Announcement: Our new CyberLink Feedback Forum has arrived! Please transfer to our new forum to provide your feedback or to start a new discussion. The content on this CyberLink Community forum is now read only, but will continue to be available as a user resource. Thanks!
CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Crop/Zoom/Pan video problem
RED1 [Avatar]
Newbie Joined: Dec 30, 2017 10:29 Messages: 31 Offline
[Post New]
I am trying to crop in on a video clip as I normally do but all of a sudden it's not working as it always has. I begin by setting my first keypoint a little after video has started and then wait to set my next keypoint and crop, then set my next keypoint and crop again. When I play it back it nows starts cropping in before my first keypoint where I crop. What is going on I have always done it this way and now it's screwing up! I tried not setting a starting keypoint but that didn't help. So frustrating did something changer or?

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at May 30. 2023 03:09

PowerDirector Moderator [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan Joined: Oct 18, 2016 00:25 Messages: 2104 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I am trying to crop in on a video clip as I normally do but all of a sudden it's not working as it always has. I begin by setting my first keypoint a little after video has started and then wait to set my next keypoint and crop, then set my next keypoint and crop again. When I play it back it nows starts cropping in before my first keypoint where I crop. What is going on I have always done it this way and now it's screwing up! I tried not setting a starting keypoint but that didn't help. So frustrating did something changer or?


Hi,
My v21.4.2812 seems to work fine duplicating youre brief description of what you are doing.


Can you supply the exact version of PDR you are using
https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/97579.page#post_box_392512

and perhaps give a screen capture of the crop/zoom/pan edit window to see exactly what is happening?
Please note the guidance on privacy if your content is sensitive.
https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/83642.page

Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator


For customer support related issues, please contact:
- Customer service: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/customer-services.do
- Technical support: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/service/technical-support.do
RED1 [Avatar]
Newbie Joined: Dec 30, 2017 10:29 Messages: 31 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


Hi,
My v21.4.2812 seems to work fine duplicating youre brief description of what you are doing.


Can you supply the exact version of PDR you are using
https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/97579.page#post_box_392512

and perhaps give a screen capture of the crop/zoom/pan edit window to see exactly what is happening?
Please note the guidance on privacy if your content is sensitive.
https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/83642.page

Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator


Thanks....
[Thumb - PD.jpg]
 Filename
PD.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
PowerDirector version screenshot
 Filesize
98 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
7 time(s)
[Thumb - PD2.jpg]
 Filename
PD2.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
Crop/Zoom/Pan screenshot
 Filesize
587 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
7 time(s)
PowerDirector Moderator [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan Joined: Oct 18, 2016 00:25 Messages: 2104 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


Thanks....


Hi,

To clarify :

Starting keyframe K2 is the same as the initial keyframe K1?
K3 is where you apply crop 1, is that correct?
K4 is crop 2 and move, is that correct?

So, between K1 and K2 there is no change.
Between K2 and K3 the 1st crop should occur, with a cropping speed/movement determined by the relationship of K3 to K2 in the timeline.
Between K3 and K4 the same happens.

As far as I can see that is normal.

But I understand that you want the crop to occur at K3, not starting from K2 - or have I got that wrong?

I've attached a screen recording of my duplication, using the sample file, but I've added another crop and move at K5 as a further illustration.

Does that help at all?

Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator
 Filename
20230530211801.mp4
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
7849 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
93 time(s)


For customer support related issues, please contact:
- Customer service: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/customer-services.do
- Technical support: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/service/technical-support.do
RED1 [Avatar]
Newbie Joined: Dec 30, 2017 10:29 Messages: 31 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


Hi,

To clarify :

Starting keyframe K2 is the same as the initial keyframe K1?
K3 is where you apply crop 1, is that correct?
K4 is crop 2 and move, is that correct?

So, between K1 and K2 there is no change.
Between K2 and K3 the 1st crop should occur, with a cropping speed/movement determined by the relationship of K3 to K2 in the timeline.
Between K3 and K4 the same happens.

As far as I can see that is normal.

But I understand that you want the crop to occur at K3, not starting from K2 - or have I got that wrong?

I've attached a screen recording of my duplication, using the sample file, but I've added another crop and move at K5 as a further illustration.

Does that help at all?

Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator


I may be confusing you but here is screen capture although somewhat jerky. Notice how video starts to crop before first keypoint where it is suppose to start. Ive had the problem before and would just put a keypoint after start. This is without doing that.
 Filename
Capture_20230530175219.mp4
[Disk]
 Description
screen capture
 Filesize
41368 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
102 time(s)
optodata
Senior Contributor Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8630 Offline
[Post New]
Right, Your starting keyframe and the second one are set to different values, so PD is shrinking the crop frame as expected.

If you want to hold the full frame until KF #2, click on it and then on the double diamond with the + sign, then choose Duplicate from Previous Keyframe

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at May 30. 2023 19:53

RED1 [Avatar]
Newbie Joined: Dec 30, 2017 10:29 Messages: 31 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Right, Your starting keyframe and the second one are set to different values, so PD is shrinking the crop frame as expected.

If you want to hold the full frame until KF #2, click on it and then on the double diamond with the + sign, then choose Duplicate from Previous Keyframe

This works but it was never like that before. I never had to duplicate the full frame. I would just set a point to crop and it would hold up to that point then start cropping. Seems like it's an extra step now. Thanks!
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 6091 Offline
[Post New]
Quote This works but it was never like that before. I never had to duplicate the full frame. I would just set a point to crop and it would hold up to that point then start cropping. Seems like it's an extra step now. Thanks!

It depends a little on order. If you define K1, then K2, then K3, you don't have to copy prior keypoint. If you happened to define K1 and future K3 and say scale the object a little at K3, when you then add K2 between K1 and K3, it will take on this partial value. The copy prior keyframe works or just select keyframe and reset the size or whatever was changed.

Jeff
RED1 [Avatar]
Newbie Joined: Dec 30, 2017 10:29 Messages: 31 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

It depends a little on order. If you define K1, then K2, then K3, you don't have to copy prior keypoint. If you happened to define K1 and future K3 and say scale the object a little at K3, when you then add K2 between K1 and K3, it will take on this partial value. The copy prior keyframe works or just select keyframe and reset the size or whatever was changed.

Jeff





Thanks!
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team