Announcement: Our new CyberLink Feedback Forum has arrived! Please transfer to our new forum to provide your feedback or to start a new discussion. The content on this CyberLink Community forum is now read only, but will continue to be available as a user resource. Thanks!
CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Producing with hardware encoding breaks smooth transitions
optodata
Senior Contributor Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8630 Offline
[Post New]
The latest version of PD365 has a severe problem producing transitions using hardware encoding (specifically NVENC). I have nVidia's Studio Driver 528.24 installed.

As you can see in this screen capture of an affected clip using VLC, the starting frame of the transition becomes severely distorted with garbled pixels along the right third and lower third of the screen.

As the transition progresses, the second clip comes into view with the same distortions, and then the clip jumps back to normal once the transition ends, resulting in a very jarring viewing experience.



Here's a packed project folder with 2 sample clips that shows the issue when produced with NVENC on my desktop system. Using only the CPU to produce results in a perfect outcome.

I've attached the badly produced file as well, and I've reported the issue to CL on ticket # CS002609372
 Filename
Produce_1.mp4
[Disk]
 Description
Packed project
 Filesize
15830 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
318 time(s)

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at Feb 07. 2023 15:08

Warry [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Location: The Netherlands Joined: Oct 13, 2014 11:42 Messages: 853 Offline
[Post New]
Please see attached.
I have used your packed project, the video files etc.
I have the same nVidia's Studio Driver 528.24 installed.
For production I have tested with CPU only, All HW acceleration off and the fast redering off
And I have used NTSC, MP4 1280x720/30p 16mps
I see the distortion in you video but I dont see any distortion in any of the videos I have produced with any setting.
I also notice that your file is about 16,2Mb large, All my videos are about 26.3 mb large there are small differences.

anything else we can compare?
 Filename
PackedProject-nvnf.mp4
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
25946 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
200 time(s)
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 6091 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Please see attached.
I have used your packed project, the video files etc.
I have the same nVidia's Studio Driver 528.24 installed.
For production I have tested with CPU only, All HW acceleration off and the fast redering off
And I have used NTSC, MP4 1280x720/30p 16mps
I see the distortion in you video but I dont see any distortion in any of the videos I have produced with any setting.
I also notice that your file is about 16,2Mb large, All my videos are about 26.3 mb large there are small differences.

anything else we can compare?

Kind of apples and oranges, Your produced video is AVC at ~15.4Mbps, optodata, HEVC at ~9.4Mbps. Of course one would expect a big file size difference, ~15.4/9.4=1.63x larger.

What else, I guess see if NVENC encoding with similar settings produces the glitch optodata identified.

Jeff
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 6464 Offline
[Post New]
My PD365 is version 21.1.24.010 which is the latest for a few months now. Using the initial nvidia 528.02 and the now updated 528.24 geforce driver show no such problem on transitions when produced to avc or hevc.

Using hevc 1080p (11Mbps) default settings.I do notice that the bitrate is lower with the latest geforce drivers compared to that attached file from optodata. More than likely CyberLink support response may state to update the video driver. Have not tried the studio drivers yet.
 Filename
PackedProject hevc.mp4
[Disk]
 Description
hevc video produced using geforce drivers looks okay.
 Filesize
14977 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
325 time(s)
optodata
Senior Contributor Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8630 Offline
[Post New]
Quote anything else we can compare?

Hi Warry. Please try producing to H.265/HEVC 1920 x 1080 30p WITH hardware encoding enabled and see if the glitch appears for you. For me, the problem occurs using either HEVC or AVC along with hardware encoding
optodata
Senior Contributor Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8630 Offline
[Post New]
Quote My PD365 is version 21.1.24.010 which is the latest for a few months now. Using the initial nvidia 528.02 and the now updated 528.24 geforce driver show no such problem on transitions when produced to avc or hevc.

Using hevc 1080p (11Mbps) default settings.I do notice that the bitrate is lower with the latest geforce drivers compared to that attached file from optodata. More than likely CyberLink support response may state to update the video driver. Have not tried the studio drivers yet.


Interesting that you don't see the issue, so maybe there's something about the Studio Driver version.

I'll post back with any updates from CL
Warry [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Location: The Netherlands Joined: Oct 13, 2014 11:42 Messages: 853 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

Hi Warry. Please try producing to H.265/HEVC 1920 x 1080 30p WITH hardware encoding enabled and see if the glitch appears for you. For me, the problem occurs using either HEVC or AVC along with hardware encoding


i have done so, and find noting wrong with the transitions. See attached,. Any other parameters that mayof influence?
 Filename
PackedProject-s-1920-30-11-hwde.mp4
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
15831 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
269 time(s)
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 6464 Offline
[Post New]
The above produced mp4 video is acv instead of hevc or h.265 encoding. Maybe a clean install of the studio driver may make a difference. I never had to do this on my systems yet.
Warry [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Location: The Netherlands Joined: Oct 13, 2014 11:42 Messages: 853 Offline
[Post New]
Quote The above produced mp4 video is acv instead of hevc or h.265 encoding. Maybe a clean install of the studio driver may make a difference. I never had to do this on my systems yet.


Can you tell me how you see the difference? ( I selected HEVC. The request was btw HEVC or ACV.)
I have tested with both the Game and the studio driver.
Also tested with both the Fast Video rendering on and off.
I see no problems with the transition rendering.
Thanks

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Feb 07. 2023 13:51

optodata
Senior Contributor Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8630 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks for everyone's input. A clean install of the latest nVidia Studio Driver didn't change anything.

This is very interesting, because I see the same issue on my Surface Book 3 regardless of whether I use NVENC or Intel QuickSync. I have no idea why both of my systems show the problem but no one else sees it. It's running nVidia version 526.47 and Intel 30.0.101.3118, so it doesn't seem like a particular GPU driver version is the culprit.

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Feb 07. 2023 14:29

tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 6464 Offline
[Post New]
I used mediainfo on the video files. My Bad. Your second video file is in the hevc format and closely matches the one posted by optodata for bitrate. Also do not see the problems with the transitions.

If the problem is with the video drivers then maybe a clean install of the video driver may help on optodata’s pc.

EDIT: optodata posted while I was still typing.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Feb 07. 2023 14:27

optodata
Senior Contributor Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8630 Offline
[Post New]
Still no response from CL but I've just upgraded my video card to an Asus TUF RTX 4070 Ti and the issue is still present when I produce using NVENC. I started with the 528.24 Studio Driver installed there's no change after updating to Studio Driver 528.49.

FWIW I also ran the produce duration tests from this old thread and the results are as follows:

RTX 2070 HEVC = 1m17s while AVC took 0m23s
RTX 4070Ti HEVC = 1m00s with AVC taking only 0m19s

There was no difference between producing without optimizing the GPU or after doing so. That implies that PD's optimize utility either doesn't do very much, or the 2070 and 4070 NVENC hardware isn't different enough to mattter for PD's produce code.

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win11 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 4070 Ti | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 6091 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Still no response from CL but I've just upgraded my video card to an Asus TUF RTX 4070 Ti and the issue is still present when I produce using NVENC. I started with the 528.24 Studio Driver installed there's no change after updating to Studio Driver 528.49.

FWIW I also ran the produce duration tests from this old thread and the results are as follows:

RTX 2070 HEVC = 1m17s while AVC took 0m23s
RTX 4070Ti HEVC = 1m00s with AVC taking only 0m19s

There was no difference between producing without optimizing the GPU or after doing so. That implies that PD's optimize utility either doesn't do very much, or the 2070 and 4070 NVENC hardware isn't different enough to mattter for PD's produce code.

Curious to read what CL finds with your transition issue. I'd assume the prior referenced version of 21.1.24.010 by tomasc is probably a typo, maybe 21.1.2401.0?

A little bit of a bust with the 40-series with PD as CL development is really not keeping current. The 40-series supports AV1 encoding, dual encoding with the 2 onboard encoders for some presets, on and on......., but PD doesn't support anything current. Other editors and transcoders do, even free ones.

Your observation with GPU optimizer are not surprising as I've mentioned prior. In my view the GPU optimizer feature has been a bust since released in PD17, 5 release cycles and it still can't even reset encoding registry flags when an issue occurs and users only option is to reset manually with regedit. Uninstall/Reinstall won't correct either and Issue appears often in the forum with users struggling. Just plain unacceptable improvement cycles. Manual implies optimize can adjust hardware acceleration settings, I've never even seen it do that for any card tested, AMD or Nvidia.

Jeff
optodata
Senior Contributor Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8630 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Curious to read what CL finds with your transition issue....

I heard back from CL teh support and they've been able to reproduce the issue. I was concerned that they wouldn't be able to do that since it was apparently only happening on my 2 systems, but now I'm optimistic that a patch will be coming at some point.
optodata
Senior Contributor Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8630 Offline
[Post New]
The March release of PD365 (21.3.2708.0 / VDE221124-03) is now out, but the problem remains with both Intel and nVidia GPUs yell
optodata
Senior Contributor Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8630 Offline
[Post New]
No changes to the status of this issue in the second March release of PD365 (21.3.2727.0 / VDE230327-07)
optodata
Senior Contributor Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8630 Offline
[Post New]
The issue is still present in PD365 21.5.3107.0 / VDE2305016-3 released on July 12
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 6091 Offline
[Post New]
Quote The issue is still present in PD365 21.5.3107.0 / VDE2305016-3 released on July 12

Wow, that's terrible. You've given them enough information that they have replicated and 5 months with no resolution, pathetic support in my view.

Basically like this old audio issue which was replicated too, https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/97787.page#post_box_403528 Plagues me often and the best they offer was a "eases" the issue option per PDM rather than a fix. That issue only 9 months old.

Jeff
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 6464 Offline
[Post New]
It seems that the transition issue occurs on optodata’s PC’s with both AMD and Intel cpu with integrated graphics and with Nvidia graphics. Noticed that no one else reported this yet. Hope that it is fixed before the next version comes out.
optodata
Senior Contributor Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8630 Offline
[Post New]
It looks like the issues with generating shadows files might haven been fixed (according to AVPlayVideo) in the latest release, but this is obviously a low(er) priority.
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team