CyberLink Community Forum
Automatic seperation by scene during capture?  XML
Forum Index » PowerDirector (previous versions)
Author Message
SteveJ2013

Newbie

Joined: 05/07/2009 11:40:18
Messages: 1
Offline

I am currently a user of the Pinnacle 12 editing software. Thought I would take a look at the CyberLink product. I've downloaded the 7.0 trial version. Two questions using the CL software:

While capturing the contents of an HD tape (from a Canon HV20 camera), the scenes do not seperate automatically by scene content. Is this possible? Where can it be set?

The capturing is not smooth - experiencing sound pops and occasional video breakup, both during capture and upon playback of the clip. Video plays fine in the camera. Also captues and plays fine with the Pinnacle software. Are there adjustments available to correct this situation?

Thanks

Steve J.
Largo, Florida
ynotfish

Senior Contributor

Joined: 07/05/2009 23:06:52
Messages: 5675
Location: N.S.W. Australia
Offline

Hi Steve -

You can set this in PD's preferences... Director's Chair > Edit > Preferences > Capture... choose the option that suits you.

I think it depends what profile you used for recording...

Does this help? http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/4452.page

Cheers -

Tony


Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!

BarryTheCrab

Senior Contributor

Joined: 06/11/2008 19:18:48
Messages: 3579
Location: North Attleboro, MA, USA
Offline

PD7 does not divide clips from the HV series.
I use HDVSplit, an excellent sub-program.
The upcoming PD8 may have this ability, but I have not yet tested the beta.
Posssibly in the next few days I'll see if it works. Then post.
The video world is gonna love PD8. It's similar to 7 in appearance, but really packs a punch with a few new tricks.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 28/07/2009 18:48:22


My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 660(1.5GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/W8x64
HP Pavilion DV7t-3000/17.4"/i7_820QM(4@1.73~turbo>3.06)/Nvidia GT230M(1g)CUDA/8GB DDR3/7,200rpm/W7x64
HP Pavilion DM1z/11.6"/AMD E-350 Zacate(2@1.6)/Radeon HD 6310M(384mb)FUSION/8GB DDR3/7,200 RPM/W7x64
Canon Vixia HV30/HFM40/HFM41/Olympus EPL-1(4/3rds)/Nikon L110/Fuji W3-3D/Smith-Victor lights
Epson XP-600(Disc printer)/EpsonV370 flatbed/ZOOM H2/ProAm 7" monitor/LG-NAS(2Tx2)/I'm ready to rock.
[Email] [WWW]
JL_JL

Senior Contributor

Joined: 01/10/2006 17:01:27
Messages: 1531
Location: Arizona, USA
Offline

Not during capture for HDV but you can try:
Open PD7
Place captured HDV video into Media Library
Right Click on the video and select Detect Scenes
Next use the Scene Detection window and adjust as needed.

Jeff

Cat.Man

Senior Member
[Avatar]
Joined: 28/07/2009 22:09:34
Messages: 187
Location: Romania
Offline

Hi,in Preferences/Capture exist function detect scene and save,but function whit interruption,flounders,heavy.My use Windows 7.Influence this look?Influence Windows 7 function correct Power Director 7?
Thank's.

God is my only Master and my family is my only treasure!
[Email] [Yahoo!] [MSN]
 
Forum Index » PowerDirector (previous versions)
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team
© 2013 CyberLink Corp. All Rights Reserved. [ Terms of Services | About CyberLink | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map RSS