CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Problem with "Falling Down" transition
Reply to this topic
smashmouth [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 24, 2019 22:15 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
The "Falling Down" transition is listed as 3D. I'm working on a 2D project. Intermittently, this transition is not rendered properly when the film is produced. Anybody else have this problem? Is there a way to make this transituion 2D (if that's what's causing the problem).
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4319 Offline
[Post New]
Quote The "Falling Down" transition is listed as 3D. I'm working on a 2D project. Intermittently, this transition is not rendered properly when the film is produced. Anybody else have this problem? Is there a way to make this transituion 2D (if that's what's causing the problem).

What PD version? Depending on hardware, I've had some issues with transitions when using hardware decoding. I'd try a produce with all options in pref > Hardware Acceleration unticked and then on the "Produce" page, do not use any form of "Fast video rendering technology;" and see if that makes a difference.

Transition behavior has also caused some issue, might toggle overlap and cross transition type and see if it makes a difference for you.

Jeff
Reply
smashmouth [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 24, 2019 22:15 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

What PD version? Depending on hardware, I've had some issues with transitions when using hardware decoding. I'd try a produce with all options in pref > Hardware Acceleration unticked and then on the "Produce" page, do not use any form of "Fast video rendering technology;" and see if that makes a difference.

Transition behavior has also caused some issue, might toggle overlap and cross transition type and see if it makes a difference for you.

Jeff


PD16 - nothing changed from the last time I produced - although when I went back and looked at the timeline I saw the transition wan't there! So that explains it - though why it wasn't there I don't know. I'll just call it a glitch or user-error at this point. And get back to work

Thanks!
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team