CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Pausing a recording
Reply to this topic
Rickey Williams [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 18, 2020 16:32 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
As the subject says, is there a way to pause a recording such that the recording can be toggled between essentially pause and continue?
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5757 Offline
[Post New]
I assume you're referring to the Mix Room.

Obviously clicking on the Rec button will start recording and clicking on it again will stop, but when you click Rec again it will be to a new WAV file starting exactly where the pevious clip ended. I don't see any way to pause a recording and then add more to the same WAV file, and nothing in the Help file shows any use of Pause with recording.

Is there a reason that having different WAV files is a problem if you need to pause?

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Rickey Williams [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 18, 2020 16:32 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I assume you're referring to the Mix Room.

Obviously clicking on the Rec button will start recording and clicking on it again will stop, but when you click Rec again it will be to a new WAV file starting exactly where the pevious clip ended. I don't see any way to pause a recording and then add more to the same WAV file, and nothing in the Help file shows any use of Pause with recording.

Is there a reason that having different WAV files is a problem if you need to pause?


The behavior I am looking for is to momentarily pause the current recording, perhaps because I need to reference something or some notes, etc., and then by selecting the pause key or shortcut or whatever, the recording resumes. Apps such as Audacity has this behavior as well as Adobe Audition (the spacebar is used to pause and resume). So I was looking for this behavior in Audio Director. Otherwise, I will need to use a dedicated audio recording app or another audio editor. It would have been helpful to do this in Audio Director instead of somewhere else.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5757 Offline
[Post New]
I was asking how important it was to have everything recorded to the same audio file vs the multiple files that AD would create when starting and stopping recording, but it sounds more like the issue is not being able to use the keyboard to control the recording.

You can let Cyberlink know that you'd like to see that functionality added to Audio Director by using Rate Us & Provide Suggestions... under the File menu.

In the meantime, the only option would seem to be to use another app for the recording.

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team