CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
The size of the project exceeds the disc capability
Reply to this topic
Phoenix Elvis Nicholson [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Madison, Alabama USA Joined: May 29, 2020 14:46 Messages: 75 Offline
[Post New]
A message similar to this was displayed on my screen.
Just bought a LG GP65NB60 which is fully capable of double layer (8.7 GB) writing
Inserted a brand new 8.7 GB dvd blank
Power2Go insists it's 4.5 GB
What the heck?bubq .
.
Intel i5-9400F / B 360M MB (MS-7B19) 2.9 Ghz / 32 GB DDR4 / Radeon RX580
Personal website https://www.PENwords.net
.
.
Reply
BarryTheCrab [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6110 Offline
[Post New]
Quote A message similar to this was displayed on my screen.
Just bought a LG GP65NB60 which is fully capable of double layer (8.7 GB) writing
Inserted a brand new 8.7 GB dvd blank
Power2Go insists it's 4.5 GB
What the heck?bubq
This seems to be an issue better suited to the SUPPORT staff. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Tape capture using 4 VCR, TBC, Elite BVP4+, Sony D8 camcorder with TBC.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-6
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5760 Offline
[Post New]
I notice the same thing using the free giveaway P2Go from Cyberlink when DVD-Video Disc is selected. There should be 3 tabs on top labeled Content, Menu Preferences, and Disk Preferences. Go to the Disc Preferences tab and change the disc type from 4.7 GB to 8.5 GB. Change all the other settings below to what you want. Hope this helps.
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5760 Offline
[Post New]
Just noticed the posted date a few minutes ago. I don't know what happened here. It looks like the OP asked this question 5 months ago and it got answered by BTC. Sure that the OP got it resolved by now by contacting support or used different software.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team