CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Various buttons etc disappear at random points
Reply to this topic
Ed71 [Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Location: Dorset, United Kingdom Joined: May 17, 2008 14:32 Messages: 207 Offline
[Post New]
Next time it happens I will try and remember a screenshot!

Various random interval screen does not refresh fully so loose lot of the buttons / symbols / controls etc; for example the various 'room' buttons down the side, just left with the basic background

Seem to remember it happening with PD9 on old laptop and always assumed was lack of power / memory etc, just surprised to see it still happening with new system

When it happens if pass the mouse over the blank area it is restored

Anyone else noted this?

PD12 2109
Windows 8
AMD FX(tm)-8320 Eight-Core Processor (8 CPUs), ~3.5GHz
8GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 2GB
Hybrid 2TB ST2000DX 001-1CM164 SATA Disk Device
700w PS Director Suite 365
AMD FX-8320 3.50 GHz Eight-Core
Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250gb (OS)
Seagate 2TB SATA-III Hybrid 7200RPM Hard Drive (Data)
Toshiba 4TB SATA-III Hard drive (Archive)
24GB Memory
Nvidia GeForce GTX 650 2gb
Microsoft® Windows 10 (64-bit)
Reply
borgus1 [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Feb 27, 2013 00:33 Messages: 1318 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Various random interval screen does not refresh fully so loose lot of the buttons / symbols / controls etc; <snip>
When it happens if pass the mouse over the blank area it is restored. Anyone else noted this?


Many folks report the same, in several PD versions. No cause noted and you have cited the usual fix.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 15. 2013 17:45

Reply
Ed71 [Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Location: Dorset, United Kingdom Joined: May 17, 2008 14:32 Messages: 207 Offline
[Post New]
OK, many thanks for reply. Director Suite 365
AMD FX-8320 3.50 GHz Eight-Core
Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250gb (OS)
Seagate 2TB SATA-III Hybrid 7200RPM Hard Drive (Data)
Toshiba 4TB SATA-III Hard drive (Archive)
24GB Memory
Nvidia GeForce GTX 650 2gb
Microsoft® Windows 10 (64-bit)
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
Sometimes if you switch to another room then back will bring back all the buttons and interface.

It seems to be a screen refresh problem. And has existed in many versions of Powerdirector.

The run your mouse over the buttons works.
Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
James1
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Surrey, B.C., Canada Joined: Jun 10, 2010 16:20 Messages: 1783 Offline
[Post New]
Hi,
I have run into this a few times...usually after I get a Windows Update...(done in background with out notification)...seems that is some of the updates require a cold boot....for PD to pick up on the Updates...( i say it is the C++ updates but this is me guessing) It generally clears itself..
Jim Intel i7-2600@3.4Gz Geforce 560ti-1GB Graphic accelerator, windows 7 Premium 12GB memory

Visit GranPapa64's channel for your YouTube experience of the day!
Reply
Ed71 [Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Location: Dorset, United Kingdom Joined: May 17, 2008 14:32 Messages: 207 Offline
[Post New]
OK, thanks Director Suite 365
AMD FX-8320 3.50 GHz Eight-Core
Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250gb (OS)
Seagate 2TB SATA-III Hybrid 7200RPM Hard Drive (Data)
Toshiba 4TB SATA-III Hard drive (Archive)
24GB Memory
Nvidia GeForce GTX 650 2gb
Microsoft® Windows 10 (64-bit)
Reply
CCEB [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Ontario, Canada Joined: Nov 09, 2013 17:16 Messages: 14 Offline
[Post New]
I get this problem from time to time. It appears however from the lack of activity on this thread that fixing the issue has died a natural death. I have a fairly powerful machine, see my profile for details. When I mouse over the buttons they come back. I have all the up dates but have not yet installed the recent beta version. Everything else seems to be running ok. I do think that this issue is as a result of a design flaw and should be addressed. Just glad to know that others are experiencing the same thing. Chris
Reply
CubbyHouseFilms
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne, Australia Joined: Jul 14, 2009 04:23 Messages: 2208 Offline
[Post New]
Hi

Like this




This has been reported before.

It must be a quirk with PD12 as it never happened in all the PD's I've used.

Happy editing Happing editing

Best Regards

Neil
CubbyHouseFilms

My Youtube Channel
My Vimeo Channel
PD3.5, 5, 6 & 7. Computer: Dell Dimension 5150, Intel Pen. 2.80 GHz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT 256MB, Windows XP Pro!!
PD8 Ultra v3022. Computer: Dell Studio 1747, Intel, i7 Q740 1.73 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 560v 1GB, Windows 7 Ult. 64
PD10 Ultra v2023. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD12 Ultra v2930. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD13 Ultim v3516. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD16 Live v2101 Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 16GB RAM, ATI Mob.Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
Director Suite 6: PowerDirector 16 Live, PhotoDirector 9, ColorDirector 6, AudioDirector 8

Cameras: Sony(s) HXR-NX5P, HXR-NX70P, NEX-VG10E, a6300 4k, HDR TG5E, GoPro 4 Black, Canon 6D DSLR

Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!

Reply
CubbyHouseFilms
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne, Australia Joined: Jul 14, 2009 04:23 Messages: 2208 Offline
[Post New]
Hi

Attempted to post but got a Moderator message, saying "Your message is in the queue..." Eh? Happing editing

Best Regards

Neil
CubbyHouseFilms

My Youtube Channel
My Vimeo Channel
PD3.5, 5, 6 & 7. Computer: Dell Dimension 5150, Intel Pen. 2.80 GHz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT 256MB, Windows XP Pro!!
PD8 Ultra v3022. Computer: Dell Studio 1747, Intel, i7 Q740 1.73 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 560v 1GB, Windows 7 Ult. 64
PD10 Ultra v2023. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD12 Ultra v2930. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD13 Ultim v3516. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD16 Live v2101 Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 16GB RAM, ATI Mob.Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
Director Suite 6: PowerDirector 16 Live, PhotoDirector 9, ColorDirector 6, AudioDirector 8

Cameras: Sony(s) HXR-NX5P, HXR-NX70P, NEX-VG10E, a6300 4k, HDR TG5E, GoPro 4 Black, Canon 6D DSLR

Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!

Reply
[Post New]
It has been happening to me too, but only since I installed PD12. Never happened before on all the other versions of PD I have used.

I "do" find it annoying. ~Tom~
Reply
CubbyHouseFilms
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne, Australia Joined: Jul 14, 2009 04:23 Messages: 2208 Offline
[Post New]
It happens on my rig too.

I think it's a quirk of PD12 because it didn't happen in my previous 5 versions of PD. Happing editing

Best Regards

Neil
CubbyHouseFilms

My Youtube Channel
My Vimeo Channel
PD3.5, 5, 6 & 7. Computer: Dell Dimension 5150, Intel Pen. 2.80 GHz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT 256MB, Windows XP Pro!!
PD8 Ultra v3022. Computer: Dell Studio 1747, Intel, i7 Q740 1.73 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 560v 1GB, Windows 7 Ult. 64
PD10 Ultra v2023. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD12 Ultra v2930. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD13 Ultim v3516. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD16 Live v2101 Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 16GB RAM, ATI Mob.Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
Director Suite 6: PowerDirector 16 Live, PhotoDirector 9, ColorDirector 6, AudioDirector 8

Cameras: Sony(s) HXR-NX5P, HXR-NX70P, NEX-VG10E, a6300 4k, HDR TG5E, GoPro 4 Black, Canon 6D DSLR

Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!

Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Hi,
This issue has happened in previous PowerDirector versions and reported on the forums. Looks to be confined to Nvidia GPU's and isn't confined to less powerful spec. CyberLink should be aware of the issue (reported many times previously) as it is an annoying bug for editors to experience while editing. There are various visual corrections, from running the cursor over to minimizing, all of which work. Minimise a screen works the best.
Forum Moderator
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Hi,
This issue has happened in previous PowerDirector versions and reported on the forums. Looks to be confined to Nvidia GPU's and isn't confined to less powerful spec. CyberLink should be aware of the issue (reported many times previously) as it is an annoying bug for editors to experience while editing. There are various visual corrections, from running the cursor over to minimizing, all of which work. Minimise a screen works the best.
Forum Moderator

It is not confined to NVidia video cards.

My card is a ATI 5770, it happens usually when loading an existing Project file.
I just switch to the Effect room and then back to the media room.

Running the mouse cursor over the parts of the interface usually works also.

Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Quote:
Quote: Hi,
This issue has happened in previous PowerDirector versions and reported on the forums. Looks to be confined to Nvidia GPU's and isn't confined to less powerful spec. CyberLink should be aware of the issue (reported many times previously) as it is an annoying bug for editors to experience while editing. There are various visual corrections, from running the cursor over to minimizing, all of which work. Minimise a screen works the best.
Forum Moderator

It is not confined to NVidia video cards.

My card is a ATI 5770, it happens usually when loading an existing Project file.
I just switch to the Effect room and then back to the media room.

Running the mouse cursor over the parts of the interface usually works also.


Thanks Carl,
Good info.
Dafydd
Reply
RobAC [Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Joined: Mar 09, 2013 18:20 Messages: 406 Offline
[Post New]
In addition to the above- I usually just click the top right minus sign that minimizes the entire PD window and then double click to maximize it. All the icons and so on are back.

I agree it looks like a screen refresh issue that happens when my computer is doing something at the same time PD is trying to load up or needs to refresh the screen. Occurred in PD 11 for me and now once in a while in PD 12.

I got used to it and did the above to fix it.

Rob

[edited to correct typos]

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Feb 05. 2014 06:35

PD 14 Ultimate Suite / Win10 Pro x64
1. Gigabyte Brix PRO / i7-4770R Intel Iris Pro 5200 / 16 GB / 1 TB SSD
2. Lenovo X230T / 8GB / Intel HD4000 + ViDock 4 Plus & ASUS Nvidia 660 Ti / Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZIZw3GPwKMo&feature=youtu.be
Reply
All vodi
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Canada Joined: Aug 21, 2009 11:24 Messages: 1431 Offline
[Post New]
RobAC is correct. Simply refresh the entire window by min/maxing the window. This can also be done by clicking on the taskbar icon if PD is placed on it.

And I can confirm that since PD9 this has occurred with ATI-AMD graphics. PD id the ONLY app that I use that does this. Win 10, i7
Reply
Russell1967
Senior Member Private Message Location: Kissimmee, Fl USA Joined: Aug 10, 2013 23:35 Messages: 163 Offline
[Post New]
Part of the reason is that Cyberlink uses their own proprietary user interface (not using Microsoft Windows' own buttons, panels, drop-down boxes, etc.), which doesn't seem to have the screen refresh issues worked out completely. It gives their program a distinctive look, but comes at a price (screen & window elements are sometimes not updated on-time or at all).

Russell1967 System specs: Windows 7 Professional x64; Gigabyte Z77-DS3H motherboard with i5-3579K 3.8Ghz processor with 32GB RAM; Zotac GTX 760 w/4GB; 1xWestern Digital 1TB 10,000RPM HD; 1x Samsung 840 Pro SSD System Drive
Reply
rcohen [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Smokey mountains, TN Joined: Oct 10, 2013 21:44 Messages: 58 Offline
[Post New]
Glad to hear that it's not just me ;-/ I hope this issue can be resolved as it's truly a show stopper when you're "in the zone"

rcohen RCMedia Services dot net
Most Anything Digital
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Glad to hear that it's not just me ;-/ I hope this issue can be resolved as it's truly a show stopper when you're "in the zone"

rcohen

RobAC's answer seems to work the fastest in restoring the interface.

Minimize the user window then restore it is very fast.

It seems to the a screen refresh not happening.

Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
[Post New]
Here this problem is happening more often, after the last update PD12 v. 2930.
The way to restore but fast for me and click on the icon (shortcut) PD12 I added the toolbar, just 2, clik. AMD-FX 8350 / 8GB DDR3
SSD SUV400S37240G / 2-HD WD 1TB
AMD Radeon R9 270 / AOC M2470SWD
Windows 7-64 / PD16 Ultimate
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team