CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
SVRT not functioning correctly for Canon 24Mbps footage
Reply to this topic
George1938
Senior Member Private Message Location: Northern & Central New York, Summer & Orlando, FL winter Joined: Jun 20, 2009 04:58 Messages: 162 Offline
[Post New]
Hi,

With my Canon HG21 clips SVRT used to work great in PD8, now it states 100% rendering required even though the only changes to the original clips are trimming. However in Produce states SVRT will work in Produce but if used is much slower than Hardware video encoder.

Thus I gave up on SVRT since using PD9 and only use HVE plus it has never worked with my new Canon HFS21.

George Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 960 @ 3.20GHz
64 Bit Operating Sytem
12 GB DDR3 SDRAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 470 1248 MB Memory

Canon HF S21 & Canon HG21
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4545 Offline
[Post New]
I noticed a difference with SVRT behavior with Canon footage for PD9, 2504, at least on my setup. It's still has all the same issues previously noted during produce but now I do see that the SVRT View information looks scattered as well. Previously it would show all green status, even though that's not what was done. Now it shows scattered status clip to clip. It appears that anything at and over 23.31Mbps causes a blue status, clips at 23.30Mbps and below show green status. I've checked with multiple clips and that appears to be the cutoff for some reason. Rather odd.

Jeff
[Thumb - svrt.png]
 Filename
svrt.png
[Disk]
 Description
SVRT View status
 Filesize
923 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
404 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jan 07. 2011 19:11

Reply
Andrew - Wales, UK
Contributor Private Message Location: Wales, UK Joined: Jan 27, 2009 19:16 Messages: 545 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Jeff,

Confirmed, although it applies to very few clips. The one clip I found had a bitrate of 23.37mbps and had the blue bar above it.

Cheers,

Andrew Alienware Aurora ALX R4 - Intel i7-4820 4.2 GHz - 32GB DDR3 RAM - Crucial 512GB SSD - 1TB Seagate HDD - 3TB WD Green HDD - 4TB WD Green HDD - MSI NVIDIA GTX 1070 8GB

Sony HDR-PJ810 and HDR-PJ530
Reply
Andrew - Wales, UK
Contributor Private Message Location: Wales, UK Joined: Jan 27, 2009 19:16 Messages: 545 Offline
[Post New]
Hi all,

Preliminary tests with the new build 2702 indicate that the SVRT transition bug appears to be fixed for my Sony and Canon footage with the 'allow SVRT...' option ticked in 'Edit' -> 'Preferences' -> 'Produce'.

Any feedback from anyone else?

Cheers,

Andrew

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 08. 2011 09:55

Alienware Aurora ALX R4 - Intel i7-4820 4.2 GHz - 32GB DDR3 RAM - Crucial 512GB SSD - 1TB Seagate HDD - 3TB WD Green HDD - 4TB WD Green HDD - MSI NVIDIA GTX 1070 8GB

Sony HDR-PJ810 and HDR-PJ530
Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
It's one of the bugs that have been fixed
Dafydd
Reply
Andrew - Wales, UK
Contributor Private Message Location: Wales, UK Joined: Jan 27, 2009 19:16 Messages: 545 Offline
[Post New]
Fantastic news!!! Only now I have nothing to nag CL about! I bet you'll miss my reports Dafydd

Cheers,

Andy

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 08. 2011 15:10

Alienware Aurora ALX R4 - Intel i7-4820 4.2 GHz - 32GB DDR3 RAM - Crucial 512GB SSD - 1TB Seagate HDD - 3TB WD Green HDD - 4TB WD Green HDD - MSI NVIDIA GTX 1070 8GB

Sony HDR-PJ810 and HDR-PJ530
Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Till the next version
Dafydd
Reply
James W
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Lakeland, FL USA Joined: Aug 18, 2008 10:36 Messages: 911 Offline
[Post New]
I can now confirm that SVRT does work with canon 24 Mb/s AVCHD. Q9300 2.5 GHz
4 GB Ram
Nvidia 9800 GT
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4545 Offline
[Post New]
I guess I'll claim that it still does not work, I have the same issue that I outlined here:
http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/15/14130.page#73539

Any canon clip that is 23.31Mbps and higher is outside the SVRT limits and gets rendered.

Jeff
[Thumb - SVRT_2702_JL.png]
 Filename
SVRT_2702_JL.png
[Disk]
 Description
SVRT Not Working Correctly
 Filesize
692 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
357 time(s)
Reply
All vodi
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Canada Joined: Aug 21, 2009 11:24 Messages: 1431 Offline
[Post New]
I agree. The only reliable render is HA. SVRT still generates random video artifacts and is frequently slower. Win 10, i7
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4545 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: It's one of the bugs that have been fixed
Dafydd, since it's really not fixed can this be brought to CL attention again for a proper solution and a ref number. About 50-70% of my Canon clips are above the CL magic SVRT cutoff of 23.31Mbps hence need rendering even though no editing was done.

Jeff
Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Jeff,
The issue has been reported (by Andrew in a very comprehensive document) on the 30th to CyberLink.
Hope that helps.
Dafydd

Update, I'll tag this as item 187.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Apr 05. 2011 03:38

Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4545 Offline
[Post New]
That's funny, Andrew claimed it was fixed! It sounded like you two were celebrating with Blackberry Crumble.
Quote: Hi all,

Preliminary tests with the new build 2702 indicate that the SVRT transition bug appears to be fixed for my Sony and Canon footage with the 'allow SVRT...' option ticked in 'Edit' -> 'Preferences' -> 'Produce'.

Any feedback from anyone else?

Cheers,

Andrew

At least it is now in front of CL again for the umpteenth time.

Jeff
Reply
Andrew - Wales, UK
Contributor Private Message Location: Wales, UK Joined: Jan 27, 2009 19:16 Messages: 545 Offline
[Post New]
No, I claimed the transition bug was fixed, which it is.

In addition to your observations with this bug, I noted my footage was being re-encoded above 22.5mbps, even though SVRT was indicating a green bar, and included this in my report.

Cheers,

Andrew

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Apr 05. 2011 10:39

Alienware Aurora ALX R4 - Intel i7-4820 4.2 GHz - 32GB DDR3 RAM - Crucial 512GB SSD - 1TB Seagate HDD - 3TB WD Green HDD - 4TB WD Green HDD - MSI NVIDIA GTX 1070 8GB

Sony HDR-PJ810 and HDR-PJ530
Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
187 - 2011-03-30 PD9 SVRT not functioning correctly for Canon 24Mbps footage
and 203
Two issues here, one for Canon and one for Sony 2011 range cameras (Sony HDR-CX360 24mbps/17mbps footage has SVRT compatibility problem.).
For the Sony bitrate issue please look to the next patch - best information is, that's the corrective one for the Sony 2011 range.

For the Canon: SVRT bitrate threshold is different between two clips from Canon Legria HFS200, R&D are still investigating.

I'll post an update when possible, when I get a report.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jun 21. 2011 07:46

Reply
Andrew - Wales, UK
Contributor Private Message Location: Wales, UK Joined: Jan 27, 2009 19:16 Messages: 545 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: I noticed a difference with SVRT behavior with Canon footage for PD9, 2504, at least on my setup. It's still has all the same issues previously noted during produce but now I do see that the SVRT View information looks scattered as well. Previously it would show all green status, even though that's not what was done. Now it shows scattered status clip to clip. It appears that anything at and over 23.31Mbps causes a blue status, clips at 23.30Mbps and below show green status. I've checked with multiple clips and that appears to be the cutoff for some reason. Rather odd.

Jeff


Hi Jeff,

I know you provided a great deal of sample footage in relation to this bug. Any improvement with the new patch 3305?

Cheers,

Andrew Alienware Aurora ALX R4 - Intel i7-4820 4.2 GHz - 32GB DDR3 RAM - Crucial 512GB SSD - 1TB Seagate HDD - 3TB WD Green HDD - 4TB WD Green HDD - MSI NVIDIA GTX 1070 8GB

Sony HDR-PJ810 and HDR-PJ530
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team