CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Cut and Paste Section of File
Reply to this topic
glenboy23 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Aug 20, 2018 17:30 Messages: 7 Offline
[Post New]
I have a music file that's 1 hour in length. I'd like to copy some individual songss and paste them into separate tracks so that I can mix them differently. I highlight a specific song and copy it, but when I select an open track, it just pastes the entire 1-hour file.

It seems like this should be fairly simple. What am I doing wrong?

Reply
[Post New]
Hello glenboy23,

Welcome to the ADR forum laughing

It seems like this should be fairly simple. What am I doing wrong?


Cut/copy/paste functions are available in the Edit, Restore & Mix modules of ADR. There's a very clear guide in the Help file laughing



PIX

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Aug 02. 2020 18:36

PhD CDR ADR DZ MVL PP Forum Moderator
PIX YouTube channel
Reply
glenboy23 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Aug 20, 2018 17:30 Messages: 7 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Hello glenboy23,

Welcome to the ADR forum laughing

It seems like this should be fairly simple. What am I doing wrong?


Cut/copy/paste functions are available in the Edit, Restore & Mix modules of ADR. There's a very clear guide in the Help file laughing




Yes I'm following the help guide precisely. I use the scrubber to highlight a section. I copy it and then when I hit paste, I get a dialogue box that asks do you wish to insert or overwrite. I wish to do neither. I want to copy the selected section to Track 2 in the mix mode, but when I select Track 2, it pastes the entire 1-hour clip.

PIX
[Thumb - temp.jpg]
 Filename
temp.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
142 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
4 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Aug 03. 2020 15:42

Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5757 Offline
[Post New]
Ahh, that's because you're in the Mix room, while PIX's screenshots are from the Edit screen. Try it there and it should work as described.

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
glenboy23 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Aug 20, 2018 17:30 Messages: 7 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Ahh, that's because you're in the Mix room, while PIX's screenshots are from the Edit screen. Try it there and it should work as described.


In the edit screen, copy & paste only adds the selected segment back into the existing file. I don't want to add it back into the existing file, I want to isolate the segment as a separate file and then pull it into another track in the mix room.

I followed these same procedures in the mix screen and that's where my problem comes. It does not paste the clipboard into the empty track, it just pastes the entire file.

I guess I could delete the whole file in the edit screen except for my clip, export/produce it as an mp3, and then reimport it. That seems kind of hokey.
Reply
[Post New]
Just to clarify, is what's shown in this screen capture what you're trying to do?



PIX PhD CDR ADR DZ MVL PP Forum Moderator
PIX YouTube channel
Reply
glenboy23 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Aug 20, 2018 17:30 Messages: 7 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Just to clarify, is what's shown in this screen capture what you're trying to do?



PIX


Yes. That's exactly what I do, but I don't get the same result. I get the entire track duplicated, not the segment I highlighted.

Thanks for the video. I don't know how to post a video, or I'd show you how it works for me and the reason I'm posting.

I appreciate your attempts to help me.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5757 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I don't know how to post a video, or I'd show you how it works for me and the reason I'm posting

If you have a YouTube account, upload it there and make sure the visibility is set to either Public or Unlisted (NOT Private) then paste the link here directly or use the forum's video box to embed it like PIX did:



You can also upload it to a cloud folder like on Google Drive or OneDrive and paste a shareable link here so others can download it.

Reply
[Post New]
Hello again,

Don't worry. You're not going bonkers! I've just seen exactly what you're talking about:
I get the entire track duplicated, not the segment I highlighted.


In preparation for another screen capture, I fabricated a longer track by combing tracks/songs then produced that as a single audio file (~20mins in duration). That produced file was imported into ADR to replicate what you're doing.

When I attempted to select part of the track to move or copy/cut, ADR slected the whole track. i.e. the selected section wouldn't remain selected! I'm still investigating what causes that.

Perhaps a simpler option for you (until we get resolution) might be to split the track [Ctrl+T] betweem songs/pieces, then simply drag & drop to re-order your music.

Here's the track I constructed, using some downloaded pieces from Epidemic Sound (so please only use for testing).

PIX PhD CDR ADR DZ MVL PP Forum Moderator
PIX YouTube channel
Reply
glenboy23 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Aug 20, 2018 17:30 Messages: 7 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

If you have a YouTube account, upload it there and make sure the visibility is set to either Public or Unlisted (NOT Private) then paste the link here directly or use the forum's video box to embed it like PIX did:



You can also upload it to a cloud folder like on Google Drive or OneDrive and paste a shareable link here so others can download it.


Thanks for the tip!
Reply
glenboy23 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Aug 20, 2018 17:30 Messages: 7 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Hello again,

Don't worry. You're not going bonkers! I've just seen exactly what you're talking about:
I get the entire track duplicated, not the segment I highlighted.


In preparation for another screen capture, I fabricated a longer track by combing tracks/songs then produced that as a single audio file (~20mins in duration). That produced file was imported into ADR to replicate what you're doing.

When I attempted to select part of the track to move or copy/cut, ADR slected the whole track. i.e. the selected section wouldn't remain selected! I'm still investigating what causes that.

Perhaps a simpler option for you (until we get resolution) might be to split the track [Ctrl+T] betweem songs/pieces, then simply drag & drop to re-order your music.

Here's the track I constructed, using some downloaded pieces from Epidemic Sound (so please only use for testing).

PIX


I'm relieved to find out I'm not going bonkers. I assumed ADR would have this capability because I do it all the time in PowerDirector.

Anyway, I'll use the work arounds for now. Thanks for bird-dogging this. I'll be interested to see if you're able to figure it out.
Reply
[Post New]
I'll also be interested to see whether I can figure it out! It hasn't happened thus far.

I wouldn't regard the split option as a workaround, myself. It seems to be a cleaner way to go about what you're trying to do. AND it does what you'd expect!

It's also so simple, even I could manage it laughing



PIX PhD CDR ADR DZ MVL PP Forum Moderator
PIX YouTube channel
Reply
glenboy23 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Aug 20, 2018 17:30 Messages: 7 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I'll also be interested to see whether I can figure it out! It hasn't happened thus far.

I wouldn't regard the split option as a workaround, myself. It seems to be a cleaner way to go about what you're trying to do. AND it does what you'd expect!

It's also so simple, even I could manage it laughing



PIX


You know, in reviewing this, I realized that I hadn't used the split function before. You're right. That's a really clean way to accomplish my goal. So I learned something new. Thanks again.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team