CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Cyberlink, listen to this suggestion
bonagege [Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Location: Italia, Lombardia GMT + 1 Joined: Jun 25, 2011 16:32 Messages: 187 Offline
[Post New]
They are watching on the timeline when the ruler reaches the end automatically moves to the middle of the timeline.

It would be useful should reach to the top of the timeline W 10 64 , pc Dell XPS 8000 - core i7 2,8 GHz--ram 6 MB--GEFORCE GTX 1050TI 4GB - SSD 256 + 2x630--area Pal
Videocam: Panasonic SD 700 avchd
Pinnacle 14 - PD 9-13-17
bonagege [Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Location: Italia, Lombardia GMT + 1 Joined: Jun 25, 2011 16:32 Messages: 187 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Hi members,
A while a go when this thread first started, I drew CyberLink's attention to it. I asked the other day to see if the whole thread with the many contributions and numerous hits was still being monitored. I'm pleased to tell everyone that the thread is still monitored by CyberLink and a number of the suggestions are being actively taken up/investigated for inclusion in PowerDirector.

Keep the suggestions flowing.

Dafydd
We also are pleased to know that Cyberlink held in cosider our suggestions. Only by listening to consumer products will be successful W 10 64 , pc Dell XPS 8000 - core i7 2,8 GHz--ram 6 MB--GEFORCE GTX 1050TI 4GB - SSD 256 + 2x630--area Pal
Videocam: Panasonic SD 700 avchd
Pinnacle 14 - PD 9-13-17
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 7874 Offline
[Post New]
It would be great to have a quick way to disable the rotation lock-points (software "detents") for the rotation of pictures and videos in the Modify menu.

Currently, if you drag the rotation tool and get within +/-5° of 0/360, 90, 180 or 270°, the clip locks to that set point, but there doesn't seem to be a way to turn that off if you wanted to rotate the clip to 93°, for example.

Setting a precise angle can be done by typing in a value in the Keyframe menu, but you need to go to another tool and also need to set at least one additional keyframe if you don't want any rotational motion.

It would be ideal if I could hold down either the Shift or Ctrl keys while dragging the rotation tool so I could manually reach any angle. The second-best approach would be to link these set-points to the Snap to Reference Lines feature so no rotation snapping would happen if the box was unchecked.


Thanks!

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at Jun 23. 2015 11:33



YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
[Post New]
Agree - that has come up a few times already in this forum. Win8.1 Pro x64 / Dual x5670 / 24GB / GTX960 4GB / 240GB SSD + 640GB HDD / PD13 Ultimate
jcardana
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA-NM Joined: Aug 04, 2014 10:11 Messages: 650 Offline
[Post New]
From another thread...

Quote: One enhancement to PowerDirector 13 that (I think) would
be useful (eg: simplify things) is to enable the settings selected under
the 'Produce' menu to be sticky. I would imagine that the vast majority
of users, more often than not, save videos out with the same settings
each and every time (with the occasional exception).Making the
options 'sticky' would mean your chosen options/settings would remain in
place so that the next time you completed a video project you would not
have to go through the process of re-selecting all the various options
over and over again.Just saying !?Regards, bjc100
CyberPowerPC | Win7HP-64 | AMD FX-8320 3.5 Ghz | 8GB Mem | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti 2GB | WEI 5.9


My Video Editing Computer
| My DirectX Diagnostics


PowerDirector 15.0.2820.0 | PhotoDirector 7.0.7504.0 | AudioDirector 6.0.5902.0 | ColorDirector 4.0.4627.0 | Power2Go 9.0.2602.0


Sutter Hill SDA Church
| Anadrac_Organ_Works | My_Youtube_Channel
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 7874 Offline
[Post New]
I second that one, or even an MRU (most-recently used) menu for producing profiles

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jun 27. 2015 15:03



YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
[Post New]
I have two Cameras that are optimized for 4k Video and my next will be also.

1. I would like to see better import and editing of 4k.
2. I would like to see better 4k output.
3. I would like to see support and burning software for the new 4k BlueRay standard.

4. I would like to see more customizable "Produce" formats and with higher bitrates.

a. Where is 1080P60 at 100+ bit rate?

b. Why can't I produce that from MOV files of the same rate?

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Jun 28. 2015 15:22

reviewify [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 04, 2014 06:01 Messages: 16 Offline
[Post New]
I'd like captured voiceovers to be saved in the same folder the project is saved in. As it stands I have one folder with hundreds of captured audios and no easy way to know what project they belong to. Mark

Vids can be seen via: https://www.youtube.com/user/mdraper37
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 5438 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: I'd like captured voiceovers to be saved in the same folder the project is saved in. As it stands I have one folder with hundreds of captured audios and no easy way to know what project they belong to.


Voiceovers are saved to the location you have specified as the Export folder in preferences. So by making this pref setting folder location that of your project you can save them there. But you are right, for me it would be nice to have the ability for both Import and Export folder locations to be saved, restored and fixed when opening a new pds file with what I was using when I saved that pds file.

Jeff
reviewify [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 04, 2014 06:01 Messages: 16 Offline
[Post New]
Yes cheers, however it's a bit of a faff doing that for every project (I just do small videos), so I'd much rather have an option to automatically change the voiceover file path to the same as the project file or media import path.
[Post New]
In the newer Versions You Can Make it to where instead of adding tabs. you can add your own Catergory like the Yellow Marker words in section to the Left.. that would be awsome. This way the ones you downloaded can move to that carergory you made and not be floating in the download and the catergory its self just a idea
[Post New]
It would be nice if previous settings could be remembered including restore down window size and location, size of preview, and number of timelines
bonagege [Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Location: Italia, Lombardia GMT + 1 Joined: Jun 25, 2011 16:32 Messages: 187 Offline
[Post New]
You can resize the timeline ruler to expand or collapse thedisplay of the production. It would be useful to add to the timeline ruler over the command of the whole movie even the custom view of 1.10.30 seconds and 1-5-20-60 minutes.Sorry for the automatic translator W 10 64 , pc Dell XPS 8000 - core i7 2,8 GHz--ram 6 MB--GEFORCE GTX 1050TI 4GB - SSD 256 + 2x630--area Pal
Videocam: Panasonic SD 700 avchd
Pinnacle 14 - PD 9-13-17
bonagege [Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Location: Italia, Lombardia GMT + 1 Joined: Jun 25, 2011 16:32 Messages: 187 Offline
[Post New]
It would be useful to have a single command that automatically deletes all empty gaps. It avoids a laborious control and you are assured of proper operation.

Sorry for automatic translator W 10 64 , pc Dell XPS 8000 - core i7 2,8 GHz--ram 6 MB--GEFORCE GTX 1050TI 4GB - SSD 256 + 2x630--area Pal
Videocam: Panasonic SD 700 avchd
Pinnacle 14 - PD 9-13-17
bjc100 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 27, 2015 07:49 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
Would it be possible to enable the production of shadow-files to be prioritised ? At the moment I am working with 4K video ~ whilst idle, Powerdirector is using only 15% of available CPU power, if I could choose to prioritise shadow-file production the whole process of generating these file could be sped up by around 600%, reducing the time currently spent waiting for the process to complete 'in-the-background'.

Would that be at all possible ?

Thank you.

bjc
CV27 [Avatar]
Member Private Message Joined: Feb 13, 2011 13:51 Messages: 77 Offline
[Post New]
Ability to "delete" all transitions on a given track in 1 command. I7-4770, 3.40Ghz, 16GB RAM, Asus Z87-Plus Z87chipset, Sapphire ATI Radeon HD7850 PCI Express-16 3.0 2GB, Samsung EVO 840 SSD 1TB
CV27 [Avatar]
Member Private Message Joined: Feb 13, 2011 13:51 Messages: 77 Offline
[Post New]
Suggestion: Indication of progress on long running tasks.

Using PD13 (2907.1), on a i7-4770 with 16 GB of memory and running Win7-64 all on SSD, on a 3hr movie with 550 clips, I regularly experience important delays (30-60 seconds) after invoking a function (from edit to capture to create, loading the project, etc.).

I also experience some glitches that force me to kill the process after contemplating the busy cursor for a minute or so.

If PD displayed a progress bar, as it does when loading a project, I would know visually to be patient and that things will complete.

And while we're at it, give the user the option to cancel the current long running task. I7-4770, 3.40Ghz, 16GB RAM, Asus Z87-Plus Z87chipset, Sapphire ATI Radeon HD7850 PCI Express-16 3.0 2GB, Samsung EVO 840 SSD 1TB
jcardana
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA-NM Joined: Aug 04, 2014 10:11 Messages: 650 Offline
[Post New]
Need to add Timeline Marker functionality to Title Designer.

Thank you CyberPowerPC | Win7HP-64 | AMD FX-8320 3.5 Ghz | 8GB Mem | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti 2GB | WEI 5.9


My Video Editing Computer
| My DirectX Diagnostics


PowerDirector 15.0.2820.0 | PhotoDirector 7.0.7504.0 | AudioDirector 6.0.5902.0 | ColorDirector 4.0.4627.0 | Power2Go 9.0.2602.0


Sutter Hill SDA Church
| Anadrac_Organ_Works | My_Youtube_Channel
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 5438 Offline
[Post New]
Chapter markers that stick with a timeline clip vs sticking to fixed timecode.

Jeff
CV27 [Avatar]
Member Private Message Joined: Feb 13, 2011 13:51 Messages: 77 Offline
[Post New]
Ability to view a chapter thumbnail when previously set to a frame other than the beginning of the clip where the chapter applies.

Working with chapters in Edit mode, when a chapter thumbnail has previously been set to a frame other than the beginning of the clip where the chapter applies, it is impossible to view the actual chapter thumbnail unless going into Create and previewing the menu of the movie. I7-4770, 3.40Ghz, 16GB RAM, Asus Z87-Plus Z87chipset, Sapphire ATI Radeon HD7850 PCI Express-16 3.0 2GB, Samsung EVO 840 SSD 1TB
CV27 [Avatar]
Member Private Message Joined: Feb 13, 2011 13:51 Messages: 77 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Chapter markers that stick with a timeline clip vs sticking to fixed timecode.

Jeff


Case in point. I created a movie with 16 chapters, deleted the first half of the movie, result: only 'timeline anchored' chapter markers that fit within the new elapsed movie time were retained, but are useless since they pertain to the chopped portion of the original movie; now need to delete & redo chapters.

Plus the fact that the warning message when chapters are cut off is misleading.
[Thumb - Capture.JPG]
 Filename
Capture.JPG
[Disk]
 Description
Warning msg when cutting off chapters
 Filesize
22 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
104 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jul 24. 2015 12:43

I7-4770, 3.40Ghz, 16GB RAM, Asus Z87-Plus Z87chipset, Sapphire ATI Radeon HD7850 PCI Express-16 3.0 2GB, Samsung EVO 840 SSD 1TB
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team