CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
4:3 masks not keeping aspect ratio
Reply to this topic
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6194 Offline
[Post New]
Place a video in the 4:3 timeline.
Add a mask.
Be sure "keep aspect ratio" is ticked.
Adjust mask.
Fail, it squishes and squeezes as it pleases.
Please test.
I tried it again with a color board and it is the same behavior.
Please post results. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)
Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5.
Tape capture using 6 VCR, TBC-1000, Elite BVP4+, Sony D8 camcorder with TBC.
https://www.facebook.com/BarryAFTT
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 5563 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Place a video in the 4:3 timeline.
Add a mask.
Be sure "keep aspect ratio" is ticked.
Adjust mask.
Fail, it squishes and squeezes as it pleases.
Please test.
I tried it again with a color board and it is the same behavior.
Please post results.


I can't replicate in my PD20 (2815), the feature appears to function fine. I tried several masks, 16:9 video in 4:3 timeline, 4:3 video in 4:3 timeline, all behave as one would expect.

Are you by chance not grabbing a corner when you have the "Maintain mask aspect ratio" checked during the change size action?

Jeff
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6194 Offline
[Post New]
In previous iterations of PD I always was able to pull from the top/bottom/sides and maintain aspect ratio.
Now, in V20, I must use the corners and that adds the task of re-centering the mask.
Not sure if bug or improvement! HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)
Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5.
Tape capture using 6 VCR, TBC-1000, Elite BVP4+, Sony D8 camcorder with TBC.
https://www.facebook.com/BarryAFTT
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 5563 Offline
[Post New]
Quote In previous iterations of PD I always was able to pull from the top/bottom/sides and maintain aspect ratio.
Now, in V20, I must use the corners and that adds the task of re-centering the mask.
Not sure if bug or improvement!


PD19 forward changed a lot of the sizing type controls when they released the "Anchor Point" concept, https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/84233.page#post_box_348180 In my view more versatile but many tasks that were done very simply prior, now take a different approach or multiple steps as in moving anchor point to get desired outcome. And then, the anchor point feature was not made universal across different modules of similar size controls, PIP, Mask.... but the sizing approach in these modules changed from prior versions.

Jeff
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6194 Offline
[Post New]
Thank you, Jeff.
I am just beginning use of V20 and not entirely thrilled so far. Maybe I'll get used to it... HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)
Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5.
Tape capture using 6 VCR, TBC-1000, Elite BVP4+, Sony D8 camcorder with TBC.
https://www.facebook.com/BarryAFTT
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team