CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Video not showing in preview pane
Reply to this topic
andyyoung [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 06, 2009 11:35 Messages: 20 Offline
[Post New]
I have PD8 running on vista premium, when I load a video in the workstation and click on it, it plays in the preview window, when I drop it down to the time line and run it from there I just get a black screen in the preview pane, I can hear the audio, but no video, can someone help please. I just upgraded from PD7
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9080 Offline
[Post New]
You don't post any information about your computer.

You need to attach a Dxdiag.txt file so we can see your computer state.
To run Dxdiag, Start > Run, Type in dxdiag, OK. Save all information to desktop and attach here.

First thing to check is The version of PowerDirector you are using. Click on the "POWERDIRECTOR" on the upper Right of the screen.

The second thing to check is the Video card's manufacturer's web site for the latest driver. Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
CubbyHouseFilms
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne, Australia Joined: Jul 14, 2009 04:23 Messages: 2208 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Guys

Please see the attached files.

I have the same problem.
http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/14828.page Happing editing

Best Regards

Neil
CubbyHouseFilms

My Youtube Channel
My Vimeo Channel
PD3.5, 5, 6 & 7. Computer: Dell Dimension 5150, Intel Pen. 2.80 GHz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT 256MB, Windows XP Pro!!
PD8 Ultra v3022. Computer: Dell Studio 1747, Intel, i7 Q740 1.73 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 560v 1GB, Windows 7 Ult. 64
PD10 Ultra v2023. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD12 Ultra v2930. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD13 Ultim v3516. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD16 Live v2101 Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 16GB RAM, ATI Mob.Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
Director Suite 6: PowerDirector 16 Live, PhotoDirector 9, ColorDirector 6, AudioDirector 8

Cameras: Sony(s) HXR-NX5P, HXR-NX70P, NEX-VG10E, a6300 4k, HDR TG5E, GoPro 4 Black, Canon 6D DSLR

Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!

Reply
andyyoung [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 06, 2009 11:35 Messages: 20 Offline
[Post New]
I managed to sort it. I reinstalled using another version.
Download it from here
Link to PD8 TRIAL removed - Moderator

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Dec 27. 2010 05:14

Reply
CubbyHouseFilms
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne, Australia Joined: Jul 14, 2009 04:23 Messages: 2208 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Andyyoung

This does not resolve the problem Happing editing

Best Regards

Neil
CubbyHouseFilms

My Youtube Channel
My Vimeo Channel
PD3.5, 5, 6 & 7. Computer: Dell Dimension 5150, Intel Pen. 2.80 GHz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT 256MB, Windows XP Pro!!
PD8 Ultra v3022. Computer: Dell Studio 1747, Intel, i7 Q740 1.73 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 560v 1GB, Windows 7 Ult. 64
PD10 Ultra v2023. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD12 Ultra v2930. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD13 Ultim v3516. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD16 Live v2101 Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 16GB RAM, ATI Mob.Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
Director Suite 6: PowerDirector 16 Live, PhotoDirector 9, ColorDirector 6, AudioDirector 8

Cameras: Sony(s) HXR-NX5P, HXR-NX70P, NEX-VG10E, a6300 4k, HDR TG5E, GoPro 4 Black, Canon 6D DSLR

Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!

Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Andy, that wasn't a solution - just a step sideways and then a trip!
Dafydd
Reply
CubbyHouseFilms
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne, Australia Joined: Jul 14, 2009 04:23 Messages: 2208 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Guys

Thanks for your help, Adrian solved it in another thread.


Quote:
Quote: My interpretation is that PD uses differing video overlays when viewing the timeline and the media library, which explains the differing results often seen by editors, and the sometimes odd behaviour of clips in the timeline ??

Can't remember the exact details but I had consistent problems in beta testing with black previews/unable to screen capture/ etc etc.

The only solution that I found that consistently worked was to change the registry entry HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Cyberlink\PowerDirector\9.0\

Key VideoRenderer

Default value = VMR7
Change to VMR9


Change it at your own risk.

Couldn't see/didn't experience any downside but........

With PD9 2330 VMR7 seems to work fine, but I have changed my motherboard in the interim!!

Cheers
Adrian



It never ceases to amaze me the amount of knowledgeable people there are on this Forum.

Thankyou Adrian you are an absolute legend. IT HAS SOLVED THE PROBLEM

Thanks also to Robert for the Ashes encouragement


Neil Happing editing

Best Regards

Neil
CubbyHouseFilms

My Youtube Channel
My Vimeo Channel
PD3.5, 5, 6 & 7. Computer: Dell Dimension 5150, Intel Pen. 2.80 GHz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT 256MB, Windows XP Pro!!
PD8 Ultra v3022. Computer: Dell Studio 1747, Intel, i7 Q740 1.73 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 560v 1GB, Windows 7 Ult. 64
PD10 Ultra v2023. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD12 Ultra v2930. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD13 Ultim v3516. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD16 Live v2101 Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 16GB RAM, ATI Mob.Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
Director Suite 6: PowerDirector 16 Live, PhotoDirector 9, ColorDirector 6, AudioDirector 8

Cameras: Sony(s) HXR-NX5P, HXR-NX70P, NEX-VG10E, a6300 4k, HDR TG5E, GoPro 4 Black, Canon 6D DSLR

Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!

Reply
Charles [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 26, 2015 21:31 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
The regedit of VMR7 to VMR9 fixed it on my new Lenovo running Win10.
Reply
JamesJohn [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 28, 2020 11:16 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
Below article is written by Customer Support (link: https://www.cyberlink.com/support/faq-content.do?id=2079):

This is due to the resolution of your screen is too high.

The current version/build of PowerDirector does not support resolutions higher than 1280x1024.

You will therefore have to adjust your setting to either 1024x768 or 1280x1024 to resolve this issue.

We are currently in the process of providing a patch to support higher screen resolutions, so please visit our downloads from time-to-time to check for this patch.



Based on the above, I went to:


Setting --> Display --> Preview Quality --> select the 2nd or 3rd highest one.

Click "OK"



And it worked beautifully.....



Hope this resolves your frustration as it resolved mine.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 28. 2020 11:23

Reply
SLee [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 04, 2012 14:55 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
This didn't work for me. However, I found something that did and wanted to post it here. this video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=64l1hLzR6Kc) shows how to update the registry to change the value of "VideoRenderer" to VMR9. Actually, I didn't have the registry name "VideoRenderer". So, I created a new one by going to Edit > New > String Value. I created the entry "VideoRenderer" and then right clicked on the entry to modify it to add the value VMR9. It works now!

Quote Below article is written by Customer Support (link: https://www.cyberlink.com/support/faq-content.do?id=2079):

This is due to the resolution of your screen is too high.
The current version/build of PowerDirector does not support resolutions higher than 1280x1024.
You will therefore have to adjust your setting to either 1024x768 or 1280x1024 to resolve this issue.
We are currently in the process of providing a patch to support higher screen resolutions, so please visit our downloads from time-to-time to check for this patch.


Based on the above, I went to:

Setting --> Display --> Preview Quality --> select the 2nd or 3rd highest one.
Click "OK"


And it worked beautifully.....


Hope this resolves your frustration as it resolved mine.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team