CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Change YouCam's default resolution
Reply to this topic
Skick [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 06, 2021 01:34 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
My YouCam (9.1) cannot change the default resolution (1280x720). And my webcam is grey when using it. Everytime I turn on the camera, I have to change the resolution to 1920x1080. It's quite annoying. Anyway to save my default resolution to 1920x1080 or 640x480?
Reply
Jets2011 [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Canada Joined: Sep 29, 2006 05:26 Messages: 644 Offline
[Post New]
Where are you trying to change the resolution? You mean the "capture resolution" in Youcam's settings?

Dave
Reply
Skick [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 06, 2021 01:34 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Where are you trying to change the resolution? You mean the "capture resolution" in Youcam's settings?

Dave

Yes, it's capture resolution. On 1280x720, my capture screen is empty. But it works on 640x480 or 1920x1080. But everytime I start YouCam, it's restored to 1280x720. I want to change the capture resolution to 1920x1080 without opening setting every startup.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Feb 08. 2021 01:30

Reply
QC2.0 [Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Joined: Apr 27, 2016 04:02 Messages: 505 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

Yes, it's capture resolution. On 1280x720, my capture screen is empty. But it works on 640x480 or 1920x1080. But everytime I start YouCam, it's restored to 1280x720. I want to change the capture resolution to 1920x1080 without opening setting every startup.


My playform works fine and Youcam will keep the resolution I selected last time.


Have you ever unplugged your webcam or let other webcam programs take over the control of the webcam after you closed Youcam and then relaunch youcam later?



I may try reinstall the webcam by removing it in windows device manager first, reboot the computer and then reinstall back the webcam to check if it helps.

or, you can contact their customer support to investigate this case.
Reply
Skick [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 06, 2021 01:34 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


My playform works fine and Youcam will keep the resolution I selected last time.


Have you ever unplugged your webcam or let other webcam programs take over the control of the webcam after you closed Youcam and then relaunch youcam later?



I may try reinstall the webcam by removing it in windows device manager first, reboot the computer and then reinstall back the webcam to check if it helps.

or, you can contact their customer support to investigate this case.


Thanks, I should edit my question. The resolution is saved when I launch YouCam before I use another app like discord,

But when I don't launch YouCam and open discord's cam. YouCam set the resolution to the default one which is 1280x720/
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team