CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Black Box in Recorded Screen
Reply to this topic
skellys1031 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Nov 03, 2018 11:24 Messages: 12 Offline
[Post New]


Sadly, still no change. May be to the point of relying on tech support. . .

Increasingly tempted to simply upgrade to Screen Recorder 3, but understandably not sure if this will make any difference. Does anyone know if 3 has a significantly different structure or simply more features?

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Nov 04. 2018 20:47

Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 2887 Online
[Post New]
I would just take it to tech support at this point. Be sure to paste the URL of this thread in your problem description to give them the scoop on everything you're tried so far, then post back once you have the ticket number.

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at Nov 04. 2018 16:55


youtube/optodata


Director Suite 365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16 thread i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | nVidia 419.35 | ASUS PRIME Z390-A | 6.2TB SSDs | 4TB HDD | 32GB RAM | (12GB RAMDrive)
Reply
QC2.0 [Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Joined: Apr 27, 2016 04:02 Messages: 276 Offline
[Post New]
You may install the new trial version to give it shot:
https://www.cyberlink.com/downloads/trials/screen-recorder/download_en_US.html

And per the DxDiag, you have 3 monitors connected simultaneously. Have you ever tried (disconnected) any of your monitor, and capture the screen again with single monitor?

The black box means there were probably some unknown windows were loading, but it failed to show you on the screen at the moment you were recording screen.

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Nov 05. 2018 05:16

Reply
skellys1031 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Nov 03, 2018 11:24 Messages: 12 Offline
[Post New]
Quote You may install the new trial version to give it shot:
https://www.cyberlink.com/downloads/trials/screen-recorder/download_en_US.html

And per the DxDiag, you have 3 monitors connected simultaneously. Have you ever tried (disconnected) any of your monitor, and capture the screen again with single monitor?

The black box means there were probably some unknown windows were loading, but it failed to show you on the screen at the moment you were recording screen.


Yes. I thought this might be an issue so disconnected two and operated only with one to the same outcome. Such an odd artifact apparently. Will give the new version a shot and see what happens!
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 2887 Online
[Post New]
In trying to answer another screen recorder question, I think I figured out what's happening here!

By any chance, do you have the Webcam: setting turned on? I get a webcam view in the lower right corner with the exact placement and size as your screenshots, and if the camera is covered it's all black.

Can you try turning off the "record from webcam" setting, like this?


youtube/optodata


Director Suite 365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16 thread i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | nVidia 419.35 | ASUS PRIME Z390-A | 6.2TB SSDs | 4TB HDD | 32GB RAM | (12GB RAMDrive)
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5826 Offline
[Post New]
I suggested the webcam earlier but it was rejected (for lack of a better term) as a cause. My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 2887 Online
[Post New]
True, Barry, but he only said he had disabled the camera and I didn't ever see that he had disabled the webcam record option. Maybe that's the key, and I think you'd still deserve the solution crown for this one
youtube/optodata


Director Suite 365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16 thread i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | nVidia 419.35 | ASUS PRIME Z390-A | 6.2TB SSDs | 4TB HDD | 32GB RAM | (12GB RAMDrive)
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5826 Offline
[Post New]
Quote True, Barry, but he only said he had disabled the camera and I didn't ever see that he had disabled the webcam record option. Maybe that's the key, and I think you'd still deserve the solution crown for this one
Heavy is the rostrum that wears the crown.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Nov 30. 2018 10:59

My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team