CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
upgrading to 16core CPU
Reply to this topic
Stephen Ginman [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 05, 2021 07:13 Messages: 6 Offline
[Post New]
Hi y'all,

Does anyone know if PD can utilize a 16-core AMD CPU?

My R5 2600 can't bear it anymore.
Im working on 5.7k and 8k 360 videos with
multiple cropped clips in the same frame (cloning).
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 7089 Online
[Post New]
Yes. More CPU cores = smoother editing and better performance. My signature show my 16 core AMD CPU

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at May 15. 2021 23:56



YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team