if this helps.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jun 01. 2015 15:57

Reply
Fenman
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Cambridge, UK Joined: Nov 24, 2011 04:44 Messages: 696 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Tomasc,

Since my last post I have purchased a Samsung BD-H5900 player and can report that the Blu-Ray disc exhibits exactly the same behaviour on my Panasonic 16:9 TV.

I have now modified my scenes page to text only (no thumbnails) and have added button highlights and it is interesting to note that these display correctly both in TMT5 and on my new stand-alone player but not in the root page. This confirms my belief that the problem lies in the way Power Director produces the code for the menu, reinforced by the comments in the thread that Tony (ynotfish) linked to.

I have contacted Support but they just wanted me to download a trial version of PowerDVD which I don't want to do. They also asked for the SR number of my product which I had already supplied in the support request and for a screenshot of the error message I am getting when it is blindingly obvious that I'm not getting one. Consequently I've given up on them.

As PD13 allows me to remove the root menu page and go directly to the scenes page I should be able to make something workable but it will be far from ideal. Even so I think I've still got problems with the playback mode - even though I've set it to "Play the selected title only" my player continues on to the second title after playing the first. I may have to live with that but I'm not happy because I upgraded from PD9 in the belief that this issue had been fixed. Regards,
Mike

Home-build system:
Intel Core i5 Quad Core 3.3GHz, 2 x 4GB DDR3 1333MHz,
Asus Nvidia GT440 1GB, 2 x Western Digital WD10EARS 1TB, 1 x Seagate ST1000DM010 1TB,
Windows 7 Prof 64-bit, PD 9 Ultra 64, PD 13 Ultimate 64
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5587 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Hi Tomasc,

Since my last post I have purchased a Samsung BD-H5900 player and can report that the Blu-Ray disc exhibits exactly the same behaviour on my Panasonic 16:9 TV.


There may be hope for you after all. PD13 created BD's menus do work properly on BD standalone players like the ones you just purchased connected to a 16x9 TV. There have been posts from other users that experience the same problems you are having and they are quickly solved with a little help. See this post for problem and the solutions: http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/42874.page#221277 .Read all the threads. I gave the answer many times.

You can also connect a hdmi cable from your Asus Nvidia GT440 to the same tv, set it up and again with TMT, both root and scenes menus should display and work just fine. You could also do BD screenshots on TMT with no problem. I do all this by the way.

Let us know if you are sucessful and if any of this helps.
Reply
Fenman
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Cambridge, UK Joined: Nov 24, 2011 04:44 Messages: 696 Offline
[Post New]
Hi tomasc,

Thanks for the suggestions. Unfortunately I can't link my TV to the NVidia card as they are on different floors. As regards setting the display properties of the player this may well work for me but I'm making some discs for a group of Society members and hence have no control over the equipment, or settings thereof, on which they will be played so it's important that this shouldn't be a critical issue.

As I'm on a tight schedule I don't currently have time for a lot of experimentation. Fortunately I have just managed to create a new .ISO file without the root menu that works ok in my new player and in TMT5 when burned to a test rewriteable BD-RE so hopefully I'm "out of the wood" as far as this project is concerned. This menu structure isn't exactly what I wanted and there are other issues with the PD menu creation utility that seriously restrict what I would like to do but for this project I will have to live with that.

As I've mentioned in other threads when I make standard DVDs I Produce to a MPEG-2 file and import that into a very nice little third-party authoring program that gives me a lot more control and flexibility over the menu structure. Unfortunately it doesn't handle Blu-Ray so I'm forced to use PD's clunky and restrictive offering. Regards,
Mike

Home-build system:
Intel Core i5 Quad Core 3.3GHz, 2 x 4GB DDR3 1333MHz,
Asus Nvidia GT440 1GB, 2 x Western Digital WD10EARS 1TB, 1 x Seagate ST1000DM010 1TB,
Windows 7 Prof 64-bit, PD 9 Ultra 64, PD 13 Ultimate 64
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5587 Offline
[Post New]
Quote:
As PD13 allows me to remove the root menu page and go directly to the scenes page I should be able to make something workable but it will be far from ideal. Even so I think I've still got problems with the playback mode - even though I've set it to "Play the selected title only" my player continues on to the second title after playing the first. I may have to live with that but I'm not happy because I upgraded from PD9 in the belief that this issue had been fixed.


You had far less problems with PD9 and Play the selected title only did work. Using a standalone BD player with that widescreen TV, all menu problems should be non-existant with PD13 as Jeff has suggested to you in the other post. There are no menu problems with the menus that I create and use with PD13.

Hope that you can sort all this out and do the correct settings on your BD player and tv. Maybe someone else can help here...
Reply
Fenman
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Cambridge, UK Joined: Nov 24, 2011 04:44 Messages: 696 Offline
[Post New]
Yes but PD9 didn't offer the option of no root menu and there was a known issue with the playback mode options which Jeff said had been fixed in PD13. This was proved to be correct when I tried it but the mispositioned buttons meant that I still couldn't achieve my desired result. However, as I've said, by removing the root menu and selecting the option to play only the selected title on the scenes page I have arrived at an acceptable, albeit less than optimal, result. Regards,
Mike

Home-build system:
Intel Core i5 Quad Core 3.3GHz, 2 x 4GB DDR3 1333MHz,
Asus Nvidia GT440 1GB, 2 x Western Digital WD10EARS 1TB, 1 x Seagate ST1000DM010 1TB,
Windows 7 Prof 64-bit, PD 9 Ultra 64, PD 13 Ultimate 64
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5587 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Even so I think I've still got problems with the playback mode - even though I've set it to "Play the selected title only" my player continues on to the second title after playing the first. I may have to live with that but I'm not happy because I upgraded from PD9 in the belief that this issue had been fixed.


Glad that the problem is fixed in PD13 but you contradicted yourself earlier with your above statement that it play the selected title only continues to the second title after playing the first.
Reply
Fenman
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Cambridge, UK Joined: Nov 24, 2011 04:44 Messages: 696 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Glad that the problem is fixed in PD13 but you contradicted yourself earlier with your above statement that it play the selected title only continues to the second title after playing the first.


Not exactly. What I said was I have now managed to produce a .ISO file where the playback from the scenes page works correctly. I re-opened the project and the playback mode was still set to "Play the selected title only". I changed the mode to one of the other options then changed it back and burned a new .ISO file. This one worked as desired but I have no idea why the earlier one didn't.

The main thing is I now have a working .ISO image that I can use to burn several production copies without worrying about whether PD will produce repeatable results (or even do so without repeatedly crashing which it seems a bit prone to). Regards,
Mike

Home-build system:
Intel Core i5 Quad Core 3.3GHz, 2 x 4GB DDR3 1333MHz,
Asus Nvidia GT440 1GB, 2 x Western Digital WD10EARS 1TB, 1 x Seagate ST1000DM010 1TB,
Windows 7 Prof 64-bit, PD 9 Ultra 64, PD 13 Ultimate 64
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team