CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Image corruption when use Layer module.
Reply to this topic
[Post New]
An update on this issue:

The QA team at CyberLink has replicated the issue with PhD365 running the most recent builds. RD/CS says that it “should be resolved in an upcoming release”.

So, that's some positive news.

Thank you (all) for raising & investigating the Layers issue. The information provided in this thread has helped greatly.

PIX PhD CDR ADR DZ MVL PP Forum Moderator
PIX YouTube channel
Reply
PPCyber [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jan 28, 2019 03:31 Messages: 30 Offline
[Post New]
Quote An update on this issue:

The QA team at CyberLink has replicated the issue with PhD365 running the most recent builds. RD/CS says that it “should be resolved in an upcoming release”.

So, that's some positive news.

Thank you (all) for raising & investigating the Layers issue. The information provided in this thread has helped greatly.

PIX


Let's see if it is resolved in latest version PhD11. I am updating right now and will report later .
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3859 Online
[Post New]
Quote Let's see if it is resolved in latest version PhD11. I am updating right now and will report later .

Well, if there isn't any Layers module anymore, then the issue can't be there, either

PhD 10 had a full Layers module, but PhD 11 only has a Layers menu item in the Edit room:



Fortunately, the test image looks identical in every module I've checked, but please post back with your findings - especially if you see anything like the original issue.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 17. 2019 17:51


youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
PPCyber [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jan 28, 2019 03:31 Messages: 30 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

Well, if there isn't any Layers module anymore, then the issue can't be there, either

........................


So far so good. Do not have a lot time for more testing now. But next few days will play around and will provide with my findings.
Reply
[Post New]
Fellow travellers,

I can confirm what you've both observed: the image corruption issue in PhD365 Layers module is resolved/gone in the most recent release.



PIX PhD CDR ADR DZ MVL PP Forum Moderator
PIX YouTube channel
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team