CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Multi cam inquiry
Reply to this topic
ozstar [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Sydney OZ Joined: Apr 21, 2012 20:13 Messages: 123 Offline
[Post New]
Hi,

Can I load the same clip to two differnt tracks then zoom in on one of the tracks so to seem like a 2 cam shoot?

The place where I want to zoom is a face which is moving and I want to alwasy have it in the zoom area.

How can I do this?

Thanks
Reply
PowerDirector Moderator [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan Joined: Oct 18, 2016 00:25 Messages: 1649 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Hi,

Can I load the same clip to two differnt tracks then zoom in on one of the tracks so to seem like a 2 cam shoot?

The place where I want to zoom is a face which is moving and I want to alwasy have it in the zoom area.

How can I do this?

Thanks


Hi,

Not quite clear as to whether you want to use the Multi-cam plugin or just 2 tracks on the timeline?

As far as I can see, there is no zoom,pan or other clip controls in the MC plugin itself. So, if you want to use that to mix your clips, I would suggest producing your "zoom" focus clip as a separate clip then importing the "unzoomed" clip and your "zoomed" clip into the MC plugin and mix away.

Have I understood correctly?

Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator


For customer support related issues, please contact:
- Customer service: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/customer-services.do
- Technical support: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/service/technical-support.do
Reply
ozstar [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Sydney OZ Joined: Apr 21, 2012 20:13 Messages: 123 Offline
[Post New]
Many thanks for the help.

Yes I want to Multi Cam it.

I also thought I could do the zoom effect, save it and then import it into the project with the original.

I think that is what you are saying too.

I was hoping I could have a part of the frameselected and zoomed into and then as the track ran I could move that zoomed section so what I wanted was always in frame.

But maybe no.
Reply
PowerDirector Moderator [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan Joined: Oct 18, 2016 00:25 Messages: 1649 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Many thanks for the help.

Yes I want to Multi Cam it.

I also thought I could do the zoom effect, save it and then import it into the project with the original.

I think that is what you are saying too.

I was hoping I could have a part of the frameselected and zoomed into and then as the track ran I could move that zoomed section so what I wanted was always in frame.

But maybe no.


Hi,
Quick and dirty example, perhaps? Ignoring the actual visual aesthetics of getting several cuts/transitions in 10secs!!

Same clip, 3 different zooms, each produced as separate clips.
Use MC, import the original and the 3 zoom clips
Cut/mix between them as required
Final edits on the timeline if necessary

That the sort of thing?

Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator
 Filename
MC single clip_zoom edit.mp4
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
16987 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
8 time(s)


For customer support related issues, please contact:
- Customer service: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/customer-services.do
- Technical support: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/service/technical-support.do
Reply
ozstar [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Sydney OZ Joined: Apr 21, 2012 20:13 Messages: 123 Offline
[Post New]
Many thanks.

TYes that's what we want in the end.

So we do a zoom, save it
then do another save it,
then load them all in and choose the view in MC.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team