CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Powerdvd 22 stop autoplay
Reply to this topic
Wronschien [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 05, 2019 04:48 Messages: 14 Offline
[Post New]
Hello, is there a way to prevent auto playback of a disc when inserted while pdvd is already running ?

This used to be the case until version 2020 (didn't try 2021), or maybe there was an option that I set at the time but can't find it now.

Thank you
<div id="click-field" style="position: fixed; top: 0px; left: 0px; height: 323px; margin: 0px; padding: 0px; cursor: url('moz-extension://38c1f422-801a-43d2-9989-28b8a3bcbcbc/icons/press.gif'), default; z-index: 2147483647; background-color: #000000; width: 1px;"> </div>
Reply
Flipflop [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 07, 2011 05:21 Messages: 19 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Hello, is there a way to prevent auto playback of a disc when inserted while pdvd is already running ?

This used to be the case until version 2020 (didn't try 2021), or maybe there was an option that I set at the time but can't find it now.

Thank you
<div id="click-field" style="position: fixed; top: 0px; left: 0px; height: 323px; margin: 0px; padding: 0px; cursor: url('moz-extension://38c1f422-801a-43d2-9989-28b8a3bcbcbc/icons/press.gif'), default; z-index: 2147483647; background-color: #000000; width: 1px;"> </div>


I find it intensely annoying and arrogant when programs , without asking, make their player autoplay. Every time you update too.

Just type Autoplay into the windows where you can set the defaults back to your preference.
Reply
Wronschien [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 05, 2019 04:48 Messages: 14 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


I find it intensely annoying and arrogant when programs , without asking, make their player autoplay. Every time you update too.

Just type Autoplay into the windows where you can set the defaults back to your preference.


That's not it,I had already done that. Thank you anyway and I fully agree with you btw.

I mean when powerdvd is already running, if I insert a disc it starts playback at once without asking anything. Previous versions just loaded disc info but didn't start until I clicked Play.




<div id="click-field" style="position: fixed; top: 0px; left: 0px; height: 323px; margin: 0px; padding: 0px; cursor: url('moz-extension://38c1f422-801a-43d2-9989-28b8a3bcbcbc/icons/press.gif'), default; z-index: 2147483647; background-color: #000000; width: 1px;"> </div>
Reply
Flipflop [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 07, 2011 05:21 Messages: 19 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


That's not it,I had already done that. Thank you anyway and I fully agree with you btw.

I mean when powerdvd is already running, if I insert a disc it starts playback at once without asking anything. Previous versions just loaded disc info but didn't start until I clicked Play.




<div id="click-field" style="position: fixed; top: 0px; left: 0px; height: 323px; margin: 0px; padding: 0px; cursor: url('moz-extension://38c1f422-801a-43d2-9989-28b8a3bcbcbc/icons/press.gif'), default; z-index: 2147483647; background-color: #000000; width: 1px;"> </div>



Oh OK. I thought that when a program autoplays an inserted disk it did this beacuse that program was set in the autoplay settings. This is what happened to me and I cured it by changing the autoplay settings to remove Powerdvd22.

If you find out what fixes it for you please let everyone know by reply to help others in this frustrating scenario.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jun 01. 2022 10:34

Reply
Flipflop [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 07, 2011 05:21 Messages: 19 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


Oh OK. I thought that when a program autoplays an inserted disk it did this beacuse that program was set in the autoplay settings. This is what happened to me and I cured it by changing the autoplay settings to remove Powerdvd22.

If you find out what fixes it for you please let everyone know by reply to help others in this frustrating scenario.


One thought occurs, amke sure you are using the autoplay launched for Control panel not from Windows settings. Apologies if you already did this.
Reply
Wronschien [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 05, 2019 04:48 Messages: 14 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


One thought occurs, amke sure you are using the autoplay launched for Control panel not from Windows settings. Apologies if you already did this.


That's what I did indeed, no need to apologize, someone else may be interested.
Of course I'll share the method if I manage to get it like I want.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jun 01. 2022 21:23

Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team