CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Initial Auto Fill screen on 16.0
Reply to this topic
MonteND47 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 30, 2022 15:37 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
I'm a new user. When first opening up the 16.0 program, how do I get back to the initial screen where it allows me to choose "Autofill"?
Reply
PowerDirector Moderator [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan Joined: Oct 18, 2016 00:25 Messages: 1554 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I'm a new user. When first opening up the 16.0 program, how do I get back to the initial screen where it allows me to choose "Autofill"?


Hi,

Do you mean the initial splash screen with the differing starting Modes - Timeline, Storyboard and Slideshow, together with Auto Mode and 360 Mode?

If so, Open PDR16 Preferences>Confirmation>Uncheck "Always enter timeline mode.......">OK

If not, I haven't understood the issue correctly!

Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator


For customer support related issues, please contact:
- Customer service: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/customer-services.do
- Technical support: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/service/technical-support.do
Reply
MonteND47 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 30, 2022 15:37 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


Hi,

Do you mean the initial splash screen with the differing starting Modes - Timeline, Storyboard and Slideshow, together with Auto Mode and 360 Mode?

If so, Open PDR16 Preferences>Confirmation>Uncheck "Always enter timeline mode.......">OK

If not, I haven't understood the issue correctly!

Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator



Thank you!!!!!!
Reply
MonteND47 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 30, 2022 15:37 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
Sorry to bother again.
I just finished one movie from GoPro videio and it went great. Started a second project and I am unable to load the go pro video clips from WIN 10. It will not allow me to drag beyond the borders of the WIN screen into/onto the PD timeline. Any ideas?

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jul 31. 2022 20:44

Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 7839 Offline
[Post New]
Try closing PD and starting over. If that doesn't work for any reason, use one of the Import Media options to pull the clip(s) into the Media Room first:

Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team